Extrusion systems

extrusion-systems-fipa-1100x280px

The three FIPA profile systems, SLine, MLine and Xline, make possible the flexible handling of small, mid-size and heavy workpieces in gripper assembly.


SLine extrusions

  • Lightweight and rigid
  • Material: AlMgSi 0.5 F25
  • Special lengths over 2,000 mm on request

Technical data

Item no.GR01.001.2000GR01.002.2000GR01.003.2000GR01.004.2000GR01.006.2000GR01.007.2000
A [mm] 10 10 20 20 20 40
B [mm] 20 40 20 40 80 40
C [mm] 5 5 5 5 5 5
Length [mm] 1,960 1,960 1,960 1,960 1,960 1,960
Weight [kg/m] 0.35 0.63 0.48 0.87 1.67 1.33
Cross-section area [cm²] 1.28 2.34 1.8 3.22 6.06 4.94
Moment of plane area axial Ix [cm⁴] 0.12 0.24 0.74 1.39 2.68 9.16
Moment of plane area axial Iy [cm⁴] 0.53 3.59 0.74 5.16 35.8 9.16
Moment of resistance axial Wx [cm³] 0.22 0.45 0.74 1.39 2.68 4.53
Moment of resistance axial Wy [cm³] 0.53 1.8 0.74 2.53 8.95 4.53
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

BDD_GR01.001.2000

GR01.001.2000

BDD_GR01.002.2000

GR01.002.2000

BDD_GR01.003.2000

GR01.003.2000

BDD_GR01.004.2000

GR01.004.2000

BDD_GR01.006.2000

GR01.006.2000

BDD_GR01.007.2000

GR01.007.2000

+Accessories

Item no. Suitable end caps
GR01.001.2000GR01.010
GR01.002.2000GR01.011
GR01.003.2000GR01.012
GR01.004.2000GR01.013
GR01.006.2000GR01.015
GR01.007.2000GR01.016

MLine extrusions

  • Lightweight and rigid
  • Material: AlMgSi 0.5 F25
  • Special lengths over 2,000 mm on request

Technical data

Item no.GR01.008.2000GR01.009.2000
A [mm] 25 25
B [mm] 25 50
C [mm] 6 6
Length [mm] 1,960 1,960
Weight [kg/m] 0.61 1.04
Cross-section area [cm²] 2.48 4.27
Moment of plane area axial Ix [cm⁴] 1.58 10.89
Moment of plane area axial Iy [cm⁴] 1.58 2.85
Moment of resistance axial Wx [cm³] 1.26 4.36
Moment of resistance axial Wy [cm³] 1.26 2.28
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

BDD_GR01.008.2000

GR01.008.2000

BDD_GR01.009.2000

GR01.009.2000

+Accessories

Item no. Suitable end caps
GR01.008.2000GR01.017
GR01.009.2000GR01.018

XLine extrusions

  • High rigidity
  • Material: AlMgSi 0.5 F25
  • Special lengths over 2,000 mm on request

Technical data

Item no.GR-XL01.003.2000GR-XL01.004.2000GR-XL01.005.2000
A [mm] 40 40 80
B [mm] 40 80 80
C [mm] 8 8 8
Length [mm] 1,960 1,960 1,960
Weight [kg/m] 1.36 2.37 5.19
Cross-section area [cm²] 5.04 8.73 19.2
Moment of plane area axial Ix [cm⁴] 7.34 14.7 131
Moment of plane area axial Iy [cm⁴] 7.34 57.7 131
Moment of resistance axial Wx [cm³] 3.67 7.37 32.8
Moment of resistance axial Wy [cm³] 3.67 14.4 32.8
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

BDD_GR-XL01.003.2000

GR-XL01.003.2000

BDD_GR-XL01.004.2000

GR-XL01.004.2000

BDD_GR-XL01.005.2000

GR-XL01.005.2000

+Accessories

Item no. Suitable end caps
GR-XL01.003.2000GR-XL01.012
GR-XL01.004.2000GR-XL01.013

End caps

  • For installation at the end of extrusion, reducing the risk of injury
  • Material: PA6 black

Technical data

Item no.GR01.010GR01.011GR01.012GR01.013GR01.015GR01.016GR01.017GR01.018GR-XL01.012GR-XL01.013
Suitable for extrusion system SLine SLine SLine SLine SLine SLine MLine MLine XLine XLine
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

Item no.GR01.010GR01.011GR01.012GR01.013GR01.015GR01.016GR01.017GR01.018GR-XL01.012GR-XL01.013
A [mm]10102020204025254040
B [mm]20402040804025504080
C [mm]3333333344

