ID grippers

With two different product series, FIPA expansion grippers cover an inner diameter range of 3 to 85 mm. The smaller series covering an inner diameter of 3 to 10 mm come with food grade gripper heads for direct food contact. The action of the compressed air-controlled FIPA expansion gripper is based on the expansion of the bellow. The design rules out the risk of bursting, since the bellow is not inflated. With suitable fittings, efficient handling solutions can be achieved for workpieces with hollows or holes.


NEW

ID grippers for diameters 3 to 10 mm

Gripping within small recesses, food grade gripper heads
  • Expansion grippers for small or lightweight parts
  • Compact and lightweight design
  • Food grade gripper heads (FDA approved material)
  • Body made of high-strength, anodised aluminium
  • Gripper heads can be easily exchanged
  • Optional monitoring of piston position

Technical data

Item no.GR04.F01-35GR04.F01-40GR04.F01-45GR04.F02-50GR04.F02-55GR04.F02-60GR04.F02-65GR04.F02-70GR04.F02-75GR04.F02-80GR04.F02-85GR04.F02-90GR04.F02-95GR04.F02-100
For parts having an inner Ø from / to [mm] 3.5 - 3.9 4 - 4.4 4.5 - 4.9 5 - 5.4 5.5 - 5.9 6 - 6.4 6.5 - 6.9 7 - 7.4 7.5 - 7.9 8 - 8.4 8.5 - 8.9 9 - 9.4 9.5 - 9.9 10 - 10.4
Optimal feed pressure [bar] 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6
Clamping-Ø [mm] 14 14 14 14 14 14 14 14 14 14 14 14 14 14
Weight [g] 21 21 21 21 21 21 21 21 21 21 21 21 21 21
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Ordering notes

  • PNP and NPN sensors:
    - C-slot (straight): GR04.198, GR04.198NPN

+Notes

  • ID grippers from series GR04.F02-65 come with O-Ring (food grade silicone) for improved holding force

+Dimensions

  • * = O-Ring ID gripper series GR04.F02
Item no.GR04.F01-35GR04.F01-40GR04.F01-45GR04.F02-50GR04.F02-55GR04.F02-60GR04.F02-65GR04.F02-70GR04.F02-75GR04.F02-80GR04.F02-85GR04.F02-90GR04.F02-95GR04.F02-100
X [mm]33.544.555.566.577.588.599.5
X with O-Ring [mm]------------6.577.588.599.510
Y [mm]2.53.555555.512.512.512.512.512.512.512.5

+Accessories


NEW

ID grippers for diameters 8 to 85 mm

Piston movement adjustable to position of gripped object, bellow is not inflated, no risk of bursting
expansion-grippers-id-grippers-fipa-gr04f227 Enlarge picture
ID-gripper with silicone bellow
BA_GR04.F227-Innengreifer-anw Enlarge picture
Left: initial position | Right: bellow expanded
  • Single-acting grippers with high holding force
  • Gripper bellow expanded by pneumatically driven piston, clamps workpiece at its inner surface
  • Ventilation of gripper resets piston and bellow and releases workpiece
  • Piston movement adjustable to position of gripped object
  • Holding force controlled by feed pressure
  • Robust body, made of anodised, high-strength aluminium alloy
  • Elastomer bellows available in EPDM or silicone (food grade)
  • Easy and non-destructive exchange of bellows

Technical data

Item no.GR04.F208GR04.F210GR04.F212GR04.F214GR04.F218GR04.F222GR04.F227GR04.F233GR04.F241GR04.F251GR04.F263
For parts having an inner Ø from / to [mm] 8 - 11 10.5 - 14 13 - 17 15 - 19.5 19.5 - 25 24 - 31.5 28 - 37 34 - 45 42 - 54 54 - 68 66 - 85
Optimal feed pressure [bar] 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8
Weight [g] 25 26 28 31 53 83 117 182 364 611 1,051
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Notes

Downward piston movement (workpiece pushed):

  • Clamp the upper (black) part of gripper body or using optional extension tubes or threaded mounting brackets

Upward piston movement (workpiece drawn):

  • Clamp the bottom (red) part of gripper body

+Dimensions

Item no.GR04.F208GR04.F210GR04.F212GR04.F214GR04.F218GR04.F222GR04.F227GR04.F233GR04.F241GR04.F251GR04.F263
GM5M5M5M5M5M5M5G1/8G1/8G1/8G1/8
G1M12x1.5M12x1.5M12x1.5M12x1.5M12x1.5M14x1,5M14x1,5M16x1.5M16x1.5M20x1.5M24x1.5
Ø A [mm]810.5131519.5242834425466
Ø B [mm]11141719.52531.53745546885
C [mm]67697173789398113138148176
Ø D [mm]1616161620232530405060
E [mm]78.510.51316.5212632.539.54861
F [mm]3.54.556991424143036
I [mm]1111111120202020203030
J [mm]2323232323.5323237.554.54256
K [mm]1515151515171719191919

