Grippers / Sprue grippers

sprue-grippers-expansion-grippers-fipa-1100x280px

Regardless of the gripper element you require, FIPA has the right components in our range for nearly every handling task. Whether sprue grippers, grippers for direct assembly, gripper fingers, parallel or angle grippers, expansion grippers, magnetic grippers, Bernoulli suction cups or special grippers – the FIPA gripper portfolio is always worth a glance. Our gripper specialists will be happy to assist you.

sprue-grippers-hnbr-fipa-250x150px

FIPA grippers and gripper fingers are the right choice when it comes to the safe and precise removal of injection moulding parts or the general removal of workpieces.

The FIPA range includes grippers with and without stroke, grippers for direct assembly and gripper fingers for gripping behind workpieces.

FIPA grippers with sensing can also safely detect and grip components that are smaller than 1 mm.

New to the range are the 100 series grippers with HNBR elastomers. The design is registered. The coating of the four jaw sides guarantees a gentle gripping process and prevents scratching of the product being handled by the grippers. Another benefit is the gap-free closure of the jaws.

Among the innovations are the 840 series lifting grippers, which are capable of gripping flat sprues and straps with high force and are, therefore, ideal for the removal of bumpers. The feed lift guides the gripper into the correct position on the workpiece. With the back lift, the gripper tool moves back out and allows for the precise release of even large workpieces.

power-grippers-without-stroke-fipa-250x150px

Thanks to their wide-opening and simultaneously tight-closing jaws, FIPA power grippers can safely grip plastic parts with large and flat sprues. Models with sensors can reliably detect sprues of 1 mm and thicker. Power grippers are equipped ex works with a self-centering feature, which can be easily deactivated as needed.

power-grippers-with-stroke-fipa-250x150px

With tight-closing jaws, FIPA power grippers with stroke grip flat sprues and flaps from injection moulding parts. For demoulding, the feed stroke allows for the grippers to be moved precisely towards the workpiece. The separate back stroke simplifies the parts depositing. The power grippers are single-acting and self-centering.


Series 110 - grippers, with indirect sensing, single-acting

mounting-bracket-grippers-fipa-gr04196-anw Enlarge picture
Example of use with mounting bracket GR04.196A
  • * = Sensing of parts larger 2 mm
  • Grippers with high gripping force and wide jaw opening
  • Jaws with rough tooth pattern for parts that are difficult to demould
  • Sprue detection via indirect sensing, signals when jaws are closed, because no part has been gripped

Technical data

Item no.GR04.111AGR04.111A/NPN
Principle of operation Single-acting Single-acting
Operating pressure [bar] 2 - 8 2 - 8
Sensor PNP* NPN*
Closing force at 6 bar [N] 95 95
Weight [g] 135 135
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote

+Ordering notes

  • Sensor with 3-pole M8 plug and 0.3 m cable included in scope of delivery

+Dimensions

  • 1 = Compressed air connection
  • * = Sensing of parts larger 2 mm

+Wiring diagrams sensors

+Accessories

Item no. Suitable connector cableSuitable mounting bracketsSuitable sensors
GR04.111A20.503GR04.196A--
GR04.111A/NPN20.503GR04.196AGR04.111A-Sensor-NPN

Series 110 - grippers, single-acting

Detects sprues larger 1 mm
  • Grippers with high gripping force and extra wide jaw opening for thick sprues
  • Gap-free closing for flat sprues
  • Large area sensor activation, regardless of sprue position

Technical data

Item no.GR04.110AGR04.110A/NPNGR04.110B
Principle of operation Single-acting Single-acting Single-acting
Operating pressure [bar] 2 - 8 2 - 8 2 - 8
Sensor PNP NPN --
Closing force on the jaw tip [N] 95 95 95
Minimum sprue thickness [mm] 1 1 1
Weight [g] 130 130 130
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CAD------
Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Ordering notes

  • GR04.110A und GR04.110A/NPN: 0.2 m cable with 3-pin M8 connector included in scope of delivery

+Notes

  • GR04.110B: Model without sensor

+Dimensions

BDD_GR04.110A

GR04.110A, GR04.110A/NPN

BDD_GR04.110B

GR04.110B

  • * = Compressed air connection
  • ** = Fixing hole

+Examples of application with fitting GR04.197B

BDD_GR04.197B_anw zoom

Dimensions gripper with fitting GR04.197B

BD_GR04.110A-mit-Halter-GR04.197B zoom

Mounting example gripper and fitting GR04.197B

+Accessories

Item no. Suitable connector cable
GR04.110A20.503
GR04.110A/NPN20.503

Series 110 - grippers, double-acting

For applications with short duty cycles
BA_Halter-Greifzange-anw2 Enlarge picture
Gripper with mounting bracket GR04.197A for straight or 90° installation
  • Grippers without shaft with extra long jaws and wide jaw opening
  • Jaws are self-centerning
  • Double-acting for short duty cycles, opening and closing controlled separately
  • Sensor for optional monitoring of piston position (jaws open / closed)

Technical data

Item no.GR04.110
Principle of operation Double-acting
Operating pressure [bar] 2 - 8
Sensor optional
Closing force at 6 bar [N] 23
Max. Operating frequency [1/min] 120
Weight [g] 23
Data Sheet Download datasheet
CADCAD download
Quote Quote

+Dimensions

  • 4 = Sensor slot
  • 1 = Compressed air connection

+Accessories

Item no. Suitable connector cableSuitable sensorsSuitable mounting brackets
GR04.11020.503GR04.199, GR04.199/NPNGR04.197A

Mounting arm for gripper GR04.110

Technical data

Item no.GR04.197A
Weight [g] 47
Data Sheet Download datasheet
CADCAD download
Quote Quote

+Dimensions

BDD_GR04.197A

GR04.197A

+Examples of application

BA_Halter-Greifzange-anw1 zoom

Installation example for gripper GR04.110 on fitting GR04.197A

BA_Halter-Greifzange-anw2 zoom

Installation example for gripper GR04.110 on fitting GR04.197A


Mounting arm for gripper GR04.111A

mounting-bracket-grippers-fipa-gr04196-anw Enlarge picture
Installation example

Technical data

Item no.GR04.196A
Weight [g] 27
Data Sheet Download datasheet
CADCAD download
Quote Quote

+Dimensions


Gripper fingers angle lift 95°

gripper-fingers-stop-element-gr04036-anw Enlarge picture
Gripper finger with HNBR pad and HNBR stop element for soft gripping
  • Gripper fingers in slim design for rear gripping such as in demoulding of parts
  • Single acting, spring return
  • Body and jaws made of high-strength aluminium alloy
  • Sensors for optional monitoring piston position (finger swung in or out)

Technical data

Item no.GR04.034GR04.040GR04.044
Principle of operation Single-acting Single-acting Single-acting
Clamping-Ø [mm] 14 20 20
Angle lift [°] 95 95 95
Sensor nut -- Yes --
Closing force [N] 24 70 70
Weight [g] 25 82 60
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Ordering notes