+Application examples


Threaded slot nuts – universal

  • Galvanized steel slot nuts
  • Ball catch prevents slipping of slot nut during installation
  • Compatible with many third-party extrusions

Technical data

Item no.GR01.088AGR01.089AGR01.090AGR01.091AGR01.092AGR01.093AGR01.094AGR01.095AGR01.096AGR01.097AGR01.098AGR01.101AGR01.102AGR-XL01.100GR-XL01.101GR-XL01.102GR-XL01.103GR-XL01.104GR-XL01.106
Suitable for extrusion system SLine / MLine SLine / MLine SLine / MLine SLine / MLine SLine / MLine SLine / MLine SLine / MLine SLine / MLine SLine / MLine SLine / MLine SLine / MLine SLine / MLine SLine / MLine XLine XLine XLine XLine XLine XLine
With ball catch -- -- -- Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes -- -- Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Weight [g] 2 3 6 6 8 9 12 13 20 2 5 12 20 17 21 35 57 94 18
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

BDD_GR01.089A

GR01.088A, GR01.089A, GR01.097A, GR01.098A, GR-XL01.100, GR-XL01.106

BDD_GR01.090A

GR01.090A

BDD_GR01.091A

GR01.091A, GR01.092A, GR01.093A, GR01.094A, GR01.095A, GR01.096A, GR01.101A, GR01.102A, GR-XL01.101, GR-XL01.102, GR-XL01.103, GR-XL01.104

Item no.GR01.088AGR01.089AGR01.090AGR01.091AGR01.092AGR01.093AGR01.094AGR01.095AGR01.096AGR01.097AGR01.098AGR01.101AGR01.102AGR-XL01.100GR-XL01.101GR-XL01.102GR-XL01.103GR-XL01.104GR-XL01.106
CM3M4M4M5M5M5M5M5M5M5M5M5M5M8M8M8M8M8M6
A [mm]121220202530354060122045702230457011022
B [mm]----8101220253050----3560--15305595--
D [mm]10.510.510.510.510.510.510.510.510.510.510.510.510.5171717171717
E [mm]4.54.555555555555888888
F [mm]5.35.36.86.86.86.86.86.86.86.86.86.86.812.112.112.112.112.112.1

Threaded slot nuts – universal

  • Galvanized steel slot nuts
  • Ball catch prevents slipping of slot nut during installation
  • Compatible with many third-party extrusions

Technical data

Item no.GR01.103GR01.104GR01.105
Suitable for extrusion system MLine MLine MLine
With ball catch Yes -- --
Weight [g] 4 7 16
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

BDD_GR01.103

GR01.103

BDD_GR01.104

GR01.104

BDD_GR01.105

GR01.105


Threaded slot nuts – swivel-in

  • Galvanized steel slot nuts
  • Enables subsequent extension of gripper systems without disassembly
  • Ball catch prevents slipping of slot nut during installation

Technical data

Item no.GR01.069GR01.070GR01.071GR01.080GR01.081GR01.082GR01.083GR01.084GR01.085GR01.086GR-XL01.105
Suitable for extrusion system SLine SLine SLine SLine SLine SLine SLine SLine SLine SLine XLine
With ball catch Yes Yes Yes -- Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Weight [g] 2 2 2 2 3 4 5 6 7 11 8
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

BDD_GR01.070

GR01.069, GR01.070, GR01.071, GR-XL01.105

BDD_GR01.080

GR01.080

BDD_GR01.081

GR01.081, GR01.082, GR01.083, GR01.084, GR01.085, GR01.086

Item no.GR01.069GR01.070GR01.071GR01.080GR01.081GR01.082GR01.083GR01.084GR01.085GR01.086GR-XL01.105
CM3M4M5M4M5M5M5M5M5M5M5
A [mm]1212122020253035406022
B [mm]------8101220253050--
D [mm]888888888812.9
F [mm]5.65.65.64.75.65.65.65.65.65.69.1
E [mm]344--------------6.3

Cross joint connectors

  • Elements for 90° connection of two extrusions
  • Extrusions can be moved in four directions after screws are loosened

Technical data

Item no.GR01.020AGR01.021GR01.022GR01.026GR01.027GR01.150GR-XL01.020GR-XL01.021GR-XL01.022
Suitable for extrusion system SLine SLine SLine MLine MLine MLine XLine XLine XLine
Weight [g] 48 73 107 55 90 101 218 380 630
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

Item no.GR01.020AGR01.021GR01.022GR01.026GR01.027GR01.150GR-XL01.020GR-XL01.021GR-XL01.022
A [mm]202040252550404080
B [mm]204040255050408080
C [mm]202020232323303030
D [mm]999121212121212
E [mm]4040604545707070110
F [mm]40606045707070110110
G [mm]------------444

