Inline ejectors

FIPA inline ejectors are compact, lightweight and efficient vacuum generators for the handling of lightweight workpieces. They are preferably used in pick-and-place applications in the electronics industry, in separating systems for sheet metal and plastic parts, in automated injection moulding machines and for loading forming machines.


The inline ejectors are equipped with venturi nozzles and feature high suction power with short evacuation times. They can be mounted in the hose feed or directly onto the vacuum cup – ideal for cramped conditions.


EIL series inline ejectors are designed for handling suction-tight and air-permeable workpieces.

EIL expandable series inline ejectors allow for direct vacuum monitoring by simple connection of a vacuum switch. Short cycle times can be achieved by connecting a blow-off device.


Inline ejectors EIL

Compressed air and vacuum connection via quick fittings, lateral exhaust

inline-ejectors-fipa-eil07h1 Enlarge picture
Series 1
inline-ejectors-fipa-eil05h1 Enlarge picture
Series 2
  • q = Vacuum connection
  • z = Compressed air connection
  • s = Exhaust outlet
  • Easy installation directly in the tubing line close to the vacuum cup
  • High suction power enables short gripping times

Technical data

Item no.EIL.05H.1EIL.05H.2EIL.05H.4EIL.05L.1EIL.05L.2EIL.05L.4EIL.07H.1EIL.07H.2EIL.07H.4EIL.07L.1EIL.07L.2EIL.07L.4EIL.07P.4EIL.07P.1
Series 1 1 2 1 1 2 1 1 2 1 1 2 2 2
Nozzle diameter [mm] 0.5 0.5 0.5 0.5 0.5 0.5 0.7 0.7 0.7 0.7 0.7 0.7 0.7 0.7
Optimal feed pressure [bar] 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 3.5 3.5
Suction power at 5 bar [Nl/min] 8 8 7 14 14 12 13 13 13 28 28 20 10 10
Air consumption at 5 bar [Nl/min] 14 14 11.5 14 14 11.5 28 28 23 28 28 23 17 17
Final vacuum at 5 bar [%] 85 85 90 60 60 68 85 85 90 60 60 68 90 90
Evacuation time 0 to 70 % [s/l] 13 13 10 -- -- -- 7.5 7.5 6 -- -- -- 12 12
Evacuation time 0 to 45 % [s/l] -- -- -- 4 4 3.2 -- -- -- 2 2 1.6 -- --
Weight [g] 13 15 18.5 13 15 18.5 13 15 20 13 15 20 20.5 19
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD download--CAD downloadCAD download--CAD downloadCAD download--CAD downloadCAD download------
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Ordering notes

  • Index H: Ejectors for non air permeable products (max. vacuum degree 85 % / 90 %)
  • Index L: Ejectors for air permeable products, resp. in case of higher leakage (increased suction, max. vacuum degree 60 % / 68 %)
  • Index P: Ejectors designed for lower feed pressure (max. vacuum degree 90 %)

+Dimensions

BDD_EIL.07H.1

EIL.05H.1, EIL.05L.1, EIL.07H.1, EIL.07L.1

BDD_EIL.05L.2

EIL.05H.2, EIL.05L.2, EIL.07H.2, EIL.07L.2

BDD_EIL.05H.4

EIL.05H.4, EIL.05L.4, EIL.07H.4, EIL.07L.4, EIL.07P.4, EIL.07P.1

  • q = Vacuum connection
  • z = Compressed air connection
Item no.EIL.05H.1EIL.05H.2EIL.05H.4EIL.05L.1EIL.05L.2EIL.05L.4EIL.07H.1EIL.07H.2EIL.07H.4EIL.07L.1EIL.07L.2EIL.07L.4EIL.07P.4EIL.07P.1
G1--G1/8----G1/8----G1/8----G1/8------
d1 [mm]6--46--46--46--446
A [mm]617849617849617855.5617855.555.557
C [mm]--811--811--811--8111111.5