  • Ready-made gripper fingers with HNBR pad and HNBR stop element:
    - GR04.034-SE-HNBR
    - GR04.040-SE-HNBR
    - GR04.044-SE-HNBR
  • HNBR elastomer pad optional

+Notes

  • Gripping surface with central hole to mount HNBR elastomer pad for sensitive gripping

+Dimensions

BDD_GR04.034

GR04.034

BDD_GR04.040

GR04.040

BDD_GR04.044

GR04.044

  • 1 = Compressed air connection

+Application example with sensor

+Accessories

Item no. Suitable stop elementsSuitable sensorsSuitable sensor mounting bracketSuitable extension tubeSuitable locator pinsHNBR elastomer
GR04.034GR04.036, GR04.034-HGR04.198, GR04.198/NPNGR04.038SGR06.021AGR04.037GR04.034-HNBR
GR04.040GR04.046, GR04.044-HGR04.198, GR04.198/NPN--GR06.022GR04.047GR04.044-HNBR
GR04.044GR04.046, GR04.044-H----GR06.022GR04.047GR04.044-HNBR

Gripper fingers angle lift 35°

  • Gripper fingers in slim design for rear gripping such as in demoulding of parts
  • Single-acting, spring return
  • Body and jaws made of high-strength aluminium alloy
  • Sensors for optional monitoring piston position (finger swung in or out)

Technical data

Item no.GR04.035GR04.041GR04.045
Clamping-Ø [mm] 14 20 20
Principle of operation Single-acting Single-acting Single-acting
Angle lift [°] 35 35 35
Sensor nut -- Yes --
Closing force [N] 23 65 65
Weight [g] 25 86 65
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

BDD_GR04.035

GR04.035

BDD_GR04.041

GR04.041

BDD_GR04.045

GR04.045

  • 4 = Sensor slot
  • 1 = Compressed air connection

+Accessories

Item no. Suitable stop elementsSuitable sensorsSuitable sensor mounting bracketSuitable extension tubeSuitable locator pins
GR04.035GR04.036, GR04.034-HGR04.198, GR04.198/NPNGR04.038SGR06.021AGR04.037
GR04.041GR04.046, GR04.044-HGR04.198, GR04.198/NPN--GR06.022GR04.047
GR04.045GR04.046, GR04.044-H----GR06.022GR04.047

NEW

Sensor mounting bracket for gripper fingers clamping diameter 14 mm

  • Mounting bracket for sensors to monitor action of gripper fingers via piston position (fingers swung out / reset)

Technical data

Item no.GR04.038S
Suitable for gripper fingers GR04.034, GR04.035
Weight [g] 6
Data Sheet Download datasheet
CAD--
Quote Quote

+Dimensions

+Accessories

Item no. Suitable sensors
GR04.038SGR04.198, GR04.198/NPN

Centering element for gripper fingers

  • Accurate centering of components
  • Can be used in combination with stop elements
  • Made of POM

Technical data

Item no.GR04.037GR04.047
Weight [g] 12 19
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

Item no.GR04.037GR04.047
Ø A [mm]1420
B [mm]2532
C [mm]2431
D [mm]4550

+Accessories

Item no. DefaultGroupNameSuitable finger grippers
GR04.037GR04.035GR04.034
GR04.047GR04.041, GR04.045GR04.040, GR04.044

Stop elements for gripper fingers

For gripper fingers with clamping diameter 14 and 20 mm
stop-elements-for-gripper-fingers-gr04.036 Enlarge picture
GR04.036 and GR04.046 without HNBR
gripper-fingers-stop-elements-gr04036-anw Enlarge picture
GR04.034-H and GR04.044-H with HNBR pad
  • Height adjustable stop elements made of POM plastic
  • Can be used with centering elements
  • HNBR elastomer grip pads for gentle contact with workpiece

Technical data

Item no.GR04.036GR04.046GR04.034-HGR04.044-H
Suitable for GR04.034, GR04.035 GR04.040, GR04.041, GR04.044, GR04.045 GR04.034, GR04.035 GR04.040, GR04.041, GR04.044, GR04.045
Clamping-Ø [mm] 14 20 14 20
Weight [g] 11 16 6 13
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Ordering notes

  • GR04.034-H and GR04.044-H: One HNBR pad included in scope of delivery

+Dimensions

BDD_GR04.036-046

GR04.036, GR04.046

BDD_GR04.034-H

GR04.034-H, GR04.044-H

Item no.GR04.036GR04.046GR04.034-HGR04.044-H
Ø A [mm]14201420
B [mm]18241824
C [mm]34453344.5
D [mm]16.514.51513

+Examples of application

BA_GR04.044-Greiffinger-Anschlag-HNBR zoom

Gripper finger with stop element without HNBR pad

gripper-fingers-stop-element-gr04036-anw zoom

Gripper finger with stop element with HNBR pad

+Accessories

Item no. HNBR elastomer
GR04.034-HGR04.034-HNBR
GR04.044-HGR04.044-HNBR

2-finger parallel grippers

2-finger-parallel-grippers-with-sensors-fipa-gr04202-anw Enlarge picture
GR04.122-20 with sensor GR04.202P (cable angle 90°)
  • Gripper with high gripping force
  • Double-acting for inside / outside gripping and short duty cycles
  • Single-acting: Normally open (NO), compressed air for closing, opening via return spring
  • Body and jaws made of high-strength aluminium alloy
  • Options
    - Base jaws for customisation
    - Sensors for monitoring gripper action via piston position

Technical data

Item no.GR04.122-10GR04.122-10SGR04.122-16GR04.122-16SGR04.122-20GR04.122-20SGR04.122-25GR04.122-25SGR04.122-32GR04.122-32SGR04.122-40GR04.122-40S
Principle of operation Double-acting Single-acting Double-acting Single-acting Double-acting Single-acting Double-acting Single-acting Double-acting Single-acting Double-acting Single-acting
Operating pressure [bar] 3 - 7 3 - 7 3 - 7 3 - 7 3 - 7 3 - 7 3 - 7 3 - 7 3 - 7 3 - 7 3 - 7 3 - 7
Piston diameter [mm] 10 10 16 16 20 20 25 25 32 32 40 40
Lift per gripper jaw [mm] 2 2 3 3 5 5 7 7 11 11 15 15
Max. Operating frequency [1/min] 180 180 180 180 180 180 180 180 60 60 60 60
Operating temperature [°C] -10 - 60 -10 - 60 -10 - 60 -10 - 60 -10 - 60 -10 - 60 -10 - 60 -10 - 60 -10 - 60 -10 - 60 -10 - 60 -10 - 60
Weight [g] 120 120 160 160 300 300 365 365 860 860 950 950
Medium Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air
Closing force at 5 bar [N] 16 16 44 44 65 65 105 105 225 225 320 320
Opening force at 5 bar [N] 11 11 33 33 40 40 66 66 156 156 255 255
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Ordering notes

