Quick-change systems

quick-change-systems-fipa-1100x280px

FIPA quick-change systems ensure a safe and stable connection between robots and grippers. Our portfolio includes universally applicable systems with manual and automatic coupling. High-strength anodised aluminium alloy makes the quick changers high stable.



FIPA gripper changing systems are compatible with comparable products from other manufacturers. They effortlessly connect the robot side from one provider with the gripper side of another.


One exception is quick-change systems with 50 mm diameter. FIPA offers in this case six air ducts instead of the standard four.

FIPA gripper changing systems can connect directly to SLine and MLine extrusions using adapter plates. Special wall fittings are compatible with gripper systems with round and rectangular base plate formats.


Wall brackets for square quick-change plates

BA_GR05.022-W-Wandhalter-Greifersysteme Enlarge picture
Wall bracket with quick-change plate
  • Easy storing of gripping systems
  • Also suitable for third-party square gripper base plates

Technical data

Item no.GR05.042-WGR05.022-WGR05.032-WGR05.052-W
Weight [g] 145 212 385 1,218
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download--
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Ordering notes

  • Mounting material included in delivery

+Dimensions

Item no.GR05.042-WGR05.022-WGR05.032-WGR05.052-W
A [mm]60100160260
B [mm]70110170251
C [mm]8080100200
D [mm]12121212
E [mm]20202060
F [mm]404040120

+Accessories

Item no. Suitable gripper base plate
GR05.042-WGR05.042
GR05.022-WGR05.022
GR05.032-WGR05.032
GR05.052-WGR05.052

NEW

Quick-change systems rectangle, robot side

compatible to star systems
  • Manual interface between robot and gripper system
  • Minimized downtime due to fast gripper change
  • Gripper side not included in scope of delivery

Technical data

Item no.GR05.121
Lifting force [N] 150
Weight [g] 168
Data Sheet Download datasheet
CADCAD download
Quote Quote

+Image robot and gripper side

+Dimensions

+Dimensions for quick-change system robot side incl. gripper side

+Accessories

Item no. Suitable gripper side
GR05.121GR05.122

NEW

Quick-change systems rectangle, gripper side

compatible to star systems
  • Manual interface between robot and gripper system
  • Minimized downtime due to fast gripper change
  • Robot side not included in scope of delivery

Technical data

Item no.GR05.122
Lifting force [N] 150
Weight [g] 171
Data Sheet Download datasheet
CADCAD download
Quote Quote

+Image robot and gripper side

+Dimensions

+Dimensions for quick-change system robot side incl. gripper side

+Accessories

Item no. Suitable robot side
GR05.122GR05.121

Gripper mounting plates

Compatible with industry standard quick change systems
gripper-mounting-plates-fipa-gr05022 Enlarge picture
Base plate with pre-located, center-punched holes
  • Suitable for square quick-change systems GR05.021 to GR05.051
  • Base plates with pre-located, center-punched holes enable custom drilling patterns (index -X)

Technical data

Item no.GR05.042GR05.022GR05.032GR05.052GR-XL05.032GR-XL05.052GR05.042-XGR05.022-XGR05.032-XGR05.052-X
Suitable for extrusion system SLine / MLine SLine / MLine SLine / MLine SLine / MLine XLine XLine SLine / MLine SLine / MLine SLine / MLine SLine / MLine
Industry standard code GR-0 GR-1 GR-2 GR-3 GR-2 GR-3 GR-0 GR-1 GR-2 GR-3
Weight [g] 80 230 635 1,650 752 1,784 80 80 635 1,650
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download, CAD downloadCAD download, CAD downloadCAD download, CAD downloadCAD download, CAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Ordering notes

  • Slot nuts and mounting screws included in scope of delivery, except for base plates index -X

+Dimensions

BDD_GR05.022-052

GR05.042, GR05.022, GR05.032, GR05.052, GR-XL05.032, GR-XL05.052

BDD_GR05.042-X

GR05.042-X

BDD_GR05.022-23-X

GR05.022-X, GR05.032-X

BDD_GR05.052-X

GR05.052-X

  • * = Counterbore
Item no.GR05.042GR05.022GR05.032GR05.052GR-XL05.032GR-XL05.052GR05.042-XGR05.022-XGR05.032-XGR05.052-X
□ A [mm]6010016025016025060100160250
□ B [mm]35701202001202003570120200
C [mm]8810101010881010
GM4M4M4M4M8M8--------