+Diagrams

BD_EIL05_Saugleistung-Baureihe-1_en_Master zoom

Series 1: Suction power and air consumption against feed pressure

BD_EIL05_Vakuumgrad-Baureihe-1_en_Master zoom

Series 1: Vacuum level against feed pressure

BD_EIL05-Saugleistung-Baureihe-2_en_Master zoom

Series 2: Suction power and air consumption against feed pressure

BD_EIL05-Vakuumgrad-Baureihe-2_en_Master zoom

Series 2: Vacuum level against feed pressure

BD_EIL07-Saugleistung-Baureihe-2_en_Master zoom

Series 2: Suction power and air consumption against feed pressure

BD_EIL07-Vakuumgrad-Baureihe-2_en_Master zoom

Series 2: Vacuum level against feed pressure

+Suction power [Nl/min] at vacuum level

Item no. 0[%]10[%]20[%]30[%]40[%]50[%]60[%]70[%]80[%]
EIL.05H.185.34.23.93.32.51.30.40.1
EIL.05H.285.34.83.93.32.51.30.40.1
EIL.05H.476.25.44.63.83.12.31.50.7
EIL.05L.11411.996.84.32.20.1----
EIL.05L.21411.996.84.32.20.1----
EIL.05L.41210.28.36.54.72.91.1----
EIL.07H.11310.89.28.175.24.12.71.1
EIL.07H.21310.89.28.175.24.12.71.1
EIL.07H.41311.510.18.77.25.84.431.5
EIL.07L.1282622.117.610.85.41.9----
EIL.07L.2282622.117.610.85.41.9----
EIL.07L.42218.715.3128.65.32----
EIL.07P.4108.97.76.65.54.43.32.21.1
EIL.07P.1108.97.76.65.54.43.32.21.1

+Accessories

Item no. Suitable mounting bracketsSuitable plug-in filter
EIL.05H.1--71.071
EIL.05H.4EIL.05-HO71.070
EIL.05L.1--71.071
EIL.05L.4EIL.05-HO71.070
EIL.07H.1--71.071
EIL.07H.4EIL.07-HO71.070
EIL.07L.1--71.071
EIL.07L.4EIL.07-HO71.070
EIL.07P.4EIL.07-HO71.070
EIL.07P.1EIL.07-HO71.071

Inline ejectors EIL

Compressed air, vacuum and exhaust via quick fittings, two fixing holes

  • q = Vacuum connection
  • z = Compressed air connection
  • s = Exhaust outlet
  • Easy installation close to the vacuum cup
  • High suction power for short gripping time

Technical data

Item no.EIL.05H.1-BEIL.05H.4-BEIL.07H.1-BEIL.07H.4-BEIL.05L.1-BEIL.05L.4-BEIL.07L.1-BEIL.07L.4-BEIL.07P.1-BEIL.07P.4-B
Nozzle diameter [mm] 0.5 0.5 0.7 0.7 0.5 0.5 0.7 0.7 0.7 0.7
Optimal feed pressure [bar] 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 3.5 3.5
Final vacuum at 5 bar [%] 90 90 90 90 68 68 68 68 90 90
Suction power at 5 bar [Nl/min] 7 7 13 13 12 12 22 20 10 10
Air consumption at 5 bar [Nl/min] 11.5 11.5 23 23 11.5 11.5 23 23 17 17
Evacuation time 0 to 70 % [s/l] 13 13 7 7 -- -- -- -- 7.5 7.5
Evacuation time 0 to 45 % [s/l] -- -- -- -- 4 4 1.6 1.6 -- --
Weight [g] 19.5 21 20.5 22.5 19.5 21 20.5 22 20.5 22
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CAD--------------------
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Ordering notes

  • Index H: Ejectors for dense products (max. vacuum degree 90 %)
  • Index L: Ejectors for air permeable products, resp. in case of higher leakage (increased suction, max. vacuum degree 68 %)
  • Index P: Ejectors designed for lower feed pressure (max. vacuum degree 90 %)