  • Connector cable for sensors:
    - 20.503: 3-Pol M8, cable straight, length 2,500 mm, open wire
    - 20.507: 3-Pol M8, cable 90°, length 2,000 mm, open end
    - 20.570: 3-Pol M8, length 1,500 mm, end with plug 3-Pol M8
  • PNP and NPN sensors:
    - C-slot (90° angle): GR04.202P, GR04.202N
    - C-slot (straight, short design): GR04.280P, GR04.280N
    - T-slot (straight): GR04.203P, GR04.203N

+Dimensions

  • 5 = Sensor slot for GR04.202 a nd GR04.280
  • 6 = Sensor slot for GR04.203
  • a = Compressed air connection open
  • b = Compressed air connection close
Item no.GR04.122-10GR04.122-10SGR04.122-16GR04.122-16SGR04.122-20GR04.122-20SGR04.122-25GR04.122-25SGR04.122-32GR04.122-32SGR04.122-40GR04.122-40S
A [mm]232331314242525260607272
B [mm]16.416.423.623.627.627.633.633.640404848
C [mm]29293838505063639797119119
D [mm]575767.567.58585102.7102.7113113139139
E [mm]1212.515152020252529293636
F [mm]55881010121215151818
G [mm]1515212126.326.333.333.348486060
H [mm]2233557711111515
I [mm]445588101012121414
J [mm]334455667799
K [mm]5.75.77799121214141717
LM2.5M2.5M3M3M4M4M5M5M6M6M8M8
M [mm]181822223232404046465656
N [mm]121215151818222231.431.43232
OM4M8M4M4M4M4M6M6M6M6M8M8
QM3M3M5M5M5M5M6M6M6M6M8M8

+Diagrams

BD_GR04.122-10-Diagramm-Greifkraft_en_Master zoom

GR04.122-10, GR04.122-10S

Opening force as a function of distance to gripping point and feed pressure

BD_GR04.122-10-Diagramm-Schliesskraft_en_Master zoom

GR04.122-10, GR04.122-10S

Closing force as a function of distance to gripping point and feed pressure

BD_GR04.122-16-Diagramm-Greifkraft_en_Master zoom

GR04.122-16, GR04.122-16S

Opening force as a function of distance to gripping point and feed pressure

BD_GR04.122-16-Diagramm-Schliesskraft_en_Master zoom

GR04.122-16, GR04.122-16S

Closing force as a function of distance to gripping point and feed pressure

BD_GR04.122-20-Diagramm-Greifkraft_en_Master zoom

GR04.122-20, GR04.122-20S

Opening force as a function of distance to gripping point and feed pressure

BD_GR04.122-20-Diagramm-Schliesskraft_en_Master zoom

GR04.122-20, GR04.122-20S

Closing force as a function of distance to gripping point and feed pressure

BD_GR04.122-25-Diagramm-Greifkraft_en_Master zoom

GR04.122-25, GR04.122-25S

Opening force as a function of distance to gripping point and feed pressure

BD_GR04.122-25-Diagramm-Schliesskraft_en_Master zoom

GR04.122-25, GR04.122-25S

Closing force as a function of distance to gripping point and feed pressure

BD_GR04.122-32-Diagramm-Greifkraft_en_Master zoom

GR04.122-32, GR04.122-32S

Opening force as a function of distance to gripping point and feed pressure

BD_GR04.122-32-Diagramm-Schliesskraft_en_Master zoom

GR04.122-32, GR04.122-32S

Closing force as a function of distance to gripping point and feed pressure

BD_GR04.122-40-Diagramm-Greifkraft_en_Master zoom

GR04.122-40, GR04.122-40S

Opening force as a function of distance to gripping point and feed pressure

BD_GR04.122-40-Diagramm-Schliesskraft_en_Master zoom

GR04.122-40, GR04.122-40S

Closing force as a function of distance to gripping point and feed pressure

+Distance to gripping point (* see diagrams)

+Accessories

Item no. Suitable connector cableSuitable sensorsSuitable mounting brackets
GR04.122-1020.503, 20.507, 20.570GR04.203N, GR04.203PGR06.050
GR04.122-10S20.503, 20.507, 20.570GR04.203N, GR04.203PGR06.050
GR04.122-1620.503, 20.507, 20.570GR04.202N, GR04.202P, GR04.203N, GR04.203P, GR04.280N, GR04.280PGR06.051
GR04.122-16S20.503, 20.507, 20.570GR04.202N, GR04.202P, GR04.203N, GR04.203P, GR04.280N, GR04.280PGR06.051
GR04.122-2020.503, 20.507, 20.570GR04.202N, GR04.202P, GR04.203N, GR04.203P, GR04.280N, GR04.280PGR06.052
GR04.122-20S20.503, 20.507, 20.570GR04.202N, GR04.202P, GR04.203N, GR04.203P, GR04.280N, GR04.280PGR06.052
GR04.122-2520.503, 20.507, 20.570GR04.202N, GR04.202P, GR04.203N, GR04.203P, GR04.280N, GR04.280PGR06.053
GR04.122-25S20.503, 20.507, 20.570GR04.202N, GR04.202P, GR04.203N, GR04.203P, GR04.280N, GR04.280PGR06.053
GR04.122-3220.503, 20.507, 20.570GR04.202N, GR04.202P, GR04.203N, GR04.203P, GR04.280N, GR04.280PGR06.054
GR04.122-32S20.503, 20.507, 20.570GR04.202N, GR04.202P, GR04.203N, GR04.203P, GR04.280N, GR04.280PGR06.054
GR04.122-4020.503, 20.507, 20.570GR04.202N, GR04.202P, GR04.203N, GR04.203P, GR04.280N, GR04.280PGR06.055
GR04.122-40S20.503, 20.507, 20.570GR04.202N, GR04.202P, GR04.203N, GR04.203P, GR04.280N, GR04.280PGR06.055

NEW

Base jaws for parallel grippers

  • Aluminium (index -1) or steel (index -4) blanks for customised jaws
  • HNBR pads enable soft gripping

Technical data

Item no.GR04.122-10-1GR04.122-16-1GR04.122-20-1GR04.122-25-1GR04.122-32-1GR04.122-40-1GR04.122-10-4GR04.122-16-4GR04.122-20-4GR04.122-25-4GR04.122-32-4GR04.122-40-4
Suitable for parallel grippers GR04.122-10, GR04.122-10S GR04.122-16, GR04.122-16S GR04.122-20, GR04.122-20S GR04.122-25, GR04.122-25S GR04.122-32, GR04.122-32S GR04.122-40, GR04.122-40S GR04.122-10, GR04.122-10S GR04.122-16, GR04.122-16S GR04.122-20, GR04.122-20S GR04.122-25, GR04.122-25S GR04.122-32, GR04.122-32S GR04.122-40, GR04.122-40S
Weight [g] 20 24 37 53 106 156 29 49 61 85 136 230
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Ordering notes

