Parallel grippers

The FIPA parallel gripper range includes 2- and 3-finger parallel grippers. These single- or double-acting, centering grippers can be equipped with sensors for status control. Aluminum blanks for customisation allow the parallel grippers to be optimally adapted to the gripping task at hand. With 90° cable angles, optional sensors enable space-saving assembly on mounting or retaining plates. Parallel grippers are used, for example, for pick & place handling tasks in the packaging, medical, automotive, food and electronics industries.


Mounting bracket for parallel gripper - compact

mounting-bracket-for-parallel-gripper-fipa-gr04189-anw Enlarge picture
Application example parallel gripper GR04.116 with mounting bracket GR04.191
  • Suitable for parallel grippers GR04.114 to GR04.116

Technical data

Item no.GR04.189GR04.190GR04.191
Weight [g] 10 13 21
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

Item no.GR04.189GR04.190GR04.191
A [mm]263240
B [mm]182226
CM12x1M12x1M17x1
D [mm]202020
Ø E [mm]3.54.54.5
F [mm]202532
H [mm]151515

+Accessories

Item no. Suitable extension tube
GR04.189GR06.021A
GR04.190GR06.021A
GR04.191GR06.022

2-finger parallel grippers

2-finger-parallel-grippers-with-sensors-fipa-gr04202-anw Enlarge picture
GR04.122-20 with sensor GR04.202P (cable angle 90°)
  • Gripper with high gripping force
  • Double-acting for inside / outside gripping and short duty cycles
  • Single-acting: Normally open (NO), compressed air for closing, opening via return spring
  • Body and jaws made of high-strength aluminum alloy
  • Options
    - Base jaws for customization
    - Sensors for monitoring gripper action via piston position

Technical data

Item no.GR04.122-10GR04.122-10SGR04.122-16GR04.122-16SGR04.122-20GR04.122-20SGR04.122-25GR04.122-25SGR04.122-32GR04.122-32SGR04.122-40GR04.122-40S
Principle of operation Double-acting Single-acting Double-acting Single-acting Double-acting Single-acting Double-acting Single-acting Double-acting Single-acting Double-acting Single-acting
Operating pressure [bar] 3 - 7 3 - 7 3 - 7 3 - 7 3 - 7 3 - 7 3 - 7 3 - 7 3 - 7 3 - 7 3 - 7 3 - 7
Piston diameter [mm] 10 10 16 16 20 20 25 25 32 32 40 40
Stroke per gripper jaw [mm] 2 2 3 3 5 5 7 7 11 11 15 15
Max. Operating frequency [1/min] 180 180 180 180 180 180 180 180 60 60 60 60
Operating temperature [°C] -10 - 60 -10 - 60 -10 - 60 -10 - 60 -10 - 60 -10 - 60 -10 - 60 -10 - 60 -10 - 60 -10 - 60 -10 - 60 -10 - 60
Weight [g] 120 120 160 160 300 300 365 365 860 860 950 950
Medium Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air
Closing force at 5 bar [N] 16 16 44 44 65 65 105 105 225 225 320 320
Opening force at 5 bar [N] 11 11 33 33 40 40 66 66 156 156 255 255
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Ordering notes

  • Connector cable for sensors:
    - 20.503: 3-Pol M8, cable straight, length 2,500 mm, open wire
    - 20.507: 3-Pol M8, cable 90°, length 2,000 mm, open end
    - 20.570: 3-Pol M8, length 1,500 mm, end with plug 3-Pol M8
  • PNP and NPN sensors:
    - C-slot (90° angle): GR04.202P, GR04.202N
    - C-slot (straight, short design): GR04.280P, GR04.280N
    - T-slot (straight): GR04.203P, GR04.203N

+Dimensions

  • 5 = Sensor slot for GR04.202 a nd GR04.280
  • 6 = Sensor slot for GR04.203
  • a = Compressed air connection open
  • b = Compressed air connection close
Item no.GR04.122-10GR04.122-10SGR04.122-16GR04.122-16SGR04.122-20GR04.122-20SGR04.122-25GR04.122-25SGR04.122-32GR04.122-32SGR04.122-40GR04.122-40S
A [mm]232331314242525260607272
B [mm]16.416.423.623.627.627.633.633.640404848
C [mm]29293838505063639797119119
D [mm]575767.567.58585102.7102.7113113139139
E [mm]1212.515152020252529293636
F [mm]55881010121215151818
G [mm]1515212126.326.333.333.348486060
H [mm]2233557711111515
I [mm]445588101012121414
J [mm]334455667799
K [mm]5.75.77799121214141717
LM2.5M2.5M3M3M4M4M5M5M6M6M8M8
M [mm]181822223232404046465656
N [mm]121215151818222231.431.43232
OM4M8M4M4M4M4M6M6M6M6M8M8
QM3M3M5M5M5M5M6M6M6M6M8M8