+Dimensions

  • q = Vacuum connection
  • z = Compressed air connection
Item no.EIL.05H.1-BEIL.05H.4-BEIL.07H.1-BEIL.07H.4-BEIL.05L.1-BEIL.05L.4-BEIL.07L.1-BEIL.07L.4-BEIL.07P.1-BEIL.07P.4-B
Ø d1 [mm]6464646464
B [mm]50.5495755.550.5495755.55755.5
C [mm]11.51111.51111.51111.51111.511
E [mm]22.5222625.522.5222625.52625.5

+Diagrams

BD_EIL05-Saugleistung-Baureihe-2_en_Master zoom

Suction power and air consumption against feed pressure

BD_EIL05-Vakuumgrad-Baureihe-2_en_Master zoom

Vacuum level against feed pressure

BD_EIL07-Saugleistung-Baureihe-2_en_Master zoom

Suction power and air consumption against feed pressure

BD_EIL07-Vakuumgrad-Baureihe-2_en_Master zoom

Vacuum level against feed pressure

+Suction power [Nl/min] at vacuum level

Item no. 0[%]10[%]20[%]30[%]40[%]50[%]60[%]70[%]80[%]90[%]
EIL.05H.1-B76.25.44.63.83.12.31.50.7--
EIL.05H.4-B76.25.44.63.83.12.31.50.7--
EIL.07H.1-B1311.510.18.77.25.84.431.50.1
EIL.07H.4-B1311.510.18.77.25.84.431.50.1
EIL.05L.1-B1210.28.36.54.72.91.1------
EIL.05L.4-B1210.28.36.54.72.91.1------
EIL.07L.1-B2218.715.3128.65.32------
EIL.07L.4-B2218.715.3128.65.32------
EIL.07P.1-B108.97.76.65.54.43.32.21.1--
EIL.07P.4-B108.97.76.65.54.43.32.21.1--

+Accessories

Item no. Suitable mounting bracketsSuitable plug-in filter Suitable spare filter elements
EIL.05H.1-BEIL.05-HO71.071FEE8.2x2
EIL.05H.4-BEIL.05-HO71.070FEE8.2x2
EIL.07H.1-BEIL.07-HO71.071FEE8.2x2
EIL.07H.4-BEIL.07-HO71.070FEE8.2x2
EIL.05L.1-BEIL.05-HO71.071FEE8.2x2
EIL.05L.4-BEIL.05-HO71.070FEE8.2x2
EIL.07L.1-BEIL.07-HO71.071FEE8.2x2
EIL.07L.4-BEIL.07-HO71.070FEE8.2x2
EIL.07P.1-BEIL.07-HO71.071FEE8.2x2
EIL.07P.4-BEIL.07-HO71.070FEE8.2x2

Inline ejectors EIL, expandable

Compressed air, vacuum connection and exhaust via G-threads

Connectors for vacuum monitoring and blow-off function
inline-ejectors-fipa-eil05-07 Enlarge picture
Series EIL.05 - EIL.09
inline-ejectors-fipa-eil10-14 Enlarge picture
Series EIL.10 - EIL.14 optionally with silencer
  • q = Vacuum connection
  • z = Compressed air connection
  • s = Exhaust outlet
  • High suction power for short gripping time
  • Easy installation directly on the vacuum cup
  • Compact design for installation where space is limited
  • Robust aluminium body
  • Very short cycle time using optional blow-off function
  • Vacuum switch connection for high process reliability
  • Effective noise reduction through open and closed silencers

Technical data

Item no.EIL.05EIL.07EIL.09EIL.10EIL.12EIL.14
Nozzle diameter [mm] 0.5 0.7 0.9 1 1.2 1.4
Optimal feed pressure [bar] 5 5 5 5 5 5
Final vacuum [%] 87 90 90 90 90 90
Suction power at 5 bar [Nl/min] 7 14 21 27 45 64
Air consumption at 5 bar [Nl/min] 12 21 36 44 66 108
Operating temperature [°C] -10 - 80 -10 - 80 -10 - 80 -10 - 80 -10 - 80 -10 - 80
Weight [g] 20 20 20 50 50 50
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CAD------------
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Ordering notes