  • Screws included in scope of delivery

+Notes

  • Base jaws with index -4 come with HNBR pads

+Dimensions

BDD_GR04.122-10-1

GR04.122-10-1, GR04.122-16-1, GR04.122-20-1, GR04.122-25-1, GR04.122-32-1, GR04.122-40-1

BDD_GR04.122-10-4

GR04.122-10-4, GR04.122-16-4, GR04.122-20-4

BDD_GR04.122-40-4

GR04.122-25-4, GR04.122-32-4, GR04.122-40-4

Item no.GR04.122-10-1GR04.122-16-1GR04.122-20-1GR04.122-25-1GR04.122-32-1GR04.122-40-1GR04.122-10-4GR04.122-16-4GR04.122-20-4GR04.122-25-4GR04.122-32-4GR04.122-40-4
A [mm]1517.921.52536.440.47.59.510.512.515.217.3
B [mm]252833384249575757575764
C [mm]10131517.4202310121517.42024

+Accessories

Item no. HNBR elastomer
GR04.122-10-4GR04.103-4HNBR
GR04.122-16-4GR04.103-4HNBR
GR04.122-20-4GR04.130C-4HNBR
GR04.122-25-4GR04.103-4HNBR
GR04.122-32-4GR04.103-4HNBR
GR04.122-40-4GR04.130C-4HNBR

2-finger parallel grippers - high gripping force

  • Grippers with high gripping force taking high bending moments
  • Compact design
  • Double-acting for inside / outside gripping and short duty cycles
  • Body made of high-strength aluminium alloy
  • Sensors for monitoring gripper action via piston position

Technical data

Item no.GR04.600-12GR04.600-16GR04.600-20GR04.600-26GR04.600-32
Principle of operation Double-acting Double-acting Double-acting Double-acting Double-acting
Piston diameter [mm] 12 16 20 26 32
Operating pressure [bar] 3 - 7 3 - 7 3 - 7 3 - 7 3 - 7
Closing force at 6 bar [N] 240 320 550 750 1,200
Opening force at 6 bar [N] 280 370 600 830 1,300
Lift per gripper jaw [mm] 6 8 10 13 16
Operating temperature [°C] -5 - 60 -5 - 60 -5 - 60 -5 - 60 -5 - 60
Max. Operating frequency [1/min] 180 180 180 180 180
Weight [g] 280 450 760 1,400 2,500
Medium Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CAD----------
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Ordering notes

  • PNP and NPN sensors:
    - T-slot (straight): GR04.203P, GR04.203N

+Notes

  • Gripping force values are valid for a holding postion L =25 mm measured from top of gripper

+Dimensions

Item no.GR04.600-12GR04.600-16GR04.600-20GR04.600-26GR04.600-32
A [mm]6480100125160
B [mm]3642506072
C [mm]4251596882
D [mm]42526682100
E [mm]2732384556
FØ4.2; Ø7.5x26UØ4.2; Ø7.5x34UØ5.0; Ø9.1x45UØ6.8; Ø11x41UØ6.8; Ø11x56U
G [mm]42526682100
H [mm]2223203634
JØ4.5; Ø8x9UØ5.1; Ø9x10UØ8.0; Ø11x11UØ9.0; Ø15x14UØ9.0; Ø15x15U
K [mm]1316202432
L28 (min)38 (min)46 (min)60 (min)78 (min)
MM4x8M5x10M6x10M6x12M8x49
N [mm]42526682100
PM5M5G1/8G1/8G1/8
Ø Q [mm]44566
RM5M5M6M8M8

+Diagrams

BD_GR04.600-12_Diagramm_en_Master zoom

Gripping force piston diameter 12 mm

BD_GR04.600-16_Diagramm_en_Master zoom

Gripping force piston diameter 16 mm

BD_GR04.600-20_Diagramm_en_Master zoom

Gripping force piston diameter 20 mm

BD_GR04.600-26_Diagramm_en_Master zoom

Gripping force piston diameter 26 mm

BD_GR04.600-32_Diagramm_en_Master zoom

Gripping force piston diameter 32 mm

BD_GR04.600_Haltekraft_en_Master zoom

Description of holding position L

+Accessories

Item no. Suitable sensors
GR04.600-12GR04.203N, GR04.203P
GR04.600-16GR04.203N, GR04.203P
GR04.600-20GR04.203N, GR04.203P
GR04.600-26GR04.203N, GR04.203P
GR04.600-32GR04.203N, GR04.203P

Parallel grippers for large lifts - piston diameter 10 - 20 mm

  • Grippers for large lifts for handling large parts
  • Double-acting for inside / outside gripping and short duty cycles
  • Body and jaws made of high-strength aluminium alloy
  • Sensors for monitoring gripper action via piston position optionally available

Technical data

Item no.GR04.510GR04.510-1GR04.510-2GR04.516GR04.516-1GR04.516-2GR04.520GR04.520-1GR04.520-2
Principle of operation Double-acting Double-acting Double-acting Double-acting Double-acting Double-acting Double-acting Double-acting Double-acting
Operating pressure [bar] 1.5 - 6 1.5 - 6 1.5 - 6 1 - 6 1 - 6 1 - 6 1 - 6 1 - 6 1 - 6
Piston diameter [mm] 10 10 10 16 16 16 20 20 20
Lift per gripper jaw [mm] 10 20 30 15 30 40 20 40 50
Closing force at 6 bar [N] 22 22 22 60 60 60 100 100 100
Medium Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air
Operating temperature [°C] -5 - 70 -5 - 70 -5 - 70 -5 - 70 -5 - 70 -5 - 70 -5 - 70 -5 - 70 -5 - 70
Weight [g] 280 350 430 600 800 950 1,000 1,500 1,700
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Ordering notes

  • PNP and NPN sensors:
    - T-slot (straight): GR04.199, GR04.199/NPN

+Dimensions

  • a = Compressed air connection open
  • b = Compressed air connection close
  • * = LX: Distance gripper jaws - workpiece
Item no.GR04.510GR04.510-1GR04.510-2GR04.516GR04.516-1GR04.516-2GR04.520GR04.520-1GR04.520-2
A [mm]444444555555656565
b open [mm]96138176124196236156256296
CM4M4M4M5M5M5M6M6M6
D [mm]343434424242525252
Ø E [mm]4.54.54.55.55.55.56.66.66.6
F [mm]999101010111111
H [mm]999101010111111
L [mm]77799912.512.512.5
M [mm]3334444.54.54.5
N [mm]151515191919242424
O [mm]45.545.545.5585858696969
P [mm]343434444444545454
P1 [mm]1219.528.514.429.439.416.934.444.4
P2 [mm]1219.528.514.429.439.416.934.444.4
S [mm]777888101010
T [mm]202020252525303030
V [mm]2642602858783880100
W open [mm]90132170116188228147247287
W closed [mm]709211086128148107167187
X [mm]516785609011071113133
Y [mm]36527045759558100120
Z [mm]3854724070905496116