+Accessories

Item no. Suitable robot adapter plates
GR05.042GR05.041
GR05.022GR05.021
GR05.032GR05.031
GR05.052GR05.051
GR-XL05.032GR05.031
GR-XL05.052GR05.051
GR05.042-XGR05.041
GR05.022-XGR05.021
GR05.032-XGR05.031
GR05.052-XGR05.051

Quick-change systems - square, robot side, without fittings

rectangular-quick-change-systems-fipa-gr05041 Enlarge picture
GR04.041
rectangular-quick-change-fipa-gr05021 Enlarge picture
GR05.041 incl. quick-connection couplers
  • Manual interface between robot and gripper system
  • Minimized down time due to fast gripper change
  • Comes in four sizes
  • GR05.021, GR05.031, GR05.051: Clamping levers included in scope of delivery
  • Base plates and pneumatic connections not included in scope of delivery

Technical data

Item no.GR05.041GR05.021GR05.031GR05.051
Industry standard code GR-0 GR-1 GR-2 GR-3
Number of pneumatic connections 5 5 5 5
Compatible hose Ø [mm] 6 6 3x6, 2x8 3x6, 2x8
Max. lifting force [kg] 5 10 20 40
Weight [g] 315 570 1,970 4,520
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

BDD_GR05.021-GR05.041

GR05.041, GR05.021

BDD_GR05.031

GR05.031

BDD_GR05.051

GR05.051

Item no.GR05.041GR05.021GR05.031GR05.051
A [mm]60100160250
B [mm]3857.590150
C [mm]7491.5143.5197.5
D [mm]76115198290
E [mm]68110176--
F [mm]10101313
G [mm]19202532
H [mm]62101183259
K [mm]------150
L [mm]------167

+Accessories

Item no. Suitable quick-connection couplersSuitable gripper base plate
GR05.041KIT1-GR05.041GR05.042
GR05.021KIT1-GR05.021GR05.022
GR05.031KIT1-GR05.031GR05.032, GR-XL05.032
GR05.051KIT1-GR05.031GR05.052, GR-XL05.052

Gripper mounting plates - spring-leveled

gripper-mounting-plates-fipa-gr05023-anw Enlarge picture
Gripper mounting plate with quick-change system GR05.021
  • Base plate for compensating ejector stroke of injection molding machine
  • High quality slide bearings ensure accurate guidance
  • A second set of springs with stronger spring stiffnesses to compensate a stronger stroke included in scope of delivery
  • Slot nuts and mounting screws included in scope of delivery

Technical data

Item no.GR05.023GR05.024
Suitable for extrusion system SLine SLine / MLine
Industry standard code GR-1 GR-1
Lift [mm] 30 30
Spring stiffness (already built in) [N/mm] 0.143 0.143
Spring stiffness (alternatively) [N/mm] 0.349 0.349
Weight [g] 690 690
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

Item no.GR05.023GR05.024
□ A [mm]100110
□ B [mm]8085
C [mm]6565
D [mm]3030
E [mm]8686

+Accessories

Item no. Suitable robot adapter plates
GR05.023GR05.021
GR05.024GR05.021

Round quick-changers Ø 50 mm, 6 air inlets - robot side

round-quick-change-systems-fipa-sr50a Enlarge picture
SR50-A-SL-MV with optical locking indication SAFE-LOCK
  • Manual interface between robot and gripper system
  • Air connections always correctly aligned
  • Body made of anodzed aluminum alloy
  • Model MV comes with micro valves for automatic air or vacuum lock off during decoupling
  • Model SL with secure SAFE-LOCK ensures maximum functional reliability and optical locking indication (red / green)
  • Stainless steel design on request

