Quick-change systems square "S"

FIPA offers the manual S series quick changer in four sizes of the international standardized rectangular shape format. An easy exchange of the base plate and pneumatic couplings enables the grippers to be changed quickly. Spring-loaded base plates for compensating ejector strokes are available for injection molding. Made of a high-strength anodized aluminum alloy, the four sizes of rectangular changing systems cover a lifting force range of 5 to 40 kg. Optionally, FIPA can supply a stainless steel version of the quick-change systems.


Quick-change systems – square, robot side, without fittings

rectangular-quick-change-systems-fipa-gr05041 Enlarge picture
GR05.041
rectangular-quick-change-fipa-gr05021 Enlarge picture
GR05.041 incl. quick-connection couplers
  • Manual interface between robot and gripper system
  • Minimized down time due to fast gripper change
  • Available in four sizes
  • Clamping levers included in scope of delivery
  • Base plates and pneumatic connections not included in scope of delivery

Technical data

Item no.GR05.041GR05.021GR05.031GR05.051
Industry standard code GR-0 GR-1 GR-2 GR-3
Number of pneumatic connections 5 5 5 5
Compatible hose Ø [mm] 6 6 6 / 8 6 / 8
Lifting force [N] 50 100 200 400
Weight [oz] 11.11 20.11 69.49 159.44
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

BDD_GR05.021-GR05.041

GR05.041, GR05.021

BDD_GR05.031

GR05.031

BDD_GR05.051

GR05.051

Item no.GR05.041GR05.021GR05.031GR05.051
A [mm]60100160250
B [mm]3857.590150
C [mm]7491.5143.5197.5
D [mm]76115198290
E [mm]68110176--
F [mm]10101313
G [mm]19202532
H [mm]62101183259
K [mm]------150
L [mm]------167

+Accessories

Item no. Suitable quick-connection couplersCompatible gripper base plate
GR05.041KIT1-GR05.041GR05.042
GR05.021KIT1-GR05.021GR05.022
GR05.031KIT1-GR05.031GR05.032, GR-XL05.032
GR05.051KIT1-GR05.031GR05.052, GR-XL05.052

Gripper mounting plates

  • Suitable for square quick-change systems GR05.021 to GR05.051
  • Base plates with pre-located, center-punched holes enable custom drilling patterns (index -X)
  • Slot nuts and mounting screws included in scope of delivery, except for base plates index -X

Technical data

Item no.GR05.042GR05.022GR05.032GR05.052GR-XL05.032GR-XL05.052GR05.042-XGR05.022-XGR05.032-XGR05.052-X
Industry standard code GR-0 GR-1 GR-2 GR-3 GR-2 GR-3 GR-0 GR-1 GR-2 GR-3
Suitable for extrusion system SLine / MLine SLine / MLine SLine / MLine SLine / MLine XLine XLine SLine / MLine SLine / MLine SLine / MLine SLine / MLine
Weight [oz] 2.96 8.11 22.4 58.2 26.53 62.93 2.96 7.34 22.4 58.2
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download, CAD downloadCAD download, CAD downloadCAD download, CAD downloadCAD download, CAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

BDD_GR05.022-GR05.052

GR05.042, GR05.022, GR05.032, GR05.052, GR-XL05.032, GR-XL05.052

BDD_GR05.042-X

GR05.042-X

BDD_GR05.022-X-GR05.032-X

GR05.022-X, GR05.032-X

BDD_GR05.052-X

GR05.052-X

Item no.GR05.042GR05.022GR05.032GR05.052GR-XL05.032GR-XL05.052GR05.042-XGR05.022-XGR05.032-XGR05.052-X
□ A [mm]6010016025016025060100160250
□ B [mm]35701202001202003570120200
C [mm]8810101010881010
F [mm]554.576.56.5--------
Ø G [mm]5.55.55.55.58.58.5--------
Ø H [mm]101010101414--------

+Accessories

Item no. Suitable robot adapter plates
GR05.042GR05.041
GR05.022GR05.021
GR05.032GR05.031
GR05.052GR05.051
GR-XL05.032GR05.031
GR-XL05.052GR05.051
GR05.042-XGR05.041
GR05.022-XGR05.021
GR05.032-XGR05.031
GR05.052-XGR05.051

Gripper mounting plates – spring-leveled

gripper-mounting-plates-fipa-gr05023-anw Enlarge picture
Gripper mounting plate with quick-change system GR05.021
  • Base plate for compensating ejector stroke of injection molding machine
  • High quality slide bearings ensure accurate guidance
  • A second set of springs with higher spring rate included in scope of delivery
  • Slot nuts and mounting screws included in scope of delivery

Technical data

Item no.GR05.023GR05.024
Suitable for extrusion system SLine SLine / MLine
Industry standard code GR-1 GR-1
Stroke [mm] 30 30
Spring stiffness (already built in) [N/mm] 0.143 0.143
Spring stiffness (alternatively) [N/mm] 0.349 0.349
Weight [oz] 24.34 24.34
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

Item no.GR05.023GR05.024
□ A [mm]100110
□ B [mm]8085
C [mm]6565
D [mm]3030
E [mm]8686

+Accessories

Item no. Suitable robot adapter plates
GR05.023GR05.021
GR05.024GR05.021