Linear technology

linear-technology-linear-units,-fipa-1100x280px

Are you seeking linear technology for installation in grippers? FIPA offers a comprehensive range of single- and double-acting linear technology components that extends from short lifting cylinders for compensating height differences through to guide blocks for the exact positioning of gripping components on workpieces.


Short lifting cylinders - double-acting

  • Elements to guide gripper components such as vacuum cups to the workpiece
  • Double-acting, separate compressed air connections for extraction and rectraction
  • Sensors for optional detection of piston position (extracted / retracted)

Technical data

Item no.GR07.012-5GR07.012-10GR07.016-5GR07.016-10GR07.016-20GR07.016-30GR07.020-5GR07.020-10GR07.020-20GR07.020-30GR07.020-50GR07.025-5GR07.025-10GR07.025-20GR07.025-30GR07.025-50GR07.032-5GR07.032-10GR07.032-20GR07.032-30GR07.032-50
Compressed air connection M5 M5 M5 M5 M5 M5 M5 M5 M5 M5 M5 M5 M5 M5 M5 M5 G1/8 G1/8 G1/8 G1/8 G1/8
Operating pressure [bar] 0.5 - 9.9 0.5 - 9.9 0.5 - 9.9 0.5 - 9.9 0.5 - 9.9 0.5 - 9.9 0.5 - 9.9 0.5 - 9.9 0.5 - 9.9 0.5 - 9.9 0.5 - 9.9 0.5 - 9.9 0.5 - 9.9 0.5 - 9.9 0.5 - 9.9 0.5 - 9.9 0.5 - 9.9 0.5 - 9.9 0.5 - 9.9 0.5 - 9.9 0.5 - 9.9
Piston diameter [mm] 12 12 16 16 16 16 20 20 20 20 20 25 25 25 25 25 32 32 32 32 32
Lift [mm] 5 10 5 10 20 30 5 10 20 30 50 5 10 20 30 50 5 10 20 30 50
Medium Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air
Operating temperature [°C] -5 - 60 -5 - 60 -5 - 60 -5 - 60 -5 - 60 -5 - 60 -5 - 60 -5 - 60 -5 - 60 -5 - 60 -5 - 60 -5 - 60 -5 - 60 -5 - 60 -5 - 60 -5 - 60 -5 - 60 -5 - 60 -5 - 60 -5 - 60 -5 - 60
Weight [g] 8 9 16 18 22 26 28 31 37 44 56 44 48 57 66 84 78 86 105 117 125
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Ordering notes

  • Screws and lock washers included in scope of delivery
  • Further lift versions available on request
  • PNP and NPN sensors:
    - C-slot (90° angle): GR04.202P, GR04.202N
    - C-slot (straight, short design): GR04.280P, GR04.280N

+Notes

  • Can be used as gripper tool when combined with pressure plates GR07.196 - GR07.199

+Dimensions

  • * = Female thread G with depth C
Item no.GR07.012-5GR07.012-10GR07.016-5GR07.016-10GR07.016-20GR07.016-30GR07.020-5GR07.020-10GR07.020-20GR07.020-30GR07.020-50GR07.025-5GR07.025-10GR07.025-20GR07.025-30GR07.025-50GR07.032-5GR07.032-10GR07.032-20GR07.032-30GR07.032-50
A [mm]30.535.530.535.545.555.5394454648442.547.557.567.587.54550607090
B [mm]27322732425234.539.549.559.579.537.542.552.562.582.53843536383
C [mm]6688887777712121212121313131313
Ø D [mm]668888101010101012121212121616161616
E [mm]252529292929363636363640404040404545454545
GM3x0.5M3x0.5M4x0.7M4x0.7M4x0.7M4x0.7M5x0.8M5x0.8M5x0.8M5x0.8M5x0.8M6x1M6x1M6x1M6x1M6x1M8x1.25M8x1.25M8x1.25M8x1.25M8x1.25
J [mm]--------------------------------4.54.54.54.54.5
JJ [mm]--------------------------------49.549.549.549.549.5
M [mm]15.515.52020202025.525.525.525.525.528282828283434343434
PM5 x 0,8M5 x 0,8M5 x 0,8M5 x 0,8M5 x 0,8M5 x 0,8M5 x 0,8M5 x 0,8M5 x 0,8M5 x 0,8M5 x 0,8M5 x 0,8M5 x 0,8M5 x 0,8M5 x 0,8M5 x 0,8G1/8G1/8G1/8G1/8G1/8