Connection blow-off device

  • Connection via M5-female
  • EIL.05-09: With I18 vacuum connection
  • EIL.10-14: Always be connected

Connection of check valve with blow-off device 32.638

  • Connection to the vacuum outlet

Silencers

  • EIL.05-09: Closed diffuser silencer (72.045)
  • EIL.10-14: See item number specification


Vacuum monitoring: Connection to the ejector via M5-female

  • EIL.05-09: Vacuum switch connection possible with I18 vacuum connection
  • EIL.10-14: Vacuum switch can always be connected via M5-female

+When ordering please specify

+Dimensions

BDD_EIL05-09

EIL.05, EIL.07, EIL.09

BDD_EIL10-14

EIL.10, EIL.12, EIL.14

  • a = Compressed air input G1/4, depth 10 mm
  • b = Vacuum output M6, depth 6 mm
  • c = Vacuum cup example
  • d = Vacuum output G1/4-female, depth 7.5 mm
  • e = Vacuum output G1/8-female, depth 10 mm
  • f = Compressed air
  • g = Exhaust
  • h = Hex nut (SW14)
  • i = Hex nut (SW19)
  • ° = Blow-off or vacuum switch connection
  • ! = Silencers
  • § = Vacuum

+Diagrams

BD_EIL-05-14_01_en_Master zoom

Vacuum level against feed pressure

BD_EIL-05-14_03_en_Master zoom

Air consumption against feed pressure

BD_EIL-05-07-09_02_en_Master zoom

Suction power against feed pressure

BD_EIL-10-12-14_02_en_Master zoom

Suction power against feed pressure

BD_EIL-05-07-09_04_en_Master zoom

Suction power against vacuum

BD_EIL-10-12-14_04_en_Master zoom

Suction power against vacuum

+Evacuation time [sec.] for 1 liter at vacuum level

Item no. 10[%]20[%]30[%]40[%]50[%]60[%]70[%]80[%]85[%]
EIL.050.921.963.184.636.388.7912.1718.9627.39
EIL.070.460.981.582.283.134.275.88.5511.01
EIL.090.310.651.051.522.092.853.875.77.34
EIL.100.240.510.821.181.622.213.014.435.71
EIL.120.140.30.490.710.971.331.812.663.42
EIL.140.10.210.340.50.680.931.271.852.44

+Handling of wooden pallets

Illustration with check valve 32.638 with blow-off function and vacuum cup 102.070.234.9 for wood handling

+Accessories

Item no. Suitable vacuum switchesSuitable silencersSuitable SilencerSuitable check valvesSuitable blow-off device
EIL.0520.040, 20.041--72.045----
EIL.0720.040, 20.041--72.045----
EIL.0920.040, 20.041--72.045----
EIL.1020.040, 20.04172.02872.00032.63832.660
EIL.1220.040, 20.04172.02872.00032.63832.660
EIL.1420.040, 20.04172.02872.00032.63832.660

Inline ejectors EIL - accessories

Ejector bracket

Technical data

Item no.EIL.05-HOEIL.07-HO
Weight [g] 2 2
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CAD----
Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

Item no.EIL.05-HOEIL.07-HO
B [mm]3339
F [mm]910
J [mm]1520

Blow-off device for ejectors

BA_32.638 Enlarge picture
32.660 enables blow-off with check valve 32.638
  • Short cycle times thanks to direct connection to ejectors via M5 external thread
  • Suitable, e.g. for inline ejectors EIL, expandable

Technical data

Item no.32.660
Plug connection [mm] 6
Blow-off capacity at 5 bar [Nl/min] 100
Data Sheet Download datasheet
CAD--
Quote Quote

+Notes

  • Blow-off device is part of check valve 32.638 with blow-off function

+Dimensions

Item no.32.660
GM5
Ø D [mm]14.2
F [mm]4.2
J [mm]16.75
L [mm]28.1

+Wiring diagram