Gripper arms

gripper-arms-angle-arms-elbow-arms-fipa-1100x280px

FIPA gripper arms are used to integrate suction and gripping components in gripper systems. The range includes rigid or adjustable versions with clamp diameters of 10, 14, 20 and 30 as well as clamping heads. Spring-loaded and torsionally rigid models ensure the careful and process-safe handling of workpieces.


Angle arms - rigid

  • Components for mounting grippers or gripper fingers via clamping elements to extrusions

Technical data

Item no.GR02.070AGR02.071AGR02.072AGR02.083GR02.084GR02.085GR02.100GR02.101AGR02.102AGR02.104GR02.105GR02.106GR02.107
Weight [g] 20 24 28 36 45 52 61 80 95 137 171 205 239
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

Item no.GR02.070AGR02.071AGR02.072AGR02.083GR02.084GR02.085GR02.100GR02.101AGR02.102AGR02.104GR02.105GR02.106GR02.107
Ø A [mm]10101014141420202030303030
Ø C [mm]10101014141420202030303030
B [mm]7779.59.59.515151521212121
L [mm]30609045901305010015050100150200
D [mm]518111170.5115.5155.58413418498148198248
E [mm]16161618181824242436363636
F [mm]10101014141420202030303030

Elbow arms - adjustable

  • Components for mounting grippers or gripper fingers via clamping elements to extrusions
  • Angle can be freely adjusted

Technical data

Item no.GR02.140GR02.141GR02.142GR02.180GR02.181GR02.182GR02.153GR02.154GR02.155GR02.170GR02.171GR02.172
Weight [g] 36 40 45 42 51 59 60 68 78 87 103 120
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

Item no.GR02.140GR02.141GR02.142GR02.180GR02.181GR02.182GR02.153GR02.154GR02.155GR02.170GR02.171GR02.172
Ø A [mm]101010141414141414202020
Ø C [mm]101010101010141414202020
B [mm]111111131313131313151515
D [mm]272727292929363636363636
E [mm]161616161616181818242424
F [mm]101010141414141414202020
G [mm]65.595.5125.59013517590135175111161211
L [mm]3060904590130459013050100150
M [mm]36.536.536.536.536.536.536.536.536.5494949

Elbow arms - heavy duty, clamping-Ø 10, 14, 20 mm

  • Components for mounting grippers or gripper fingers via clamping elements to extrusions
  • Secure clamping even under heavy load
  • Angle can be freely adjusted

Technical data

Item no.GR02.240GR02.241GR02.242GR02.250GR02.251GR02.252GR02.260GR02.261GR02.262
Weight [g] 29 32 35 50 58 66 89 104 119
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Notes

  • Rotary heads are exchangeable with heads of suction fingers GR03.240 -242, GR03.250-252, GR03.260-262

+Dimensions

Item no.GR02.240GR02.241GR02.242GR02.250GR02.251GR02.252GR02.260GR02.261GR02.262
Ø A [mm]101010141414202020
Ø C [mm]101010141414202020
B [mm]141414161616191919
D [mm]262626343434434343
G [mm]7210213297142182116166216
L [mm]306090459013050100150
M [mm]353535454545595959

+Clamping a gripper at 90° without using rotatable clamping head


NEW

Rotary heads for angle arms Ø 30 mm - heavy duty

angle-arms-rotary-heads-fipa-gr02270-anw Enlarge picture
Rotary head GR02.270 with angle arm GR02.107
  • Rotary heads for angle arms with shaft diameter 30 mm
  • Integration of gripper elements with clamping diameter 20 or 30 mm
  • Secure clamping even under heavy load
  • Pivoting range 0° to ~130°, can be freely adjusted in two directions

Technical data

Item no.GR02.270GR02.273
Clamping-Ø [mm] 20 30
Weight [g] 332 319
Suitable for angle arms GR02.104, GR02.105, GR02.106, GR02.107 GR02.104, GR02.105, GR02.106, GR02.107
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote

+Ordering notes

  • Please order your combination of gripper arm and rotary head

+Suitable combination of gripper arm and rotary head

+Dimensions


NEW

Angle arm - spring-loaded, rotatable, torsionally rigid

angle-arms-grippers-fipa-gr03160-anw Enlarge picture
Clamping a gripper at 90° without using rotatable clamping head
  • Components for mounting grippers or gripper fingers via clamping elements to extrusions
  • Torsionally rigid spring-load compensates stroke when product is ejected from sprue mold
  • Secure clamping of gripper elements even under heavy load

Technical data

Item no.GR03.160GR03.161GR03.162GR03.163GR03.164GR03.165
Stroke [mm] 10 20 15 35 20 40
Weight [g] 60 65 125 134 288 310
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

Item no.GR03.160GR03.161GR03.162GR03.163GR03.164GR03.165
Ø A [mm]101014142020
Ø B [mm]101014142020
C [mm]141420202525
D [mm]303035355555
F [mm]102015352040
L [mm]105115133153179.5200
M [mm]303037.537.55252

Spring-loaded elbow arms with ball guide and torsionally rigid

Highly precise operation, even under load
  • Components for integration of grippers
  • Torsionally rigid ball guide absorbs lateral forces and torque for high precision movement
  • Spring-load compensates stroke when product is ejected from mold

Technical data

Item no.GR03.200GR03.201
Stroke [mm] 40 40
Weight [g] 182 202
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD download--
Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