+Diagrams

BD_Parallelgreifer-DM10-Standard_en_Master zoom

Gripping force piston diameter 10 mm - Standard version

BD_Parallelgreifer-DM10-Ausfuehrung1-2_en_Master zoom

Gripping force piston diameter 10 mm - versions 1 & 2

BD_Parallelgreifer-DM16-Standard_en_Master zoom

Gripping force piston diameter 16 mm - Standard version

BD_Parallelgreifer-DM16-Ausfuehrung1-2_en_Master zoom

Gripping force piston diameter 16 mm - versions 1 & 2

BD_Parallelgreifer-DM20-Standard_en_Master zoom

Gripping force piston diameter 20 mm - Standard version

BD_Parallelgreifer-DM20-Ausfuehrung1-2_en_Master zoom

Gripping force piston diameter 20 mm - versions 1 & 2

+Accessories

Item no. Suitable sensors
GR04.510GR04.199, GR04.199/NPN
GR04.510-1GR04.199, GR04.199/NPN
GR04.510-2GR04.199, GR04.199/NPN
GR04.516GR04.199, GR04.199/NPN
GR04.516-1GR04.199, GR04.199/NPN
GR04.516-2GR04.199, GR04.199/NPN
GR04.520GR04.199, GR04.199/NPN
GR04.520-1GR04.199, GR04.199/NPN
GR04.520-2GR04.199, GR04.199/NPN

Parallel grippers for large lifts - piston diameter 25 - 32 mm

  • Grippers for large lifts for handling large parts
  • Double-acting for inside / outside gripping and short duty cycles
  • Body and jaws made of high-strength aluminium alloy
  • Sensors for monitoring gripper action via piston position optionally available

Technical data

Item no.GR04.525GR04.525-1GR04.525-2GR04.532GR04.532-1GR04.532-2
Principle of operation Double-acting Double-acting Double-acting Double-acting Double-acting Double-acting
Medium Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air
Operating pressure [bar] 1 - 6 1 - 6 1 - 6 1 - 6 1 - 6 1 - 6
Piston diameter [mm] 25 25 25 32 32 32
Lift per gripper jaw [mm] 25 50 60 35 60 80
Closing force at 6 bar [N] 160 160 160 300 300 300
Operating temperature [°C] -5 - 70 -5 - 70 -5 - 70 -5 - 70 -5 - 70 -5 - 70
Weight [g] 1,700 2,500 2,800 2,900 3,800 4,700
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Ordering notes

  • PNP and NPN sensors:
    - T-slot (straight): GR04.199, GR04.199/NPN

+Dimensions

  • a = Compressed air connection open
  • b = Compressed air connection close
  • * = LX: Distance gripper jaws - workpiece
Item no.GR04.525GR04.525-1GR04.525-2GR04.532GR04.532-1GR04.532-2
A [mm]767676828282
b open [mm]194326364268366450
CM8M8M8M8M8M8
D [mm]626262646464
Ø E [mm]999------
F [mm]20.520.520.5161616
H [mm]12.512.512.5222222
L [mm]141414151515
M [mm]888999
N [mm]292929323232
O [mm]808080100100100
P [mm]646464707070
P1 [mm]23505928.85274
P2 [mm]23232428.85274
S [mm]121212151515
T [mm]404040505050
V [mm]4810212060108152
W open [mm]178310348250348432
W closed [mm]128210228180228272
X [mm]88142160110158202
Y [mm]7012414286134178
Z [mm]66120138------

+Diagrams

BD_Parallelgreifer-DM25-Standard_en_Master zoom

Gripping force piston diameter 25 mm - Standard version

BD_Parallelgreifer-DM25-Ausfuehrung1-2_en_Master zoom

Gripping force piston diameter 25 mm - versions 1 & 2

BD_Parallelgreifer-DM30-Standard_en_Master zoom

Gripping force piston diameter 32 mm - Standard version

BD_Parallelgreifer-DM30-Ausfuehrung1-2_en_Master zoom

Gripping force piston diameter 32 mm - versions 1 & 2

+Accessories

Item no. Suitable sensors
GR04.525GR04.199, GR04.199/NPN
GR04.525-1GR04.199, GR04.199/NPN
GR04.525-2GR04.199, GR04.199/NPN
GR04.532GR04.199, GR04.199/NPN
GR04.532-1GR04.199, GR04.199/NPN
GR04.532-2GR04.199, GR04.199/NPN

3-finger grippers

  • Grippers with high gripping force
  • Compact design
  • Double-acting for inside / outside gripping and short duty cycles
  • Body and jaws made of high-strength aluminium alloy
  • Sensors for monitoring gripper action via piston position optionally available

Technical data

Item no.GR04.125-16GR04.125-25GR04.125-32GR04.125-40GR04.125-50GR04.125-60GR04.125-80
Principle of operation Double-acting Double-acting Double-acting Double-acting Double-acting Double-acting Double-acting
Medium Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air
Closing force at 5 bar [N] 14 42 74 118 187 335 500
Opening force at 5 bar [N] 16 47 82 130 204 359 525
Operating pressure [bar] 2 - 6 2 - 6 1 - 6 1 - 6 1 - 6 1 - 6 1 - 6
Operating frequency [Hz] 120 120 60 60 60 60 30
Operating temperature [°C] -5 - 70 -5 - 70 -5 - 70 -5 - 70 -5 - 70 -5 - 70 -5 - 70
Piston diameter [mm] 16 25 32 40 50 63 80
Lift per gripper jaw [mm] 2 3 4 5 6 8 10
Weight [g] 62 139 240 354 542 1,000 1,850
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD download------------
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Ordering notes

  • PNP and NPN sensors:
    - T-slot (straight): GR04.199, GR04.199/NPN

+Notes

Calculation of the inner gripping diameter:

  • Min: Dimensions W closed x 2
  • Max: Dimensions W opened x 2

+Dimensions

  • * = LX: Distance between the gripper jaw and the gripper (see gripper force diagrams)
  • ** = Compressed air connection open
  • *** = Compressed air connection close
Item no.GR04.125-16GR04.125-25GR04.125-32GR04.125-40GR04.125-50GR04.125-60GR04.125-80
Ø A [mm]304252627086106
AB [mm]32374144526277
AC [mm]35404447556682
B [mm]8121416182428
BA [mm]5688101214
BB [mm]681112141720
BD open [mm]17243235415163.5
BD closed [mm]15212831354353.5
BF [mm]10142021242832
BG open [mm]91316.519.52228.537.5
BG closed [mm]71012.514.51620.527.5
Ø EB [mm]25344453627695
Ø GA2x23x33x34x44x45x56x6
HM3x0.5x4M4x0.5x7M4x0.7x6M5x0.8x7.5M5x0.8x10M6x1x9M6x1x12
N1/N2M3x0.5x11M5x0.8x15M5x0.8M5x0.8M5x0.8M5x0.8G1/8
NA [mm]11151617202227
NB [mm]778991213.5
SM3x0.5x5M3x0.5x5M4x0.7x8M4x0.7x8M5x0.8x10M5x0.8x10M6x1x12
W open [mm]17.5243235415163.5
W closed [mm]15212831354353.5

