Elbow arms

FIPA elbow arms allow for the variable angle integration of suction cups in gripper systems. Elbow arms are also known on the market as gripper arms for suction cups. FIPA elbow arms are available as spring-loaded, adjustable and torsionally rigid models. The torsionally rigid versions with spring mechanism are especially suited to grippers for injection moulding.


Suction fingers for vacuum cups – rigid

  • Components for mounting vacuum cups
  • Alternative vacuum port at the shaft

Technical data

Item no.GR03.001AGR03.002AGR03.003AGR03.010AGR03.011AGR03.012AGR03.036GR03.037GR03.038GR03.039
Weight [g] 11 16 22 27 39 49 64 100 137 203
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

BDD_GR03.001A

GR03.001A, GR03.002A, GR03.003A, GR03.010A, GR03.011A, GR03.012A

BDD_GR03.036

GR03.036, GR03.037, GR03.038

BDD_GR03.039

GR03.039

  • * = Alternative vacuum connection
Item no.GR03.001AGR03.002AGR03.003AGR03.010AGR03.011AGR03.012AGR03.036GR03.037GR03.038GR03.039
FM5M5M5G1/8G1/8G1/8G1/4G1/4G1/4G1/4
G------------G1/8G1/8G1/8--
H------------G1/8G1/8G1/8G1/4
Ø A [mm]10101014141420202030
□ B [mm]12121216161622222230
E [mm]13131320202023232330
C [mm]45.57510567.5112.5152.575.5125175.5230
L [mm]306090459013050100150200

Suction fingers for vacuum cups – adjustable

  • Components for mounting vacuum cups
  • Angle adjustment +/- 90°

Technical data

Item no.GR03.041AGR03.042AGR03.050AGR03.051AGR03.052AGR03.070AGR03.071AGR03.072AGR03.073AGR03.074AGR03.075A
Weight [g] 38 43 58 69 78 72 87 103 93 106 123
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

Item no.GR03.041AGR03.042AGR03.050AGR03.051AGR03.052AGR03.070AGR03.071AGR03.072AGR03.073AGR03.074AGR03.075A
FM5M5G1/8G1/8G1/8G1/8G1/8G1/8G1/4G1/4G1/4
Ø A [mm]1010141414202020202020
□ B [mm]1616202020202020252525
C [mm]101.5131.599144184106156206108158208
E [mm]1111131313151515151515
H [mm]21.721.723.723.723.725.725.725.728.228.228.2
L [mm]609045901305010015050100150

Suction fingers – adjustable, light design

  • Adjustable head for mounting and aligning vacuum cups with part contours
  • Angle adjustment +/- 100°
  • Up to 50% less weight compared to standard version
  • Heads are interchangeable with the heads of elbow arms GR02.240-242, GR02.250-252, GR02.260-262

Technical data

Item no.GR03.240GR03.241GR03.242GR03.250GR03.251GR03.252GR03.260GR03.261GR03.262
Weight [g] 15 18 21 29 37 46 57 71 86
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

Item no.GR03.240GR03.241GR03.242GR03.250GR03.251GR03.252GR03.260GR03.261GR03.262
FM5M5M5G1/8G1/8G1/8G1/4G1/4G1/4
Ø A [mm]101010141414202020
B [mm]202020282828333333
C [mm]52821127111615682132182
D [mm]141414181818242424
E [mm]141414161616191919
H [mm]19.619.619.623.623.623.629.629.629.6
L [mm]306090459013050100150

+Mounting illustration


Spring-loaded gripper arm for vacuum cups

  • Spring compensates for variation in ejection stroke
  • Smooth motion due to lubrication free polymer bearing
  • Only for round vacuum cups

Technical data

Item no.GR03.080AGR03.081AGR03.090AGR03.091AGR03.114GR03.115
Stroke [mm] 10 20 15 35 20 40
Weight [g] 18 18 45 48 127 136
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

Item no.GR03.080AGR03.081AGR03.090AGR03.091AGR03.114GR03.115
GM5M5G1/8G1/8G1/8G1/8
HM5M5G1/8G1/8G1/4G1/4
D----M5M5G1/8G1/8
Ø A [mm]101014142020
□ B [mm]101016162020
C [mm]677792.5112.5127.5147.5
E [mm]31.541.541.161.15070
F [mm]102015.135.12040
L [mm]252535355555

Spring-loaded suction fingers for vacuum cups, non rotating

  • Adjustable head for mounting and aligning vacuum cups with part contours
  • Spring compensates for variation in ejection stroke
  • Smooth motion due to lubrication free polymer bearing
  • Angle adjustment +/- 120°

Technical data

Item no.GR03.120BGR03.121BGR03.130BGR03.131BGR03.152BGR03.153B
Stroke [mm] 10 20 15 35 20 40
Weight [g] 35 37 75 84 207 229
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

Item no.GR03.120BGR03.121BGR03.130BGR03.131BGR03.152BGR03.153B
EM5M5G1/8G1/8G1/4G1/4
Ø A [mm]101014142020
B [mm]161619192525
C [mm]8292104.5124.5139.5159.5
D [mm]262632.532.537.537.5
F [mm]102015352040
□ G [mm]141418182424
H [mm]21.721.724.724.730.730.7
L [mm]303035355555

+Application example