+Accessories


Dual-piston cylinders - double-acting

High precision cylinder guiding, anti-twist protection
guide-block-fipa-gr0711025 Enlarge picture
Combination of dual-piston cylinder and guide block
  • Unit to precisely guide gripper components such as vacuum cups to the workpiece
  • Double-acting, separate compressed air connections for extraction and rectraction
  • Sensors for optional detection of piston position (extracted / retracted)

Technical data

Item no.GR07.112-25GR07.112-50GR07.112-75GR07.116-25GR07.116-50GR07.116-75GR07.116-100
Compressed air connection M5 M5 M5 M5 M5 M5 M5
Operating pressure [bar] 1 - 7 1 - 7 1 - 7 1 - 7 1 - 7 1 - 7 1 - 7
Piston diameter [mm] 12 12 12 16 16 16 16
Lift [mm] 25 50 75 25 50 75 100
Medium Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air
Operating temperature [°C] -5 - 70 -5 - 70 -5 - 70 -5 - 70 -5 - 70 -5 - 70 -5 - 70
Weight [g] 180 230 280 290 360 435 510
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CAD--------------
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Ordering notes

  • PNP and NPN sensors:
    - C-slot (90° angle): GR04.202P, GR04.202N
    - C-slot (straight, short design): GR04.280P, GR04.280N

+Dimensions

  • a = Compressed air connection M5
Item no.GR07.112-25GR07.112-50GR07.112-75GR07.116-25GR07.116-50GR07.116-75GR07.116-100
BGM3x0.5x5M3x0.5x5M3x0.5x5M4x0.7x6M4x0.7x6M4x0.7x6M4x0.7x6
DBM3x0.5x4.5M3x0.5x4.5M3x0.5x4.5M4x0.7x5M4x0.7x5M4x0.7x5M4x0.7x5
GM4x0.7M4x0.7M4x0.7M4x0.8M4x0.8M4x0.8M4x0.8
A [mm]8010513085110135160
AB [mm]46464658585858
AE [mm]17171720202020
B [mm]97122147104129154179
BD [mm]88810101010
BF [mm]35353545454545
D [mm]20202030303030
DC [mm]6.5x3.36.5x3.36.5x3.38x4.48x4.48x4.48x4.4
DE [mm]3.43.43.44.34.34.34.3
E [mm]30303038.538.538.538.5
Z [mm]30405025354555

+Theoretical cylinder force depending on the working pressure

+Accessories


Guide blocks - double-acting

High precision combination of cylinder and linear guiding
guide-block-fipa-gr0711025 Enlarge picture
Combination of guide block and dual-piston cylinder
  • Unit to precisely guide gripper components such as sprue grippers or nippers to the workpiece
  • Double-acting, separate compressed air connections for extraction and rectraction
  • Sensors for optional detection of piston position (extracted / retracted)