Item no.GR03.200GR03.201
Ø A [mm]2020
Ø B [mm]1020
C [mm]1620x25
D [mm]5050
F [mm]4040
L [mm]165175
M [mm]3949

Gripper arms for suction cups - rigid

  • Components for the integration of suction cups via internal threads
  • Installation flexibility thanks to two vacuum connections on head and shaft end

Technical data

Item no.GR03.001AGR03.002AGR03.003AGR03.010AGR03.011AGR03.012AGR03.036GR03.037GR03.038GR03.039
Weight [g] 11 16 22 27 39 49 64 100 137 203
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Ordering notes

  • Sealing plug suitable for both connections included in scope of delivery

+Dimensions

Item no.GR03.001AGR03.002AGR03.003AGR03.010AGR03.011AGR03.012AGR03.036GR03.037GR03.038GR03.039
BM5M5M5G1/8G1/8G1/8G1/4G1/4G1/4G1/4
CM5M5M5G1/8G1/8G1/8G1/8G1/8G1/8G1/4
DM5M5M5G1/8G1/8G1/8G1/8G1/8G1/8G1/8
Ø A [mm]10101014141420202030
E [mm]12121216161622222230
L [mm]306090459013050100150200
M [mm]13131320202023232330

Elbow gripper arms for suction cups

  • Elements for the integration of suction cups via internal threads
  • Ease of assembly due to use of screws with internal and external hex bits

Technical data

Item no.GR03.041AGR03.042AGR03.050AGR03.051AGR03.052AGR03.070AGR03.071AGR03.072AGR03.073AGR03.074AGR03.075A
Weight [g] 38 43 58 69 78 72 87 103 93 106 123
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

Item no.GR03.041AGR03.042AGR03.050AGR03.051AGR03.052AGR03.070AGR03.071AGR03.072AGR03.073AGR03.074AGR03.075A
CM5M5G1/8G1/8G1/8G1/8G1/8G1/8G1/4G1/4G1/4
DM5M5G1/8G1/8G1/8G1/8G1/8G1/8G1/4G1/4G1/4
Ø A [mm]1010141414202020202020
B [mm]1111131313151515151515
E [mm]1616202020202020252525
L [mm]609045901305010015050100150
M [mm]36.536.5474747474747494949

Elbow gripper arms for suction cups, standard

elbow-arms-clamping-grippers-fipa-gr03240-gr02240 Enlarge picture
Clamping a gripper at 90° without using rotatable clamping head
  • Components for the integration of suction cups via internal threads
  • Infinitely variable angle adjustment
  • Up to 50 % less weight compared to GR03.040 ff.
  • Innovative suction head design which requires no snap ring

Technical data

Item no.GR03.240GR03.241GR03.242GR03.250GR03.251GR03.252GR03.260GR03.261GR03.262
Weight [g] 15 18 21 29 37 46 57 71 86
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Notes

  • Alternatively to the vacuum head, a gripper can be directly mounted:
    - GR03.240-242: Suitable for grippers, series 80, 90, 100
    - GR03.260-263: Suitable for grippers, series 130, 140
  • Suction heads can be easily exchanged with clamping heads GR02.240-242, GR02.250-252, GR02.260-262

+Dimensions

Item no.GR03.240GR03.241GR03.242GR03.250GR03.251GR03.252GR03.260GR03.261GR03.262
CM5M5M5G1/8G1/8G1/8G1/4G1/4G1/4
DM5M5M5G1/8G1/8G1/8G1/4G1/4G1/4
Ø A [mm]101010141414202020
B [mm]141414161616191919
E [mm]141414181818242424
L [mm]306090459013050100150

+Mounting illustration


Spring-loaded elbow arms for suction cups

  • Components for integration of suction cups via internal threads
  • Spring-load compensates stroke when product is ejected from mold
  • Smooth motion through use of plastic bushing
  • Second air connection at the shaft end for GR03.090A and above

Technical data

Item no.GR03.080AGR03.081AGR03.090AGR03.091AGR03.114GR03.115
Stroke [mm] 10 20 15 35 20 40
Weight [g] 18 18 45 48 127 136
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

Item no.GR03.080AGR03.081AGR03.090AGR03.091AGR03.114GR03.115
BM5M5G1/8G1/8G1/4G1/4
CM5M5G1/8G1/8G1/8G1/8
G----M5M5G1/8G1/8
Ø A [mm]101014142020
□ D [mm]101016162020
E [mm]252535355555
F [mm]102015352040
L [mm]677793.5113.5128.5148.5

NEW

Spring-loaded elbow arms for suction cups, torsionally rigid

  • Components for integration of suction cups via internal threads
  • Torsionally rigid spring-load compensates stroke when product is ejected from mold

Technical data

Item no.GR03.120BGR03.121BGR03.130BGR03.131BGR03.152BGR03.153B
Stroke [mm] 10 20 15 35 20 40
Weight [g] 35 37 75 84 207 229
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

Item no.GR03.120BGR03.121BGR03.130BGR03.131BGR03.152BGR03.153B
BM5M5G1/8G1/8G1/4G1/4
CM5M5G1/8G1/8G1/4G1/4
Ø A [mm]101014142020
D [mm]191922.522.52525
E [mm]77101012.512.5
F [mm]102015352040
G [mm]303035355555
H [mm]141418182424
L [mm]8292104.5124.5139.5159.5

+Clamping a gripper at 90° without using rotatable clamping head