Technical data

Item no.SR50-ASR50-A-MVSR50-A-SLSR50-A-SL-MV
Lifting force [N] 200 200 200 200
Number of pneumatic connections 6xM5 6xM5 6xM5 6xM5
Working pressure [bar] 0 - 6 0 - 6 0 - 6 0 - 6
Max. torque [Nm] 50 50 50 50
Max. bending moment [Nm] 30 30 30 30
Repeat accuracy [mm] +/- 0.025 +/- 0.025 +/- 0.025 +/- 0.025
Micro valves -- integrated -- integrated
Snap-on -- -- Safe-Lock for secure locking Safe-Lock for secure locking
Weight [g] 65 65 65 65
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

BDD_SR50-A

SR50-A, SR50-A-MV

BDD_SR50-A-SL

SR50-A-SL, SR50-A-SL-MV

+Display of optical locking indication SAFE LOCK

+Display of optical locking indication SAFE LOCK

+Accessories

Item no. Suitable electrical connerctors
SR50-A20.537
SR50-A-MV20.537
SR50-A-SL20.537
SR50-A-SL-MV20.537

Round quick-changers Ø 50 mm, 6 air inlets - gripper side

  • Manual interface between robot and gripper system
  • Air connections always correctly aligned
  • Body made of anodized aluminum alloy
  • Stainless steel design on request

Technical data

Item no.SR50-B
Lifting force [N] 200
Number of pneumatic connections 6xM5
Working pressure [bar] 0 - 6
Max. torque [Nm] 50
Max. bending moment [Nm] 30
Repeat accuracy [mm] +/- 0.025
Weight [g] 69
Data Sheet Download datasheet
CADCAD download
Quote Quote

+Dimensions

+Accessories

Item no. Suitable electrical connerctors
SR50-B20.538

Round quick-changers Ø 90 mm, 8 air inlets - robot side

round-quick-change-systems-fipa-sr90a Enlarge picture
SR90-A-SL with optical locking indication SAFE-LOCK
  • Manual interface between robot and gripper system
  • Air connections always correctly aligned
  • Body made of anodized aluminum alloy
  • Model MV comes with micro valves for automatic air or vacuum lock off during decoupling
  • Model SL with secure SAFE-LOCK ensures maximum functional reliability and optical locking indication (red / green)
  • Stainless steel design on request

Technical data

Item no.SR90-ASR90-A-MVSR90-A-SLSR90-A-SL-MV
Lifting force [N] 400 400 400 400
Number of pneumatic connections 8xG1/8 8xG1/8 8xG1/8 8xG1/8
Working pressure [bar] 0 - 6 0 - 6 0 - 6 0 - 6
Max. torque [Nm] 100 100 100 100
Max. bending moment [Nm] 60 60 60 60
Repeat accuracy [mm] +/- 0.025 +/- 0.025 +/- 0.025 +/- 0.025
Micro valves -- integrated -- integrated
Snap-on -- -- Safe-Lock for secure locking Safe-Lock for secure locking
Weight [g] 320 320 320 320
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

BDD_SR90-A

SR90-A, SR90-A-MV

BDD_SR90-A-SL

SR90-A-SL, SR90-A-SL-MV

  • * = Conical fixing screw for zero tolerance between the parts A and B after connection of robot and gripper side

+Display of optical locking indication SAFE LOCK

+Display of optical locking indication SAFE LOCK

+Accessories

Item no. Suitable electrical connerctors
SR90-A20.536
SR90-A-MV20.536
SR90-A-SL20.535
SR90-A-SL-MV20.535

Round quick-changers Ø 90 mm, 8 air inlets - gripper side

  • Manual interface between robot and gripper system
  • Air connections always correctly aligned
  • Body made of anodized aluminum alloy
  • Stainless steel design on request

Technical data

Item no.SR90-B
Lifting force [N] 400
Number of pneumatic connections 8xG1/8
Working pressure [bar] 0 - 6
Max. torque [Nm] 100
Max. bending moment [Nm] 60
Repeat accuracy [mm] +/- 0.025
Weight [g] 220
Data Sheet Download datasheet
CADCAD download
Quote Quote

