Gripper arms

gripper-arms-angle-arms-elbow-arms-fipa-1100x280px

FIPA gripper arms are used to integrate suction and gripping components in gripper systems. The range includes rigid or adjustable versions with clamp diameters of 10, 14, 20 and 30 as well as clamping heads. Spring-loaded and torsionally rigid models ensure the careful and process-safe handling of workpieces.


Angle arms – rigid

  • Components for mounting grippers, gripper fingers or gripper arms

Technical data

Item no.GR02.070AGR02.071AGR02.072AGR02.083GR02.084GR02.085GR02.100GR02.101AGR02.102AGR02.104GR02.105GR02.106GR02.107
Weight [g] 20 24 28 36 45 52 61 80 95 137 171 205 239
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

Item no.GR02.070AGR02.071AGR02.072AGR02.083GR02.084GR02.085GR02.100GR02.101AGR02.102AGR02.104GR02.105GR02.106GR02.107
Ø A [mm]10101014141420202030303030
B [mm]16161618181824242436363636
C [mm]518111170.5115.5155.58413418498148198248
G [mm]7779.59.59.513131321212121
H [mm]21.721.721.723.723.723.729.729.729.742.342.342.342.3
L [mm]30609045901305010015050100150200

Elbow arms – adjustable

  • Components for mounting grippers, gripper fingers or gripper arms
  • Angle adjustment +/- 95°

Technical data

Item no.GR02.140GR02.141GR02.142GR02.180GR02.181GR02.182GR02.153GR02.154GR02.155GR02.170GR02.171GR02.172
Weight [g] 36 40 45 42 51 59 60 68 78 87 103 120
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

Item no.GR02.140GR02.141GR02.142GR02.180GR02.181GR02.182GR02.153GR02.154GR02.155GR02.170GR02.171GR02.172
Ø A [mm]101010141414141414202020
Ø F [mm]101010101010141414202020
B [mm]161616161616181818242424
C [mm]65.595.5125.59013517590135175111161211
E [mm]8.58.58.5101010101010171717
G [mm]222222272727272727404040
H [mm]21.721.721.721.721.721.723.723.723.729.729.729.7
L [mm]3060904590130459013050100150

Elbow arms – adjustable, enforced version

  • Components for mounting grippers, gripper fingers or gripper arms
  • Secure clamping under heavy load
  • Angle adjustment +/- 100°
  • Heads are interchangeable with the heads of suction fingers GR03.240-242, GR03.250-252 and GR03.260-262

Technical data

Item no.GR02.240GR02.241GR02.242GR02.250GR02.251GR02.252GR02.260GR02.261GR02.262
Weight [g] 29 32 35 50 58 66 89 104 119
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

Item no.GR02.240GR02.241GR02.242GR02.250GR02.251GR02.252GR02.260GR02.261GR02.262
Ø A [mm]101010141414202020
B [mm]141414181818242424
C [mm]7210213297142182116166216
D [mm]141414181818242424
E [mm]141414161616191919
F [mm]4.54.54.54.54.54.54.54.54.5
G [mm]262626343434434343
H [mm]30.730.730.732.732.732.738.738.738.7
L [mm]306090459013050100150

+Clamping a gripper at 90° without using rotatable clamping head


Rotary heads for angle arms Ø 30 mm – heavy duty

angle-arms-rotary-heads-fipa-gr02270 Enlarge picture
Rotary head GR02.270 with angle arm GR02.104
  • Rotary heads for angle arms with shaft diameter 30 mm
  • Integration of gripper elements with clamping diameter 20 or 30 mm
  • Secure clamping even under heavy load
  • Pivoting range 0° to ~130°, can be freely adjusted in two directions
  • Please order your combination of gripper arm and rotary head

Technical data

Item no.GR02.270GR02.273
Clamping-Ø [mm] 20 30
Weight [g] 332 319
Suitable for angle arms GR02.104, GR02.105, GR02.106, GR02.107 GR02.104, GR02.105, GR02.106, GR02.107
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

BDD_GR02.270

GR02.270

BDD_GR02.273

GR02.273


Elbow arms – spring loaded

  • Components for mounting grippers, gripper fingers or gripper arms
  • Spring compensates for variation in ejection stroke
  • Angle adjustment +/- 130°
  • Smooth motion due to lubrication free polymer bearing

Technical data

Item no.GR03.160GR03.161GR03.162GR03.163GR03.164GR03.165
Stroke [mm] 10 20 15 35 20 40
Weight [g] 60 65 125 134 288 310
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

Item no.GR03.160GR03.161GR03.162GR03.163GR03.164GR03.165
Ø A [mm]101014142020
B [mm]141420202525
C [mm]105115133153179.5199.5
D [mm]21.721.724.724.730.730.7
E [mm]303037.537.55252
F [mm]102015352040
G [mm]536369.589.587.5107.5
H [mm]33.333.337.737.742.742.7
L [mm]303035355555

Suction fingers for vacuum cups – rigid

  • Components for mounting vacuum cups
  • Alternative vacuum port at the shaft

Technical data

Item no.GR03.001AGR03.002AGR03.003AGR03.010AGR03.011AGR03.012AGR03.036GR03.037GR03.038GR03.039
Weight [g] 11 16 22 27 39 49 64 100 137 203
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