+Diagrams

BD_3-Finger-Greifer-DM16_en_Master zoom

Gripping force piston diameter 16 mm

BD_3-Finger-Greifer-DM20_en_Master zoom

Gripping force piston diameter 20 mm

BD_3-Finger-Greifer-DM25_en_Master zoom

Gripping force piston diameter 25 mm

BD_3-Finger-Greifer-DM32_en_Master zoom

Gripping force piston diameter 32 mm

BD_3-Finger-Greifer-DM40_en_Master zoom

Gripping force piston diameter 40 mm

BD_3-Finger-Greifer-DM50_en_Master zoom

Gripping force piston diameter 50 mm

+Accessories

Item no. Suitable sensorsSuitable mounting bracket
GR04.125-16GR04.280N, GR04.280PGR06.125-16
GR04.125-25GR04.280N, GR04.280PGR06.125-25
GR04.125-32GR04.199, GR04.199/NPNGR06.125-32
GR04.125-40GR04.199, GR04.199/NPNGR06.125-40
GR04.125-50GR04.199, GR04.199/NPNGR06.125-50
GR04.125-60GR04.199, GR04.199/NPNGR06.125-60
GR04.125-80GR04.199, GR04.199/NPNGR06.125-80

3-finger grippers for large lifts

  • Grippers with lift more than double of GR04.125 at same gripping force
  • Compact and flat design
  • Double-acting for inside / outside gripping and short duty cycles
  • Body and jaws made of high-strength aluminium alloy
  • Sensors for monitoring gripper action via piston position optionally available

Technical data

Item no.GR04.125-16LGR04.125-25LGR04.125-32LGR04.125-40LGR04.125-50L
Principle of operation Double-acting Double-acting Double-acting Double-acting Double-acting
Medium Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air
Closing force at 5 bar [N] 14 42 74 118 187
Opening force at 5 bar [N] 16 47 82 130 204
Operating pressure [bar] 2 - 6 2 - 6 1 - 6 1 - 6 1 - 6
Operating frequency [Hz] 120 120 60 60 60
Operating temperature [°C] -10 - 60 -10 - 60 -10 - 60 -10 - 60 -10 - 60
Piston diameter [mm] 16 25 32 40 50
Lift per gripper jaw [mm] 5 6 8 10 14
Weight [g] 100 190 373 600 930
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Ordering notes

  • PNP and NPN sensors:
    - C-slot (90° angle): GR04.202P, GR04.202N
    - C-slot (straight, short design): GR04.280P, GR04.280N

+Notes

Calculation of the inner gripping diameter:

  • Min: Dimensions W closed x 2
  • Max: Dimensions W opened x 2

+Dimensions

  • * = LX: Distance between the gripper jaw and the gripper (see gripper force diagrams)
  • ** = Compressed air connection open
  • *** = Compressed air connection close
Item no.GR04.125-16LGR04.125-25LGR04.125-32LGR04.125-40LGR04.125-50L
Ø A [mm]3042526270
AB [mm]40.546556174.5
AC [mm]43.549586477.5
B [mm]1219243032
BA [mm]813161820
BB [mm]68111214
BD open [mm]23.5304247.560
BD closed [mm]18.5243437.546
BF [mm]1114.519.523.528
BG open [mm]15.51926.53141
BG closed [mm]10.51318.52127
Ø EB [mm]2534445362
HM3x0.5x1.5M4x0.7x1.5M4x0.7x6M5x0.8x10M5x0.8x10
N1/N2M3x0.5M5x0.8M5x0.8M5x0.8G1/8
NA [mm]1416.5202229
NB [mm]77899
SM3x0.5x5M3x0.5x6M4x0.7x8M4x0.7x8M5x0.8x10
Ø GA2x23x33x34x44x4
W open [mm]23.5304247.560
W closed [mm]18.5243437.546

+Diagrams

BD_3-Finger-Greifer-DM16_en_Master zoom

Gripping force piston diameter 16 mm

BD_3-Finger-Greifer-DM25_en_Master zoom

Gripping force piston diameter 25 mm

BD_3-Finger-Greifer-DM32_en_Master zoom

Gripping force piston diameter 32 mm

BD_3-Finger-Greifer-DM40_en_Master zoom

Gripping force piston diameter 40 mm

BD_3-Finger-Greifer-DM50_en_Master zoom

Gripping force piston diameter 50 mm

+Accessories

Item no. Suitable sensorsSuitable mounting bracket
GR04.125-16LGR04.202N, GR04.202P, GR04.280N, GR04.280PGR06.125-16
GR04.125-25LGR04.202N, GR04.202P, GR04.280N, GR04.280PGR06.125-25
GR04.125-32LGR04.202N, GR04.202P, GR04.280N, GR04.280PGR06.125-32
GR04.125-40LGR04.199, GR04.199/NPNGR06.125-40
GR04.125-50LGR04.199, GR04.199/NPNGR06.125-50

NEW

Mounting brackets for 3-finger grippers

  • Brackets for mounting 3-finger parallel grippers to extrusions

Technical data

Item no.GR06.125-16GR06.125-20GR06.125-25GR06.125-32GR06.125-40GR06.125-50GR06.125-60GR06.125-80
Suitable for GR04.125-16L GR04.125-20L GR04.125-25L GR04.125-32L GR04.125-40L GR04.125-50L GR04.125-60L GR04.125-80L
Weight [g] 18 24 34 74 102 232 216 388
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CAD----------------
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

Item no.GR06.125-16GR06.125-20GR06.125-25GR06.125-32GR06.125-40GR06.125-50GR06.125-60GR06.125-80
Ø A [mm]1014142020303030
B [mm]666888810
Ø C [mm]2529344453627695
Ø D [mm]3.23.24.24.25.35.36.36.3
Ø E [mm]30364252627086106
L [mm]60609090120150150150

2-finger angular grippers 40°

  • Grippers for undercuts, clamping, mounting and pick & place applications
  • Double-acting: Inside / outside gripping and short duty cycles
  • Body and jaws made of high-strength aluminium alloy
  • Sensors for monitoring gripper action via piston position optionally available

Technical data

Item no.GR04.123-10GR04.123-16GR04.123-20GR04.123-25GR04.123-32
Principle of operation Double-acting Double-acting Double-acting Double-acting Double-acting
Pressure range [bar] 1.5 - 7 1.5 - 7 1.5 - 7 1.5 - 7 1.5 - 7
Max. closing torque at 6 bar [Ncm] 11 47 100 199 358
Max. opening torque at 6 bar [Ncm] 15 65 135 252 476
Piston diameter [mm] 10 16 20 25 32
Max. Operating frequency [1/min] 180 180 180 180 180
Operating temperature [°C] 0 - 60 0 - 60 0 - 60 0 - 60 0 - 60
Weight [g] 100 120 200 330 560
Medium Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air
Angle lift open [°] -10 -10 -10 -10 -10
Angle lift closed [°] 30 30 30 30 30
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Ordering notes