Cross joint connectors

  • Elements for 90° connection of SLine with MLine or XLine extrusions

Technical data

Item no.GR01.023GR01.024GR01.025
Suitable for extrusion system SLine / MLine SLine / XLine SLine / XLine
Weight [g] 61 119 173
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

Item no.GR01.023GR01.024GR01.025
A [mm]202040
B [mm]254040
C [mm]232727
D [mm]121212
E [mm]405070
F [mm]456060

Profile connectors

  • Elements for 90° connection of two SLine extrusions
  • Extrusions can be moved in four directions after screws are loosened

Technical data

Item no.GR01.030GR01.031GR01.032GR01.040GR01.041GR01.042
Suitable for extrusion system SLine SLine SLine SLine SLine SLine
Weight [g] 43 58 72 50 55 83
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

Item no.GR01.030GR01.031GR01.032GR01.040GR01.041GR01.042
A [mm]101020202040
B [mm]204040102020
C [mm]2019.529.529.529.549.5
D [mm]406060304040
E [mm]202020202020
L [mm]25.52535353555

Angle connectors 90° with cover

  • Elements for connection of two extrusions

Technical data

Item no.GR01.050GR01.051GR01.052GR01.053
Weight [g] 20 60 150 270
Suitable for extrusion system SLine / MLine SLine / MLine XLine XLine
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

Item no.GR01.050GR01.051GR01.052GR01.053
A [mm]2041.54077.5
B [mm]2041.54077.5
C [mm]20204038.5

Joining plates 90°

  • Joining plate for 90° connection of two profiles

Technical data

Item no.GR01.060GR01.061
Suitable for extrusion system SLine / MLine SLine / MLine
Weight [g] 93 108
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

BDD_GR01.060

GR01.060

BDD_GR01.061

GR01.061


Corner joint plates 90° to 130°

  • Joining plates for connection of two profiles with a defined angle

Technical data

Item no.GR01.063GR01.064GR-XL01.063
Suitable for extrusion system SLine MLine XLine
Angle [°] 90°, 100°, 110°, 120°, 130° 90°, 100°, 110°, 120°, 130° 90°, 110°, 130°
Weight [g] 127 131 284
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

  • * = Angle
Item no.GR01.063GR01.064GR-XL01.063
A [mm]757580
B [mm]100100120
C [mm]202540
E [mm]333
F [mm]8.68.611.8

Adjustable profile connectors 0° to 90°

adjustable-profile-connectors-fipa-gr01062 Enlarge picture
GR01.062
adjustable-profile-connectors-fipa-grxl01062 Enlarge picture
GR01-XL01.062
  • Joining plates for connection of two profiles with adjustable angle

Technical data

Item no.GR01.062GR-XL01.062
Suitable for extrusion system SLine / MLine XLine
Weight [g] 77 225
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

BDD_GR01.062

GR01.062

BDD_GR-XL01.062

GR-XL01.062


Profile connectors – rotatable

  • Variable angle mounting of two parallel profiles
  • Rigid clamping through two opposing screws
  • 2x slot nut GR01.093A, with 2x M5 thread for length-ways mounting
  • 4x slot nut GR01.097A, with 2x M5 thread for horizontal mounting

Technical data

Item no.GR01.100
Suitable for extrusion system SLine / MLine
Weight [g] 78
Data Sheet Download datasheet
CADCAD download
Quote Quote

+Dimensions


Profile end connectors 90°

  • Stable flush connection between two extrusions
  • No thread cutting required

Technical data

Item no.GR01.120GR01.121GR01.122GR01.123GR-XL01.025GR-XL01.026
Suitable for extrusion system SLine / MLine SLine / MLine SLine / MLine SLine / MLine XLine XLine
Weight [g] 92 90 96 100 406 396
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

Item no.GR01.120GR01.121GR01.122GR01.123GR-XL01.025GR-XL01.026
A [mm]204025504080
B [mm]202025254040
C [mm]60806090110150
D [mm]383837374747
E [mm]88771212

Flat connectors – straight

  • For rigid, end to end connection of two profiles

Technical data

Item no.GR01.054GR01.055GR01.056GR-XL01.028
Suitable for extrusion system SLine / MLine SLine / MLine SLine / MLine XLine
Weight [g] 16 50 64 260
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

Item no.GR01.054GR01.055GR01.056GR-XL01.028
A [mm]5575100160
B [mm]20202040
E [mm]3333
F [mm]99912

Flat connectors – L Form

  • For rigid, connection of two profiles at 90°

Technical data

Item no.GR01.046GR01.047GR01.048GR-XL01.029
Suitable for extrusion system SLine / MLine SLine / MLine MLine XLine
Weight [g] 66 53 213 260
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