BDD_GR03.001A

GR03.001A, GR03.002A, GR03.003A, GR03.010A, GR03.011A, GR03.012A

BDD_GR03.036

GR03.036, GR03.037, GR03.038

BDD_GR03.039

GR03.039

  • * = Alternative vacuum connection
Item no.GR03.001AGR03.002AGR03.003AGR03.010AGR03.011AGR03.012AGR03.036GR03.037GR03.038GR03.039
FM5M5M5G1/8G1/8G1/8G1/4G1/4G1/4G1/4
G------------G1/8G1/8G1/8--
H------------G1/8G1/8G1/8G1/4
Ø A [mm]10101014141420202030
□ B [mm]12121216161622222230
E [mm]13131320202023232330
C [mm]45.57510567.5112.5152.575.5125175.5230
L [mm]306090459013050100150200

Suction fingers for vacuum cups – adjustable

  • Components for mounting vacuum cups
  • Angle adjustment +/- 90°

Technical data

Item no.GR03.040AGR03.041AGR03.042AGR03.050AGR03.051AGR03.052AGR03.070AGR03.071AGR03.072AGR03.073AGR03.074AGR03.075A
Weight [g] 35 38 43 58 69 78 72 87 103 93 106 123
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CAD--CAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

Item no.GR03.040AGR03.041AGR03.042AGR03.050AGR03.051AGR03.052AGR03.070AGR03.071AGR03.072AGR03.073AGR03.074AGR03.075A
FM5M5M5G1/8G1/8G1/8G1/8G1/8G1/8G1/4G1/4G1/4
Ø A [mm]101010141414202020202020
□ B [mm]161616202020202020252525
C [mm]66.5101.5131.599144184106156206108158208
E [mm]111111131313151515151515
H [mm]21.721.721.723.723.723.725.725.725.728.228.228.2
L [mm]30609045901305010015050100150

Suction fingers – adjustable, light design

  • Adjustable head for mounting and aligning vacuum cups with part contours
  • Angle adjustment +/- 100°
  • Up to 50% less weight compared to standard version
  • Heads are interchangeable with the heads of elbow arms GR02.240-242, GR02.250-252, GR02.260-262

Technical data

Item no.GR03.240GR03.241GR03.242GR03.250GR03.251GR03.252GR03.260GR03.261GR03.262
Weight [g] 15 18 21 29 37 46 57 71 86
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

Item no.GR03.240GR03.241GR03.242GR03.250GR03.251GR03.252GR03.260GR03.261GR03.262
FM5M5M5G1/8G1/8G1/8G1/4G1/4G1/4
Ø A [mm]101010141414202020
B [mm]202020282828333333
C [mm]52821127111615682132182
D [mm]141414181818242424
E [mm]141414161616191919
H [mm]19.619.619.623.623.623.629.629.629.6
L [mm]306090459013050100150

+Mounting illustration


Spring compensated gripper arm for vacuum cups

  • Spring compensates for variation in ejection stroke
  • Smooth motion due to lubrication free polymer bearing
  • Only for round vacuum cups

Technical data

Item no.GR03.080AGR03.081AGR03.090AGR03.091AGR03.114GR03.115
Stroke [mm] 10 20 15 35 20 40
Weight [g] 18 18 45 48 127 136
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

Item no.GR03.080AGR03.081AGR03.090AGR03.091AGR03.114GR03.115
GM5M5G1/8G1/8G1/8G1/8
HM5M5G1/8G1/8G1/4G1/4
D----M5M5G1/8G1/8
Ø A [mm]101014142020
□ B [mm]101016162020
C [mm]677792.5112.5127.5147.5
E [mm]31.541.541.161.15070
F [mm]102015.135.12040
L [mm]252535355555

NEW

Spring compensated gripper arm for vacuum cups – non rotating

  • Spring compensates for variation in ejection stroke
  • Smooth motion due to lubrication free polymer bearing
  • Suitable for oval and rectangular vacuum cups

Technical data

Item no.GR03.080TGR03.081TGR03.090TGR03.091TGR03.114TGR03.115T
Stroke [mm] 10 20 15 35 20 40
Weight [g] 17 18 44 48 129 137
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

Item no.GR03.080TGR03.081TGR03.090TGR03.091TGR03.114TGR03.115T
GM5M5G1/8G1/8G1/8G1/8
HM5M5G1/8G1/8G1/4G1/4
DM5M5M5M5G1/8G1/8
Ø A [mm]101014142020
□ B [mm]101016162020
C [mm]758598.5118.5137.5157
E [mm]31.541.541.1615070
F [mm]102015352040
L [mm]252535355555

Spring-loaded suction fingers for vacuum cups, non rotating

  • Adjustable head for mounting and aligning vacuum cups with part contours
  • Spring compensates for variation in ejection stroke
  • Smooth motion due to lubrication free polymer bearing
  • Angle adjustment +/- 120°

Technical data

Item no.GR03.120BGR03.121BGR03.130BGR03.131BGR03.152BGR03.153B
Stroke [mm] 10 20 15 35 20 40
Weight [g] 35 37 75 84 207 229
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

Item no.GR03.120BGR03.121BGR03.130BGR03.131BGR03.152BGR03.153B
EM5M5G1/8G1/8G1/4G1/4
Ø A [mm]101014142020
B [mm]161619192525
C [mm]8292104.5124.5139.5159.5
D [mm]262632.532.537.537.5
F [mm]102015352040
□ G [mm]141418182424
H [mm]21.721.724.724.730.730.7
L [mm]303035355555

+Application example