+Installation examples

BA_GR04.F227-Innengreifer-Montagebeispiel-C zoom

Clamping the upper part of gripper body enables downward piston movement (workpiece pushed) GR02.280 - GR02.287

BA_GR04.F227-Innengreifer-Montagebeispiel-D zoom

Clamping the lower gripper body enables upward piston movement (workpiece drawn) GR02.280 - GR02.287

extension-tubes-for-expansion-grippers-fipa-gr04f227-example zoom

Clamping to extension tubes enables downward piston movement (workpiece pushed) GR06.034 - GR06.037

BA_GR02.227-Winkelberschraubungen-Innengreifer zoom

Fitting to threaded mounting brackets enables downward piston movement (workpiece pushed) GR02.227 - 229 and GR02.232 - GR02.233

+Elastomer replacement

+Application examples

+Accessories

Item no. Suitable EPDM elastomerSuitable mounting bracketsSuitable silicone elastomerSuitable extension tube
GR04.F208GR04.208-1GR02.280, GR02.227GR04.208-2GR06.034
GR04.F210GR04.210-1GR02.280, GR02.227GR04.210-2GR06.034
GR04.F212GR04.212-1GR02.280, GR02.227GR04.212-2GR06.034
GR04.F214GR04.214-1GR02.280, GR02.227GR04.214-2GR06.034
GR04.F218GR04.218-1GR02.281, GR02.227GR04.218-2GR06.034
GR04.F222GR04.222-1GR02.282, GR02.228GR04.222-2GR06.035
GR04.F227GR04.227-1GR02.283, GR02.228GR04.227-2GR06.035
GR04.F233GR04.233-1GR02.284, GR02.229GR04.233-2GR06.036
GR04.F241GR04.241-1GR02.285, GR02.229GR04.241-2GR06.036
GR04.F251GR04.251-1GR02.286, GR02.232GR04.251-2GR06.037
GR04.F263GR04.263-1GR02.287, GR02.233GR04.263-2--

Extension tubes for ID grippers with gripper bellows

Suitable for ID-grippers GR04 with Index F
  • Extension tubes with rear-side compressed air connection and through hole
  • For mounting inside grippers to angle clamps

Technical data

Item no.GR06.034GR06.035GR06.036GR06.037
Suitable for GR04.F208 - GR04.F218 GR04.F222 - GR04.F227 GR04.F233 - GR04.F241 GR04.F251
Weight [g] 56 54 45 118
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Notes

  • Does not fit to ID grippers with Index N

+Dimensions

Item no.GR06.034GR06.035GR06.036GR06.037
G1M12x1.5M14x1,5M16x1.5M20x1.5
G2M5M5G1/8G1/8
Ø D [mm]20202030
L [mm]75757575

NEW

Mounting brackets for ID bellow grippers

Suitable for ID grippers GR04 with Index F
  • Mounting brackets for variable angle installation of ID grippers

Technical data

Item no.GR02.280GR02.281GR02.282GR02.283GR02.284GR02.285GR02.286GR02.287
Suitable for expansion grippers GR04.F208, GR04.F212, GR04.F214 GR04.F218 GR04.F222 GR04.F227 GR04.F233 GR04.F241 GR04.F251 GR04.F263
Weight [g] 18 36 40 50 57 68 145 172
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CAD----------------
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Notes

  • Clamping grippers to upper part (black) enables upward movement, workpiece is drawn
  • Clamping grippers to bottom part (red) or clamping to extension tube enables downward movement, workpiece is pushed

+Dimensions

Item no.GR02.280GR02.281GR02.282GR02.283GR02.284GR02.285GR02.286GR02.287
Ø A [mm]1014142020203030
B [mm]111314.515.518232732
Ø C [mm]1620232530405060
D [mm]2024272934445464
E [mm]1020202020203030
L [mm]3040405050506060

NEW

Threaded mounting brackets for ID grippers

Suitable for ID grippers GR04 with Index F
  • Threaded mounting brackets for installation the grippers on profiles

Technical data

Item no.GR02.227GR02.228GR02.229GR02.233
Suitable for expansion grippers GR04.F208 - GR04.F218 GR04.F222 - GR04.F227 GR04.F233 - GR04.F241 GR04.F263
Weight [g] 50 53 57 70
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CAD--------
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Ordering notes

  • Slot nuts and mounting screws included in scope of delivery

+Notes

  • Threaded mounting bracket enables downward movement of piston of ID gripper, workpiece is pushed

+Dimensions

Item no.GR02.227GR02.228GR02.229GR02.233
G1M12x1.5M14x1,5M16x1.5M24x1.5
B [mm]22242632
C [mm]23222121
D [mm]55555565
E [mm]12121212
F [mm]8.58.58.58.5
L [mm]999999110