  • PNP and NPN sensors:
    - T-slot (straight): GR04.203P, GR04.203N

+Dimensions

  • 5 = Sensor slot for GR04.203
  • 2 = Compressed air connection open
  • 3 = Compressed air connection close
Item no.GR04.123-10GR04.123-16GR04.123-20GR04.123-25GR04.123-32
A [mm]2334455260
B [mm]1622263240
C [mm]5263758798
D [mm]15.717.5222630
E [mm]79121418
F [mm]467910
G [mm]33456
H [mm]68101214
IM3M3M4M5M5
J [mm]1726354046
K [mm]1014162026
LM3M4M5M6M6
MM3M5M5M5M5
NM3M4M5M6M6
O [mm]1824303644

+Diagrams

BD_GR04.123-10-Diagramm-Greifkraft_en_Master zoom

GR04.123-10

Gripping force as a function of length of gripping point and feed pressure

BD_GR04.123-16-Diagramm-Greifkraft_en_Master zoom

GR04.123-16

Gripping force as a function of length of gripping point and feed pressure

BD_GR04.123-20-Diagramm-Greifkraft_en_Master zoom

GR04.123-20

Gripping force as a function of length of gripping point and feed pressure

BD_GR04.123-25-Diagramm-Greifkraft_en_Master zoom

GR04.123-25

Gripping force as a function of length of gripping point and feed pressure

BD_GR04.123-32-Diagramm-Greifkraft_en_Master zoom

GR04.123-32

Gripping force as a function of length of gripping point and feed pressure

+Length of gripping point (* see diagrams)

+Accessories

Item no. Suitable connector cableSuitable base jawsSuitable sensorsSuitable mounting brackets
GR04.123-1020.503GR04.123-10-1GR04.203N, GR04.203PGR06.050
GR04.123-1620.503GR04.123-16-1GR04.203N, GR04.203PGR06.051
GR04.123-2020.503GR04.123-20-1GR04.203N, GR04.203PGR06.052
GR04.123-2520.503GR04.123-25-1GR04.203N, GR04.203PGR06.053
GR04.123-3220.503GR04.123-32-1GR04.203N, GR04.203PGR06.054

NEW

Base jaws for angular grippers

  • Aluminium blanks for customised jaws

Technical data

Item no.GR04.123-10-1GR04.123-16-1GR04.123-20-1GR04.123-25-1GR04.123-32-1
Suitable for angular grippers GR04.123-10 GR04.123-16 GR04.123-20 GR04.123-25 GR04.123-32
Weight [g] 18 30 38 56 150
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Ordering notes

  • Screws included in scope of delivery

+Dimensions

Item no.GR04.123-10-1GR04.123-16-1GR04.123-20-1GR04.123-25-1GR04.123-32-1
A [mm]14.720.52429.833
B [mm]29.731.5364044
C [mm]1214171923

2-finger angular gripper 180° - self-centering

  • High gripping force with high gripping precision
  • Gripping of objects located behind large undercuts; clamping and assembly of parts
  • Suitable for dusty environments due to dust protection seals
  • Double-acting, short duty cycles
  • Body and jaws made of high-strength aluminium alloy
  • Versatile use with customised gripper jaws
  • Optional parts monitoring by detection of piston position
    PNP and NPN sensors:
    - Round nut (cable straight, short design): GR04.280P, GR04.280N
    - Round nut (cable 90°): GR04.202P, GR04.202N

Technical data

Item no.GR04.121-10GR04.121-16GR04.121-20GR04.121-25
Principle of operation Double-acting Double-acting Double-acting Double-acting
Pressure range [bar] 1 - 6 1 - 6 1 - 6 1 - 6
Piston diameter [mm] 10 16 20 25
Angle lift open [°] 180 - 182 180 - 182 180 - 182 180 - 182
Angle lift closed [°] -3 -3 -3 -3
Repeat accuracy [mm] +/- 0.2 +/- 0.2 +/- 0.2 +/- 0.2
Max. Operating frequency [1/min] 60 60 60 60
Operating temperature [°C] -10 - 60 -10 - 60 -10 - 60 -10 - 60
Weight [g] 80 150 320 600
Medium Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air
Effective gripping torque [Nm] 0.16 0.54 1.1 2.28
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Ordering notes

Extension cable for sensors:

  • 20.503: 3-Pole M8, length 2.500 mm, open wire
  • 20.570: 3-Pole M8, length 1.500 mm, end with plug 3-Pole M8
  • PNP and NPN sensors:
    - C-slot (90° angle): GR04.202P, GR04.202N
    - C-slot (straight, short design): GR04.280P, GR04.280N

+Dimensions

  • * = Tolerance: -0.005 mm to -0.025 mm
  • 2 = Compressed air connection open
  • 3 = Compressed air connection close
Item no.GR04.121-10GR04.121-16GR04.121-20GR04.121-25
G12-M3 x 6 depth2-M4 x 8 depth2-M5 x 10 depth2-M6 x 12 depth
G24-M34-M34-M44-M5
G32-M3 x 4 depth2-M4 x 5 depth2-M5 x 8 depth2-M6 x 10 depth
A [mm]30384858
B [mm]586986107
BB [mm]7184106131
D [mm]35415060
F [mm]22.533
G [mm]9121618
H [mm]24303642
I [mm]24303846
J [mm]381214
K [mm]13182024
L [mm]13182024
M [mm]22283645
O [mm]23.528.53745
P [mm]45810
Q [mm]681012
R [mm]12141822.5
S [mm]67912
T [mm]3456
W [mm]15202630
X [mm]30334250
Y [mm]9121416
Ø Z [mm]3.44.55.56.6

+Examples of application

BD_GR04.121-10-spannen zoom

Clamping

BD_GR04.121-10-montieren zoom

Assembly

+Accessories

Item no. Suitable connector cableSuitable sensors
GR04.121-1020.503, 20.570GR04.202N, GR04.202P, GR04.280N, GR04.280P
GR04.121-1620.503, 20.570GR04.202N, GR04.202P, GR04.280N, GR04.280P
GR04.121-2020.503, 20.570GR04.202N, GR04.202P, GR04.280N, GR04.280P
GR04.121-2520.503, 20.570GR04.202N, GR04.202P, GR04.280N, GR04.280P

NEW

Mounting brackets for parallel and angular grippers

  • Brackets for mounting parallel or angular grippers to extrusions
  • Compatible with many brands of grippers due to slotted mounting holes

Technical data

Item no.GR06.050GR06.051GR06.052GR06.053GR06.054GR06.055
Suitable for GR04.122-10, GR04.123-10 GR04.122-16, GR04.123-16 GR04.122-20, GR04.123-20 GR04.122-25, GR04.123-25 GR04.122-32, GR04.123-32 GR04.122-32
Weight [g] 14 16 52 56 110 152
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

Item no.GR06.050GR06.051GR06.052GR06.053GR06.054GR06.055
Ø A [mm]101420203030
B [mm]6688810
C min. [mm]162230324456
C max. [mm]25.732.540505365
D [mm]3.54.55.56.56.58.5
Ø E [mm]333949596479
F [mm]141824243240
L [mm]60609090120120

