Dual piston cylinders

With a torsionally rigid dual-piston design as well as precise slide bearing guiding, FIPA double lifting cylinders are built for the high loads that can occur when positioning cutting and gripping tools. With sensor nuts, the dual-head cylinders are delivered ready for the assembly of PNP or NPN sensors for monitoring the piston position.


Dual-piston cylinders - double-acting

High precision cylinder guiding, anti-twist protection
guide-block-fipa-gr0711025 Enlarge picture
Combination of dual-piston cylinder and guide block
  • Unit to precisely guide gripper components such as vacuum cups to the workpiece
  • Double-acting, separate compressed air connections for extraction and rectraction
  • Sensors for optional detection of piston position (extracted / retracted)

Technical data

Item no.GR07.112-25GR07.112-50GR07.112-75GR07.116-25GR07.116-50GR07.116-75GR07.116-100
Compressed air connection M5 M5 M5 M5 M5 M5 M5
Operating pressure [bar] 1 - 7 1 - 7 1 - 7 1 - 7 1 - 7 1 - 7 1 - 7
Piston diameter [mm] 12 12 12 16 16 16 16
Lift [mm] 25 50 75 25 50 75 100
Medium Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air
Operating temperature [°C] -5 - 70 -5 - 70 -5 - 70 -5 - 70 -5 - 70 -5 - 70 -5 - 70
Weight [g] 180 230 280 290 360 435 510
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CAD--------------
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Ordering notes

  • PNP and NPN sensors:
    - C-slot (90° angle): GR04.202P, GR04.202N
    - C-slot (straight, short design): GR04.280P, GR04.280N

+Dimensions

  • a = Compressed air connection M5
Item no.GR07.112-25GR07.112-50GR07.112-75GR07.116-25GR07.116-50GR07.116-75GR07.116-100
BGM3x0.5x5M3x0.5x5M3x0.5x5M4x0.7x6M4x0.7x6M4x0.7x6M4x0.7x6
DBM3x0.5x4.5M3x0.5x4.5M3x0.5x4.5M4x0.7x5M4x0.7x5M4x0.7x5M4x0.7x5
GM4x0.7M4x0.7M4x0.7M4x0.8M4x0.8M4x0.8M4x0.8
A [mm]8010513085110135160
AB [mm]46464658585858
AE [mm]17171720202020
B [mm]97122147104129154179
BD [mm]88810101010
BF [mm]35353545454545
D [mm]20202030303030
DC [mm]6.5x3.36.5x3.36.5x3.38x4.48x4.48x4.48x4.4
DE [mm]3.43.43.44.34.34.34.3
E [mm]30303038.538.538.538.5
Z [mm]30405025354555

+Theoretical cylinder force depending on the working pressure

+Accessories