Item no.GR01.046GR01.047GR01.048GR-XL01.029
A [mm]50508080
B [mm]7550120120
C [mm]20205040
E [mm]3333
F [mm]99912

Flat connectors – T Form

  • For rigid, perpendicular connection of two profiles

Technical data

Item no.GR01.034GR01.035GR01.036GR01.037GR-XL01.035
Suitable for extrusion system SLine / MLine SLine / MLine SLine MLine XLine
Weight [g] 68 95 123 268 318
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

BDD_GR01.034

GR01.034, GR01.035, GR-XL01.035

BDD_GR01.036

GR01.036, GR01.037

Item no.GR01.034GR01.035GR01.036GR01.037GR-XL01.035
A [mm]50100120120120
B [mm]7575120130120
C [mm]2020405040
E [mm]33333
F [mm]999912
G [mm]----2025--

Flat connectors 45°

  • For rigid, 45° connection of two profiles

Technical data

Item no.GR01.065GR01.066
Angle [°] 45 45
Suitable for extrusion system SLine MLine
Weight [g] 74 79
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

Item no.GR01.065GR01.066
A [mm]5050
B [mm]7676
C [mm]2025
E [mm]33
F [mm]99

Profile – Tube – Adapter

  • For the transition from profile systems to a tubular system

Technical data

Item no.GR01.110GR01.111GR01.112
Suitable for extrusion system SLine / MLine SLine / MLine SLine / MLine
Weight [g] 28 41 48
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

Item no.GR01.110GR01.111GR01.112
Ø A [mm]101420
B [mm]303542
C [mm]6585105
D [mm]202020
E [mm]555
K [mm]5.65.65.6
L [mm]6080100

Angle clamps – short

  • For 90° mounting of gripper components
  • Slotted holes allow for use with profiles from 20 mm to 30 mm in size

Technical data

Item no.GR02.001AGR02.003AGR02.004GR02.005GR-XL02.003GR-XL02.005
Suitable for extrusion system SLine / MLine SLine / MLine SLine / MLine SLine / MLine XLine XLine
Weight [g] 26 52 41 73 114 122
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

Item no.GR02.001AGR02.003AGR02.004GR02.005GR-XL02.003GR-XL02.005
Ø A [mm]102014301030
B [mm]162520353035
C [mm]425246627382
D [mm]121212201520
E [mm]66.56.510610
F [mm]55551010
G [mm]172219273237
H [mm]21.730.725.740.735.740.7
K [mm]4.55.65.65.68.88.8

Angle clamps – long

  • For 90° mounting of gripper components
  • Allows for adjustment parallel and perpendicular to the profile frame

Technical data

Item no.GR02.010AGR02.011AGR02.013AGR02.016GR-XL02.013GR-XL02.016
Suitable for extrusion system SLine / MLine SLine / MLine SLine / MLine SLine / MLine XLine XLine
Weight [g] 52 58 85 150 140 213
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

Item no.GR02.010AGR02.011AGR02.013AGR02.016GR-XL02.013GR-XL02.016
Ø A [mm]101420302030
B [mm]202025353036
C [mm]8598.5114122150162
D [mm]121212201520
E [mm]88.58.5107.520
F [mm]455564.565100100
G [mm]15.817.320.3272125.5
H [mm]25.725.730.740.735.740.7
K [mm]7.17.17.17.110.310.3

Angle clamps – with ball joint

Angle can be freely adjusted
  • Ball joint enables variable angular adjustment of gripper components
  • Allows for adjustment parallel and perpendicular to the profile frame

Technical data

Item no.GR02.035GR02.036GR02.037GR02.038GR-XL02.038
Suitable for extrusion system SLine / MLine SLine / MLine SLine / MLine SLine / MLine XLine
Angular adjustment [°] 38 33 31 28 28
Weight [g] 48 60 145 238 260
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

Item no.GR02.035GR02.036GR02.037GR02.038GR-XL02.038
Ø A [mm]1014203030
B [mm]2025354545
C [mm]93107115136136
D [mm]1212202020
E [mm]66101720
F [mm]5060607070
G [mm]1820243030
H [mm]25.730.740.745.745.7
K [mm]7.17.17.17.110.3
L [°]3833312828

Angle clamps – customizable

  • Mounting blank for custom solutions
  • Allows for adjustment parallel and perpendicular to the profile frame

Technical data

Item no.GR02.014GR02.015
Suitable for extrusion system SLine / MLine SLine / MLine
Weight [g] 47 84
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

Item no.GR02.014GR02.015
B [mm]1825
C [mm]80100
D [mm]12.512.5
F [mm]4252
K [mm]7.17.1