Technical data

Item no.GR07.208-30GR07.208-50GR07.208-75GR07.220-30GR07.220-50GR07.220-75GR07.220-100GR07.220-10GR07.220-30GR07.220-50GR07.220-75GR07.220-125GR07.220-150
Compressed air connection 2xM5 2xM5 2xM5 2xG1/8 2xG1/8 2xG1/8 2xG1/8 2xG1/8 2xG1/8 2xG1/8 2xG1/8 2xG1/8 2xG1/8
Operating pressure [bar] 1.5 - 7 1.5 - 7 1.5 - 7 1.5 - 7 1.5 - 7 1.5 - 7 1.5 - 7 1.5 - 7 1.5 - 7 1.5 - 7 1.5 - 7 1.5 - 7 1.5 - 7
Piston diameter [mm] 8 8 8 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20
Lift [mm] 30 50 75 30 50 75 100 10 30 50 75 125 150
Medium Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air
Operating temperature [°C] -5 - 60 -5 - 60 -5 - 60 -5 - 60 -5 - 60 -5 - 60 -5 - 60 -5 - 60 -5 - 60 -5 - 60 -5 - 60 -5 - 60 -5 - 60
Weight [g] 190 285 410 1,010 1,250 1,630 2,150 1,010 1,010 1,250 1,630 2,670 3,190
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Ordering notes

  • Lift adjusters available on request
  • PNP and NPN sensors:
    - C-slot (90° angle): GR04.202P, GR04.202N
    - C-slot (straight, short design): GR04.280P, GR04.280N

+Notes

  • Linear guide blocks can also be used to move gripped workpieces more closely together, to prepare the items for example for pick and place by vacuum grippers

+Dimensions

BDD_GR07.208-75

GR07.208-30, GR07.208-50, GR07.208-75

BDD_GR07.220-100

GR07.220-30, GR07.220-50, GR07.220-75, GR07.220-100, GR07.220-10, GR07.220-30, GR07.220-50, GR07.220-75, GR07.220-125, GR07.220-150

Item no.GR07.208-30GR07.208-50GR07.208-75GR07.220-30GR07.220-50GR07.220-75GR07.220-100GR07.220-10GR07.220-30GR07.220-50GR07.220-75GR07.220-125GR07.220-150
A [mm]72108158971221612149797122161268320
F [mm]13202715151937151515194119
G [mm]20232845353535454535353844
J [mm]40385050506070505050607080
M [mm]3452345223467
N [mm]4664666446688

+Theoretical cylinder force depending on the working pressure

+Accessories


NEW

Guide blocks, extra narrow design - double-acting

  • Unit to precisely guide gripper components such as sprue grippers or nippers to the workpiece
  • Extra narrow construction for space-saving assembly
  • Optional position monitoring through detection of piston position

Technical data

Item no.GR07.506-10GR07.506-20GR07.506-30GR07.510-10GR07.510-20GR07.510-30GR07.516-10GR07.516-20GR07.516-30
Principle of operation Double-acting Double-acting Double-acting Double-acting Double-acting Double-acting Double-acting Double-acting Double-acting
Piston diameter [mm] 6 6 6 10 10 10 16 16 16
Lift [mm] 10 20 30 10 20 30 10 20 30
Piston speed [mm/sec] 50 - 500 50 - 500 50 - 500 50 - 500 50 - 500 50 - 500 50 - 500 50 - 500 50 - 500
Operating temperature [°C] -5 - 60 -5 - 60 -5 - 60 -5 - 60 -5 - 60 -5 - 60 -5 - 60 -5 - 60 -5 - 60
Weight [g] 70 80 100 125 150 170 230 260 290
Operating pressure [bar] 1.2 - 7 1.2 - 7 1.2 - 7 1.2 - 7 1.2 - 7 1.2 - 7 1.2 - 7 1.2 - 7 1.2 - 7
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Ordering notes

  • Extension cables for sensors:
    - 20.503: 3-Pole M8, straight, length 2,500 mm, open wire
    - 20.507: 3-Pole M8, straight, length 2,000 mm, open wire
    - 20.570: 3-Pole M8, length 1,500 mm, end with plug 3-Pole M8
  • PNP and NPN sensors:
    - C-slot (90° angle): GR04.202P, GR04.202N
    - C-slot (straight, short design): GR04.280P, GR04.280N
  • Other lifts available on request