+Diagrams

BD_GR04.122-10-Diagramm-Greifkraft_en_Master zoom

GR04.122-10

Opening force as a function of distance to gripping point and feed pressure

BD_GR04.122-10-Diagramm-Schliesskraft_en_Master zoom

GR04.122-10

Closing force as a function of distance to gripping point and feed pressure

BD_GR04.122-10-Diagramm-Greifkraft_en_Master zoom

GR04.122-10S

Opening force as a function of distance to gripping point and feed pressure

BD_GR04.122-10-Diagramm-Schliesskraft_en_Master zoom

GR04.122-10S

Closing force as a function of distance to gripping point and feed pressure

BD_GR04.122-16-Diagramm-Greifkraft_en_Master zoom

GR04.122-16

Opening force as a function of distance to gripping point and feed pressure

BD_GR04.122-16-Diagramm-Schliesskraft_en_Master zoom

GR04.122-16

Closing force as a function of distance to gripping point and feed pressure

BD_GR04.122-16-Diagramm-Greifkraft_en_Master zoom

GR04.122-16S

Opening force as a function of distance to gripping point and feed pressure

BD_GR04.122-16-Diagramm-Schliesskraft_en_Master zoom

GR04.122-16S

Closing force as a function of distance to gripping point and feed pressure

BD_GR04.122-20-Diagramm-Greifkraft_en_Master zoom

GR04.122-20

Opening force as a function of distance to gripping point and feed pressure

BD_GR04.122-20-Diagramm-Schliesskraft_en_Master zoom

GR04.122-20

Closing force as a function of distance to gripping point and feed pressure

BD_GR04.122-20-Diagramm-Greifkraft_en_Master zoom

GR04.122-20S

Opening force as a function of distance to gripping point and feed pressure

BD_GR04.122-20-Diagramm-Schliesskraft_en_Master zoom

GR04.122-20S

Closing force as a function of distance to gripping point and feed pressure

BD_GR04.122-25-Diagramm-Greifkraft_en_Master zoom

GR04.122-25

Opening force as a function of distance to gripping point and feed pressure

BD_GR04.122-25-Diagramm-Schliesskraft_en_Master zoom

GR04.122-25

Closing force as a function of distance to gripping point and feed pressure

BD_GR04.122-25-Diagramm-Greifkraft_en_Master zoom

GR04.122-25S

Opening force as a function of distance to gripping point and feed pressure

BD_GR04.122-25-Diagramm-Schliesskraft_en_Master zoom

GR04.122-25S

Closing force as a function of distance to gripping point and feed pressure

BD_GR04.122-32-Diagramm-Greifkraft_en_Master zoom

GR04.122-32

Opening force as a function of distance to gripping point and feed pressure

BD_GR04.122-32-Diagramm-Schliesskraft_en_Master zoom

GR04.122-32

Closing force as a function of distance to gripping point and feed pressure

BD_GR04.122-32-Diagramm-Greifkraft_en_Master zoom

GR04.122-32S

Opening force as a function of distance to gripping point and feed pressure

BD_GR04.122-32-Diagramm-Schliesskraft_en_Master zoom

GR04.122-32S

Closing force as a function of distance to gripping point and feed pressure

BD_GR04.122-40-Diagramm-Greifkraft_en_Master zoom

GR04.122-40

Opening force as a function of distance to gripping point and feed pressure

BD_GR04.122-40-Diagramm-Schliesskraft_en_Master zoom

GR04.122-40

Closing force as a function of distance to gripping point and feed pressure

BD_GR04.122-40-Diagramm-Greifkraft_en_Master zoom

GR04.122-40S

Opening force as a function of distance to gripping point and feed pressure

BD_GR04.122-40-Diagramm-Schliesskraft_en_Master zoom

GR04.122-40S

Closing force as a function of distance to gripping point and feed pressure

+Distance to gripping point (* see diagrams)

+Accessories

Item no. Suitable connector cableSuitable sensorsSuitable mounting brackets
GR04.122-1020.503, 20.507, 20.570GR04.203N, GR04.203PGR06.050
GR04.122-10S20.503, 20.507, 20.570GR04.203N, GR04.203PGR06.050
GR04.122-1620.503, 20.507, 20.570GR04.202N, GR04.202P, GR04.203N, GR04.203P, GR04.280N, GR04.280PGR06.051
GR04.122-16S20.503, 20.507, 20.570GR04.202N, GR04.202P, GR04.203N, GR04.203P, GR04.280N, GR04.280PGR06.051
GR04.122-2020.503, 20.507, 20.570GR04.202N, GR04.202P, GR04.203N, GR04.203P, GR04.280N, GR04.280PGR06.052
GR04.122-20S20.503, 20.507, 20.570GR04.202N, GR04.202P, GR04.203N, GR04.203P, GR04.280N, GR04.280PGR06.052
GR04.122-2520.503, 20.507, 20.570GR04.202N, GR04.202P, GR04.203N, GR04.203P, GR04.280N, GR04.280PGR06.053
GR04.122-25S20.503, 20.507, 20.570GR04.202N, GR04.202P, GR04.203N, GR04.203P, GR04.280N, GR04.280PGR06.053
GR04.122-3220.503, 20.507, 20.570GR04.202N, GR04.202P, GR04.203N, GR04.203P, GR04.280N, GR04.280PGR06.054
GR04.122-32S20.503, 20.507, 20.570GR04.202N, GR04.202P, GR04.203N, GR04.203P, GR04.280N, GR04.280PGR06.054
GR04.122-4020.503, 20.507, 20.570GR04.202N, GR04.202P, GR04.203N, GR04.203P, GR04.280N, GR04.280PGR06.055
GR04.122-40S20.503, 20.507, 20.570GR04.202N, GR04.202P, GR04.203N, GR04.203P, GR04.280N, GR04.280PGR06.055