NEW

ID grippers for diameters 3 to 10 mm

Gripping within small recesses, food grade gripper heads
  • Expansion grippers for small or lightweight parts
  • Compact and lightweight design
  • Food grade gripper heads (FDA approved material)
  • Body made of high-strength, anodised aluminium
  • Gripper heads can be easily exchanged
  • Optional monitoring of piston position

Technical data

Item no.GR04.F01-35GR04.F01-40GR04.F01-45GR04.F02-50GR04.F02-55GR04.F02-60GR04.F02-65GR04.F02-70GR04.F02-75GR04.F02-80GR04.F02-85GR04.F02-90GR04.F02-95GR04.F02-100
For parts having an inner Ø from / to [mm] 3.5 - 3.9 4 - 4.4 4.5 - 4.9 5 - 5.4 5.5 - 5.9 6 - 6.4 6.5 - 6.9 7 - 7.4 7.5 - 7.9 8 - 8.4 8.5 - 8.9 9 - 9.4 9.5 - 9.9 10 - 10.4
Optimal feed pressure [bar] 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6
Clamping-Ø [mm] 14 14 14 14 14 14 14 14 14 14 14 14 14 14
Weight [g] 21 21 21 21 21 21 21 21 21 21 21 21 21 21
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Ordering notes

  • PNP and NPN sensors:
    - C-slot (straight): GR04.198, GR04.198NPN

+Notes

  • ID grippers from series GR04.F02-65 come with O-Ring (food grade silicone) for improved holding force

+Dimensions

  • * = O-Ring ID gripper series GR04.F02
Item no.GR04.F01-35GR04.F01-40GR04.F01-45GR04.F02-50GR04.F02-55GR04.F02-60GR04.F02-65GR04.F02-70GR04.F02-75GR04.F02-80GR04.F02-85GR04.F02-90GR04.F02-95GR04.F02-100
X [mm]33.544.555.566.577.588.599.5
X with O-Ring [mm]------------6.577.588.599.510
Y [mm]2.53.555555.512.512.512.512.512.512.512.5

+Accessories


NEW

ID grippers for diameters 8 to 85 mm

Piston movement adjustable to position of gripped object, bellow is not inflated, no risk of bursting
expansion-grippers-id-grippers-fipa-gr04f227 Enlarge picture
ID-gripper with silicone bellow
BA_GR04.F227-Innengreifer-anw Enlarge picture
Left: initial position | Right: bellow expanded
  • Single-acting grippers with high holding force
  • Gripper bellow expanded by pneumatically driven piston, clamps workpiece at its inner surface
  • Ventilation of gripper resets piston and bellow and releases workpiece
  • Piston movement adjustable to position of gripped object
  • Holding force controlled by feed pressure
  • Robust body, made of anodised, high-strength aluminium alloy
  • Elastomer bellows available in EPDM or silicone (food grade)
  • Easy and non-destructive exchange of bellows

Technical data

Item no.GR04.F208GR04.F210GR04.F212GR04.F214GR04.F218GR04.F222GR04.F227GR04.F233GR04.F241GR04.F251GR04.F263
For parts having an inner Ø from / to [mm] 8 - 11 10.5 - 14 13 - 17 15 - 19.5 19.5 - 25 24 - 31.5 28 - 37 34 - 45 42 - 54 54 - 68 66 - 85
Optimal feed pressure [bar] 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8
Weight [g] 25 26 28 31 53 83 117 182 364 611 1,051
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Notes

Downward piston movement (workpiece pushed):

  • Clamp the upper (black) part of gripper body or using optional extension tubes or threaded mounting brackets

Upward piston movement (workpiece drawn):

  • Clamp the bottom (red) part of gripper body

+Dimensions

Item no.GR04.F208GR04.F210GR04.F212GR04.F214GR04.F218GR04.F222GR04.F227GR04.F233GR04.F241GR04.F251GR04.F263
GM5M5M5M5M5M5M5G1/8G1/8G1/8G1/8
G1M12x1.5M12x1.5M12x1.5M12x1.5M12x1.5M14x1,5M14x1,5M16x1.5M16x1.5M20x1.5M24x1.5
Ø A [mm]810.5131519.5242834425466
Ø B [mm]11141719.52531.53745546885
C [mm]67697173789398113138148176
Ø D [mm]1616161620232530405060
E [mm]78.510.51316.5212632.539.54861
F [mm]3.54.556991424143036
I [mm]1111111120202020203030
J [mm]2323232323.5323237.554.54256
K [mm]1515151515171719191919

+Installation examples

BA_GR04.F227-Innengreifer-Montagebeispiel-C zoom

Clamping the upper part of gripper body enables downward piston movement (workpiece pushed) GR02.280 - GR02.287

BA_GR04.F227-Innengreifer-Montagebeispiel-D zoom

Clamping the lower gripper body enables upward piston movement (workpiece drawn) GR02.280 - GR02.287

extension-tubes-for-expansion-grippers-fipa-gr04f227-example zoom

Clamping to extension tubes enables downward piston movement (workpiece pushed) GR06.034 - GR06.037

BA_GR02.227-Winkelberschraubungen-Innengreifer zoom

Fitting to threaded mounting brackets enables downward piston movement (workpiece pushed) GR02.227 - 229 and GR02.232 - GR02.233

+Elastomer replacement

+Application examples

+Accessories

Item no. Suitable EPDM elastomerSuitable mounting bracketsSuitable silicone elastomerSuitable extension tube
GR04.F208GR04.208-1GR02.280, GR02.227GR04.208-2GR06.034
GR04.F210GR04.210-1GR02.280, GR02.227GR04.210-2GR06.034
GR04.F212GR04.212-1GR02.280, GR02.227GR04.212-2GR06.034
GR04.F214GR04.214-1GR02.280, GR02.227GR04.214-2GR06.034
GR04.F218GR04.218-1GR02.281, GR02.227GR04.218-2GR06.034
GR04.F222GR04.222-1GR02.282, GR02.228GR04.222-2GR06.035
GR04.F227GR04.227-1GR02.283, GR02.228GR04.227-2GR06.035
GR04.F233GR04.233-1GR02.284, GR02.229GR04.233-2GR06.036
GR04.F241GR04.241-1GR02.285, GR02.229GR04.241-2GR06.036
GR04.F251GR04.251-1GR02.286, GR02.232GR04.251-2GR06.037
GR04.F263GR04.263-1GR02.287, GR02.233GR04.263-2--

Extension tubes for ID grippers with gripper bellows

Suitable for ID-grippers GR04 with Index F
  • Extension tubes with rear-side compressed air connection and through hole
  • For mounting inside grippers to angle clamps

Technical data

Item no.GR06.034GR06.035GR06.036GR06.037
Suitable for GR04.F208 - GR04.F218 GR04.F222 - GR04.F227 GR04.F233 - GR04.F241 GR04.F251
Weight [g] 56 54 45 118
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Notes

  • Does not fit to ID grippers with Index N

+Dimensions

Item no.GR06.034GR06.035GR06.036GR06.037
G1M12x1.5M14x1,5M16x1.5M20x1.5
G2M5M5G1/8G1/8
Ø D [mm]20202030
L [mm]75757575