+Dimensions

BDD_GR07.506-20

GR07.506-10, GR07.506-20, GR07.506-30

BDD_GR07.510-20

GR07.510-10, GR07.510-20, GR07.510-30

BDD_GR07.516-20

GR07.516-10, GR07.516-20, GR07.516-30

  • * = M5 x 4 depth
Item no.GR07.506-10GR07.506-20GR07.506-30GR07.510-10GR07.510-20GR07.510-30GR07.516-10GR07.516-20GR07.516-30
A [mm]49.559.569.556.566.576.5667686
B [mm]425262495969586878
C [mm]142430142430203040
D [mm]152535152535102030
L [mm]102030102030102030

+Accessories


Pressure plates

  • Pressure plates with threads e.g. for screwing into short lifting cylinders as gripping or holding tools
  • GR07.196-198 with grooved natural rubber pad
  • GR07.199 with steel cover

Technical data

Item no.GR07.196GR07.197GR07.198GR07.199
Weight [g] 12 12 7 2
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD download----
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

Item no.GR07.196GR07.197GR07.198GR07.199
SW22222212
C [mm]131379
D [mm]18.518.611.712.3
GM5M4M3M3

Fittings for compact cylinders

  • Integration of compact cylinders into gripper systems
  • Compatible with all compact cylinders complying with ISO 21287 standards

Technical data

Item no.GR07.001GR07.002
Weight [g] 125 52
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

Item no.GR07.001GR07.002
Ø A [mm]2014
B [mm]105105
□ C [mm]5229
□ D [mm]25.515.5
□ E [mm]4020
GM6M4

Angle arms for compact cylinders – adjustable

  • Variable mounting of gripper components on compact cylinders or extrusion systems
  • Compatible with all compact cylinders (anti-twist) complying with ISO 21287 Standards

Technical data

Item no.GR07.030
Weight [g] 73
Data Sheet Download datasheet
CADCAD download
Quote Quote

+Dimensions


Mounting plate for guide blocks

mounting-plates-for-dual-piston-cylinders-fipa-gr07022-anw Enlarge picture
Installation on FIPA MLine extrusion system
  • Mounting of guide blocks to SLine and MLine extrusions

Technical data

Item no.GR07.022GR07.024
Weight [g] 71 266
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote

+Ordering notes

  • Slot nuts and screws included in scope of delivery

+Notes

  • GR07.022: Suitable for GR07.208 on SLine and MLine extrusion systems
  • GR07.024: Suitable for GR07.220 on XLine extrusion system

+Dimensions

BDD_GR07.022

GR07.022

BDD_GR07.024

GR07.024


Mounting ring for linear components

mounting-ring-for-linear-components-fipa-gr07021-anw Enlarge picture
Application example guide blocks with mounting ring and mounting plate
  • Mounting of linear components on extrusion systems via extension tubes with Ø 20 mm clamp
  • Particularly suitable for guide blocks rails and dual piston cylinder

Technical data

Item no.GR07.021
Weight [g] 96
Data Sheet Download datasheet
CADCAD download
Quote Quote

+Ordering notes

  • Screws included in scope of delivery

+Dimensions

+Accessories

Item no. Suitable angle clampSuitable mountingSuitable extension tubeSuitable cross clamp
GR07.021GR02.013AGR07.022, GR07.024, GR07.026, GR07.028GR06.022GR02.022

Mounting plate for dual-piston cylinders

mounting-plate-for-dual-piston-cylinders-fipa-gr07026-anw Enlarge picture
Assembly on FIPA MLine extrusions
  • Mounting of dual-piston cylinders on SLine and MLine extrusion systems

Technical data

Item no.GR07.026GR07.028
Weight [g] 102 182
Suitable for GR07.110 GR07.115
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote

+Ordering notes

  • Slot nuts and screws included in scope of delivery

+Dimensions

BDD_GR07.026

GR07.026

BDD_GR07.028

GR07.028