Angle arms

FIPA offers various models of angle arms for the precise connecting of gripper components in gripper systems: rigid, adjustable, torsionally rigid, spring-loaded and heavy duty. Clamps allow the angle arms to be mounted to extrusions. The innovative clamping technology ensures a safe mounting, even under heavy load. The spring-loaded models absorb the stroke from the ejection motion of the injection moulding machine.


Angle arms – rigid

  • Components for mounting grippers, gripper fingers or gripper arms

Technical data

Item no.GR02.070AGR02.071AGR02.072AGR02.083GR02.084GR02.085GR02.100GR02.101AGR02.102AGR02.104GR02.105GR02.106GR02.107
Weight [g] 20 24 28 36 45 52 61 80 95 137 171 205 239
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

Item no.GR02.070AGR02.071AGR02.072AGR02.083GR02.084GR02.085GR02.100GR02.101AGR02.102AGR02.104GR02.105GR02.106GR02.107
Ø A [mm]10101014141420202030303030
B [mm]16161618181824242436363636
C [mm]518111170.5115.5155.58413418498148198248
G [mm]7779.59.59.513131321212121
H [mm]21.721.721.723.723.723.729.729.729.742.342.342.342.3
L [mm]30609045901305010015050100150200

Elbow arms – adjustable

  • Components for mounting grippers, gripper fingers or gripper arms
  • Angle adjustment +/- 95°

Technical data

Item no.GR02.140GR02.141GR02.142GR02.180GR02.181GR02.182GR02.153GR02.154GR02.155GR02.170GR02.171GR02.172
Weight [g] 36 40 45 42 51 59 60 68 78 87 103 120
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

Item no.GR02.140GR02.141GR02.142GR02.180GR02.181GR02.182GR02.153GR02.154GR02.155GR02.170GR02.171GR02.172
Ø A [mm]101010141414141414202020
Ø F [mm]101010101010141414202020
B [mm]161616161616181818242424
C [mm]65.595.5125.59013517590135175111161211
E [mm]8.58.58.5101010101010171717
G [mm]222222272727272727404040
H [mm]21.721.721.721.721.721.723.723.723.729.729.729.7
L [mm]3060904590130459013050100150

Elbow arms – adjustable, enforced version

  • Components for mounting grippers, gripper fingers or gripper arms
  • Secure clamping under heavy load
  • Angle adjustment +/- 100°
  • Heads are interchangeable with the heads of suction fingers GR03.240-242, GR03.250-252 and GR03.260-262

Technical data

Item no.GR02.240GR02.241GR02.242GR02.250GR02.251GR02.252GR02.260GR02.261GR02.262
Weight [g] 29 32 35 50 58 66 89 104 119
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

Item no.GR02.240GR02.241GR02.242GR02.250GR02.251GR02.252GR02.260GR02.261GR02.262
Ø A [mm]101010141414202020
B [mm]141414181818242424
C [mm]7210213297142182116166216
D [mm]141414181818242424
E [mm]141414161616191919
F [mm]4.54.54.54.54.54.54.54.54.5
G [mm]262626343434434343
H [mm]30.730.730.732.732.732.738.738.738.7
L [mm]306090459013050100150

+Clamping a gripper at 90° without using rotatable clamping head


Rotary heads for angle arms Ø 30 mm – heavy duty

angle-arms-rotary-heads-fipa-gr02270 Enlarge picture
Rotary head GR02.270 with angle arm GR02.104
  • Rotary heads for angle arms with shaft diameter 30 mm
  • Integration of gripper elements with clamping diameter 20 or 30 mm
  • Secure clamping even under heavy load
  • Pivoting range 0° to ~130°, can be freely adjusted in two directions
  • Please order your combination of gripper arm and rotary head

Technical data

Item no.GR02.270GR02.273
Clamping-Ø [mm] 20 30
Weight [g] 332 319
Suitable for angle arms GR02.104, GR02.105, GR02.106, GR02.107 GR02.104, GR02.105, GR02.106, GR02.107
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

BDD_GR02.270

GR02.270

BDD_GR02.273

GR02.273


Elbow arms – spring loaded

  • Components for mounting grippers, gripper fingers or gripper arms
  • Spring compensates for variation in ejection stroke
  • Angle adjustment +/- 130°
  • Smooth motion due to lubrication free polymer bearing

Technical data

Item no.GR03.160GR03.161GR03.162GR03.163GR03.164GR03.165
Stroke [mm] 10 20 15 35 20 40
Weight [g] 60 65 125 134 288 310
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

Item no.GR03.160GR03.161GR03.162GR03.163GR03.164GR03.165
Ø A [mm]101014142020
B [mm]141420202525
C [mm]105115133153179.5199.5
D [mm]21.721.724.724.730.730.7
E [mm]303037.537.55252
F [mm]102015352040
G [mm]536369.589.587.5107.5
H [mm]33.333.337.737.742.742.7
L [mm]303035355555