Elbow arms

FIPA elbow arms allow for the variable angle integration of suction cups in gripper systems. Elbow arms are also known on the market as gripper arms for suction cups. FIPA elbow arms are available as spring-loaded, adjustable and torsionally rigid models. The torsionally rigid versions with spring mechanism are especially suited to grippers for injection moulding.


Gripper arms for vacuum cups - rigid

  • Components for the integration of vacuum cups via internal threads
  • Installation flexibility thanks to two vacuum connections on head and shaft end

Technical data

Item no.GR03.001AGR03.002AGR03.003AGR03.010AGR03.011AGR03.012AGR03.036GR03.037GR03.038GR03.039
Weight [g] 11 16 22 27 39 49 64 100 137 203
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Ordering notes

  • Sealing plug suitable for both connections included in scope of delivery

+Dimensions

Item no.GR03.001AGR03.002AGR03.003AGR03.010AGR03.011AGR03.012AGR03.036GR03.037GR03.038GR03.039
BM5M5M5G1/8G1/8G1/8G1/4G1/4G1/4G1/4
CM5M5M5G1/8G1/8G1/8G1/8G1/8G1/8G1/4
DM5M5M5G1/8G1/8G1/8G1/8G1/8G1/8G1/8
Ø A [mm]10101014141420202030
E [mm]12121216161622222230
L [mm]306090459013050100150200
M [mm]13131320202023232330

Elbow gripper arms for vacuum cups

  • Components for the integration of vacuum cups via internal threads
  • Ease of assembly due to use of screws with internal and external hex bits

Technical data

Item no.GR03.041AGR03.042AGR03.050AGR03.051AGR03.052AGR03.070AGR03.071AGR03.072AGR03.073AGR03.074AGR03.075A
Weight [g] 38 43 58 69 78 72 87 103 93 106 123
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

Item no.GR03.041AGR03.042AGR03.050AGR03.051AGR03.052AGR03.070AGR03.071AGR03.072AGR03.073AGR03.074AGR03.075A
CM5M5G1/8G1/8G1/8G1/8G1/8G1/8G1/4G1/4G1/4
DM5M5G1/8G1/8G1/8G1/8G1/8G1/8G1/4G1/4G1/4
Ø A [mm]1010141414202020202020
B [mm]1111131313151515151515
E [mm]1616202020202020252525
L [mm]609045901305010015050100150
M [mm]36.536.5474747474747494949

Elbow gripper arms for vacuum cups, standard

elbow-arms-clamping-grippers-fipa-gr03240-gr02240 Enlarge picture
Clamping a gripper at 90° without using rotatable clamping head
  • Components for the integration of vacuum cups via internal threads
  • Infinitely variable angle adjustment
  • Up to 50 % less weight compared to GR03.040 ff.
  • Innovative suction head design which requires no snap ring

Technical data

Item no.GR03.240GR03.241GR03.242GR03.250GR03.251GR03.252GR03.260GR03.261GR03.262
Weight [g] 15 18 21 29 37 46 57 71 86
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Notes

  • Alternatively to the vacuum head, a gripper can be directly mounted:
    - GR03.240-242: Suitable for grippers, series 80, 90, 100
    - GR03.260-263: Suitable for grippers, series 130, 140
  • Suction heads can be easily exchanged with clamping heads GR02.240-242, GR02.250-252, GR02.260-262

+Dimensions

Item no.GR03.240GR03.241GR03.242GR03.250GR03.251GR03.252GR03.260GR03.261GR03.262
CM5M5M5G1/8G1/8G1/8G1/4G1/4G1/4
DM5M5M5G1/8G1/8G1/8G1/4G1/4G1/4
Ø A [mm]101010141414202020
B [mm]141414161616191919
E [mm]141414181818242424
L [mm]306090459013050100150

+Mounting illustration


Spring-loaded elbow arms for vacuum cups

  • Components for integration of vacuum cups via internal threads
  • Spring-load compensates lift when product is ejected from mould
  • Smooth motion through use of plastic bushing
  • Second air connection at the shaft end for GR03.090A and above

Technical data

Item no.GR03.080AGR03.081AGR03.090AGR03.091AGR03.114GR03.115
Lift [mm] 10 20 15 35 20 40
Weight [g] 18 18 45 48 127 136
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

Item no.GR03.080AGR03.081AGR03.090AGR03.091AGR03.114GR03.115
BM5M5G1/8G1/8G1/4G1/4
CM5M5G1/8G1/8G1/8G1/8
G----M5M5G1/8G1/8
Ø A [mm]101014142020
□ D [mm]101016162020
E [mm]252535355555
F [mm]102015352040
L [mm]677793.5113.5128.5148.5

NEW

Spring-loaded elbow arms for vacuum cups, torsionally rigid

  • Components for integration of vacuum cups via internal threads
  • Torsionally rigid spring-load compensates lift when product is ejected from mould

Technical data

Item no.GR03.120BGR03.121BGR03.130BGR03.131BGR03.152BGR03.153B
Lift [mm] 10 20 15 35 20 40
Weight [g] 35 37 75 84 207 229
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

Item no.GR03.120BGR03.121BGR03.130BGR03.131BGR03.152BGR03.153B
BM5M5G1/8G1/8G1/4G1/4
CM5M5G1/8G1/8G1/4G1/4
Ø A [mm]101014142020
D [mm]191922.522.52525
E [mm]77101012.512.5
F [mm]102015352040
G [mm]303035355555
H [mm]141418182424
L [mm]8292104.5124.5139.5159.5

+Clamping a gripper at 90° without using rotatable clamping head