+Dimensions

+Accessories

Item no. Suitable electrical connerctors
SR90-B20.536

Round quick-changers Ø 150 mm, 10 air inlets - robot side

round-quick-change-systems-fipa-sr90b Enlarge picture
SR150-A-SL-MV with optical locking indication SAFE-LOCK
  • Manual interface between robot and gripper system
  • Air connections always correctly aligned
  • Body made of anodized aluminum alloy
  • Model MV comes with micro valves for automatic air or vacuum lock off during decoupling
  • Model SL with secure SAFE-LOCK ensures maximum functional reliability and optical locking indication (red / green)
  • Stainless steel design on request

Technical data

Item no.SR150-ASR150-A-MVSR150-A-SLSR150A-SL-MV
Lifting force [N] 1,000 1,000 1,000 1,000
Number of pneumatic connections 10xG1/8 10xG1/8 10xG1/8 10xG1/8
Working pressure [bar] 0 - 6 0 - 6 0 - 6 0 - 6
Max. torque [Nm] 250 250 250 250
Max. bending moment [Nm] 100 100 100 100
Repeat accuracy [mm] +/- 0.025 +/- 0.025 +/- 0.025 +/- 0.025
Micro valves -- integrated -- integrated
Snap-on -- -- Safe-Lock for secure locking Safe-Lock for secure locking
Weight [g] 1,190 1,190 1,190 1,190
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

BDD_SR150-A

SR150-A, SR150-A-MV

BDD_SR150-A-SL

SR150-A-SL, SR150A-SL-MV

+Display of optical locking indication SAFE LOCK

+Display of optical locking indication SAFE LOCK

+Accessories

Item no. Suitable electrical connerctors
SR150-A20.535
SR150-A-MV20.535
SR150-A-SL20.535
SR150A-SL-MV20.535

Round quick-changers Ø 150 mm, 10 air inlets - gripper side

  • Manual interface between robot and gripper system
  • Air connections always correctly aligned
  • Body made of anodized aluminum alloy
  • Stainless steel design on request

Technical data

Item no.SR150-B
Lifting force [N] 1,000
Number of pneumatic connections 10xG1/8
Working pressure [bar] 0 - 6
Max. torque [Nm] 250
Max. bending moment [Nm] 100
Repeat accuracy [mm] +/- 0.025
Weight [g] 850
Data Sheet Download datasheet
CADCAD download
Quote Quote

+Dimensions

+Accessories

Item no. Suitable electrical connerctors
SR150-B20.536

Automatic quick-change systems

automatic-quick-change-systems-fipa-asr48a Enlarge picture
Robot side
automatic-quick-change-systems-fipa-asr48b Enlarge picture
Gripper side
  • Fast exchange of EOAT on robots via automatic compressed air disconnection, minimizes set up time
  • Secure locking system with guide pins compensates positional deviations during coupling
  • Adaptor for connection to all commercially available robots on request
  • Electronic connector for signal transmitting see accessories
  • Maximum position repeatability due to automatic correction during coupling

Technical data

Item no.ASR48-AASR48-BASR60-AASR60-B
Lifting force [N] 50 50 200 200
Number of pneumatic connections 8xM5 6xM5 4xM5 4xM5
Working pressure [bar] 0 - 10 0 - 10 0 - 10 0 - 10
Max. torque [Nm] 40 40 150 150
Max. bending moment [Nm] 40 40 158 158
Repeat accuracy [mm] < 0.01 < 0.01 < 0.01 < 0.01
Operating pressure [bar] 6 - 10 6 - 10 6 - 10 6 - 10
Operating temperature [°C] 10 - 60 10 - 60 10 - 60 10 - 60
Weight [g] 200 50 400 110
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

BDD_ASR48-A

ASR48-A

BDD_ASR48-B

ASR48-B

BDD_ASR60-A

ASR60-A

BDD_ASR60-B

ASR60-B

+Application example

+Accessories

Item no. Suitable plug connectors
ASR48-AASR48-A-ME
ASR48-BASR48-B-ME
ASR60-AASR60-A-ME
ASR60-BASR60-B-ME

