Quick-change systems square "S"

FIPA offers the manual S series quick changer in four sizes of the international standardised rectangular shape format. An easy exchange of the base plate and pneumatic couplings enables the grippers to be changed quickly. Spring-loaded base plates for compensating ejector strokes are available for injection moulding. Made of a high-strength anodised aluminium alloy, the four sizes of rectangular changing systems cover a lifting force range of 5 to 40 kg. Optionally, FIPA can supply a stainless steel version of the quick-change systems.


Quick-change systems - square, robot side, without fittings

Compatible with gripper mounting plates in industry standard sizes
rectangular-quick-change-systems-fipa-gr05041 Enlarge picture
GR04.041
rectangular-quick-change-fipa-gr05021 Enlarge picture
GR05.021 | GR05.031 | GR05.051
  • Manual interface between robot and gripper system
  • Minimized down time due to fast gripper change
  • Comes in four sizes

Technical data

Item no.GR05.041GR05.021GR05.031GR05.051
Industry standard code GR-0 GR-1 GR-2 GR-3
Number of pneumatic connections 5 5 5 5
Compatible hose Ø [mm] 6 6 3x6, 2x8 3x6, 2x8
Max. lifting force [kg] 5 10 20 40
Weight [g] 315 570 1,970 4,520
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download--
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Ordering notes

  • GR05.021, GR05.031, GR05.051: Clamping levers included in scope of delivery
  • GR05.041: Clamping levers optionally available
  • Base plates and pneumatic connections not included in scope of delivery

+Dimensions

BDD_GR05.041

GR05.041

BDD_GR05.021

GR05.021, GR05.031, GR05.051

Item no.GR05.041GR05.021GR05.031GR05.051
A [mm]60100160250
B [mm]3960100152
C [mm]7489134190
D [mm]78115200295
E [mm]68110170260
F [mm]10101313
G [mm]19.5202532

+Accessories

Item no. Suitable quick-connection couplersSuitable gripper base plateSuitable lever
GR05.041KIT1-GR05.041GR05.042GR05.041-Hebel
GR05.021KIT1-GR05.021GR05.022--
GR05.031KIT1-GR05.031GR05.032, GR-XL05.032--
GR05.051KIT1-GR05.031GR05.052, GR-XL05.052--

Gripper mounting plates

Compatible with industry standard quick change systems
gripper-mounting-plates-fipa-gr05022 Enlarge picture
Base plate with pre-located, center-punched holes
  • Suitable for square quick-change systems GR05.021 to GR05.051
  • Base plates with pre-located, center-punched holes enable custom drilling patterns (index -X)

Technical data

Item no.GR05.042GR05.022GR05.032GR05.052GR-XL05.032GR-XL05.052GR05.042-XGR05.022-XGR05.032-XGR05.052-X
Suitable for extrusion system SLine / MLine SLine / MLine SLine / MLine SLine / MLine XLine XLine SLine / MLine SLine / MLine SLine / MLine SLine / MLine
Industry standard code GR-0 GR-1 GR-2 GR-3 GR-2 GR-3 GR-0 GR-1 GR-2 GR-3
Weight [g] 80 230 635 1,650 752 1,784 80 80 635 1,650
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download, CAD downloadCAD download, CAD downloadCAD download, CAD downloadCAD download, CAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Ordering notes

  • Slot nuts and mounting screws included in scope of delivery, except for base plates index -X

+Dimensions

BDD_GR05.022-052

GR05.042, GR05.022, GR05.032, GR05.052, GR-XL05.032, GR-XL05.052

BDD_GR05.042-X

GR05.042-X

BDD_GR05.022-23-X

GR05.022-X, GR05.032-X

BDD_GR05.052-X

GR05.052-X

  • * = Counterbore
Item no.GR05.042GR05.022GR05.032GR05.052GR-XL05.032GR-XL05.052GR05.042-XGR05.022-XGR05.032-XGR05.052-X
□ A [mm]6010016025016025060100160250
□ B [mm]35701202001202003570120200
C [mm]8810101010881010
GM4M4M4M4M8M8--------

+Accessories

Item no. Suitable robot adapter plates
GR05.042GR05.041
GR05.022GR05.021
GR05.032GR05.031
GR05.052GR05.051
GR-XL05.032GR05.031
GR-XL05.052GR05.051
GR05.042-XGR05.041
GR05.022-XGR05.021
GR05.032-XGR05.031
GR05.052-XGR05.051

Gripper mounting plates - spring-loaded

Compatible with gripper mounting plates in industry standard size GR-1
  • Base plate for compensating ejector stroke of injection molding machine
  • High quality slide bearings ensure accurate guidance
  • Simplified assembly vs. combining non-sprung plates with spring-loaded components

Technical data

Item no.GR05.023GR05.024
Suitable for extrusion system SLine SLine / MLine
Industry standard code GR-1 GR-1
Stroke [mm] 30 30
Spring stiffness (already built in) [N/mm] 0.143 0.143
Spring stiffness (alternatively) [N/mm] 0.349 0.349
Weight [g] 660 660
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD download--
Quote Quote Quote

+Ordering notes

  • A second set of springs with stronger spring stiffnesses to compensate a stronger stroke included in scope of delivery
  • Slot nuts and mounting screws included in scope of delivery

+Dimensions

Item no.GR05.023GR05.024
□ A [mm]100110
□ B [mm]8085
C [mm]6565
D [mm]3030
E [mm]8686

+Accessories

Item no. Suitable robot adapter plates
GR05.023GR05.021
GR05.024GR05.021