Electric plug connectors for SR90 and SR150

electronic-connectors-fipa-20535 Enlarge picture
Robot side 20.535 | 20.536
electronic-connectors-fipa-20536 Enlarge picture
Gripper side 20.537 | 20.538
  • Electronic interface between robot and gripper
  • 15 pin SUB-D plug
  • Max. cable cross section 0.14 mm2 based on 16 - 18-wire cable

Technical data

Item no.20.53520.53620.53720.538
Suitable quick-change systems SR90-A, SR150-A, SR90-A-SL, SR150-A-SL SR90-B, SR150-B SR50-A, SR50-A-SL, SR50-A-MV, SR50-A-SL-MV SR50-B
Plug Design male female male female
Number of Pins 15 15 9 9
Operating voltage [VDC] 24 24 24 24
Power consumption [W] 0.5 0.5 0.5 0.5
Weight [g] 42 41 42 41
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

BDD_20.535-20.536

20.535, 20.536

BDD_20.537-20.538

20.537, 20.538

  • * = Remove plug connection for cable installation

+Series SR with electric connectors

+Accessories

Item no. Suitable plug
20.53520.505
20.53620.505
20.53720.505
20.53820.505

Electronic connectors for automatic quick changers

electronic-connectors-fipa-asr48ame Enlarge picture
Display with quick-change system - robot side
electronic-connectors-fipa-asr48ame-anw Enlarge picture
Display with quick-change system - gripper side
  • Electronic modules for transmitting up to eight signals
  • Automatic electric connection via spring loaded electric pins

Technical data

Item no.ASR48-A-MEASR48-B-MEASR60-A-MEASR60-B-ME
Max. operating voltage [V] 60 60 60 60
Number of electrical channels 8 8 8 8
Max. Current consumption [A] 2 2 2 2
Connection M12 M12 M12 M12
Operating temperature [°C] 10 - 60 10 - 60 10 - 60 10 - 60
Weight [g] 50 20 50 20
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD download--CAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

BDD_ASR48-A-ME

ASR48-A-ME

BDD_ASR48-B-ME

ASR48-B-ME

BDD_ASR60-A-ME

ASR60-A-ME

BDD_ASR60-B-ME

ASR60-B-ME


Robot-adaptor plates for round quick-changers

robot-adapter-plates-fipa-sr90-150c Enlarge picture
SR150-C
quick-change-systems-roboter-adapter-plates-fipa-gr05100-102 Enlarge picture
GR05.102
  • Adaptor plates for mounting SLine or MLine extrusions to SR series round quick-changers
  • Special types for Sepro quick-changers
  • Slot nuts and mounting screws included in scope of delivery
  • Suitable for third-party systems

Technical data

Item no.SR50-CSR90-CSR150-CGR05.100GR05.101GR05.102
Weight [g] 107 117 227 236 272 400
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

BDD_SR50-C

SR50-C

BDD_SR90-C

SR90-C

BDD_SR150-C

SR150-C

BDD_GR05.100

GR05.100

BDD_GR05.101

GR05.101

BDD_GR05.102

GR05.102

+Robot-adaptor plates Series SR

+Robot-adaptor plates SEPRO

+Accessories

Item no. Suitable quick-change systems
SR50-CSR50-A, SR50-B
SR90-CSR90-A, SR90-B
SR150-CSR150-A, SR150-B
GR05.100SEPRO AM02S0716605
GR05.101SEPRO BP 90
GR05.102SEPRO BP 120

Wall bracket for gripper systems with round base plate

BA_SR150-W-Wandhalter Enlarge picture
Application example with quick-changer
  • Efficient and safe storage of EOAT with SR series round quick-changers
  • Suitable for third-party round gripper systems

Technical data

Item no.SR90-WSR150-W
Weight [g] 600 1,200
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

BDD_SR90-W

SR90-W

BDD_SR150-W

SR150-W

Item no.SR90-WSR150-W
A [mm]180260
B [mm]100150
C [mm]2226
D [mm]80120
E [mm]142210
F [mm]158230
Ø G [mm]77
S [mm]34

+Accessories

Item no. Suitable quick-change systems
SR90-WSR90-B
SR150-WSR150-B