NEW

Base jaws for parallel grippers

  • Aluminum (index -1) or steel (index -4) blanks for customized jaws
  • HNBR pads enable soft gripping

Technical data

Item no.GR04.122-10-1GR04.122-16-1GR04.122-20-1GR04.122-25-1GR04.122-32-1GR04.122-40-1GR04.122-10-4GR04.122-16-4GR04.122-20-4GR04.122-25-4GR04.122-32-4GR04.122-40-4
Suitable for parallel grippers GR04.122-10, GR04.122-10S GR04.122-16, GR04.122-16S GR04.122-20, GR04.122-20S GR04.122-25, GR04.122-25S GR04.122-32, GR04.122-32S GR04.122-40, GR04.122-40S GR04.122-10, GR04.122-10S GR04.122-16, GR04.122-16S GR04.122-20, GR04.122-20S GR04.122-25, GR04.122-25S GR04.122-32, GR04.122-32S GR04.122-40, GR04.122-40S
Weight [g] 20 24 37 53 106 156 29 49 61 85 136 230
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Ordering notes

  • Screws included in scope of delivery

+Notes

  • Base jaws with index -4 come with HNBR pads

+Dimensions

BDD_GR04.122-10-1

GR04.122-10-1, GR04.122-16-1, GR04.122-20-1, GR04.122-25-1, GR04.122-32-1, GR04.122-40-1

BDD_GR04.122-10-4

GR04.122-10-4, GR04.122-16-4, GR04.122-20-4

BDD_GR04.122-40-4

GR04.122-25-4, GR04.122-32-4, GR04.122-40-4

Item no.GR04.122-10-1GR04.122-16-1GR04.122-20-1GR04.122-25-1GR04.122-32-1GR04.122-40-1GR04.122-10-4GR04.122-16-4GR04.122-20-4GR04.122-25-4GR04.122-32-4GR04.122-40-4
A [mm]1517.921.52536.440.47.59.510.512.515.217.3
B [mm]252833384249575757575764
C [mm]10131517.4202310121517.42024

+Accessories

Item no. HNBR elastomer
GR04.122-10-4GR04.103-4HNBR
GR04.122-16-4GR04.103-4HNBR
GR04.122-20-4GR04.130C-4HNBR
GR04.122-25-4GR04.103-4HNBR
GR04.122-32-4GR04.103-4HNBR
GR04.122-40-4GR04.130C-4HNBR

2-finger parallel grippers - high gripping force

  • Grippers with high gripping force taking high bending moments
  • Compact design
  • Double-acting for inside / outside gripping and short duty cycles
  • Body made of high-strength aluminum alloy
  • Sensors for monitoring gripper action via piston position

Technical data

Item no.GR04.600-12GR04.600-16GR04.600-20GR04.600-26GR04.600-32
Principle of operation Double-acting Double-acting Double-acting Double-acting Double-acting
Piston diameter [mm] 12 16 20 26 32
Operating pressure [bar] 3 - 7 3 - 7 3 - 7 3 - 7 3 - 7
Closing force at 6 bar [N] 240 320 550 750 1,200
Opening force at 6 bar [N] 280 370 600 830 1,300
Stroke per gripper jaw [mm] 6 8 10 13 16
Operating temperature [°C] -5 - 60 -5 - 60 -5 - 60 -5 - 60 -5 - 60
Max. Operating frequency [1/min] 180 180 180 180 180
Weight [g] 280 450 760 1,400 2,500
Medium Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CAD----------
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Ordering notes

  • PNP and NPN sensors:
    - T-slot (straight): GR04.203P, GR04.203N

+Notes

  • Gripping force values are valid for a holding postion L =25 mm measured from top of gripper

+Dimensions

Item no.GR04.600-12GR04.600-16GR04.600-20GR04.600-26GR04.600-32
A [mm]6480100125160
B [mm]3642506072
C [mm]4251596882
D [mm]42526682100
E [mm]2732384556
FØ4.2; Ø7.5x26UØ4.2; Ø7.5x34UØ5.0; Ø9.1x45UØ6.8; Ø11x41UØ6.8; Ø11x56U
G [mm]42526682100
H [mm]2223203634
JØ4.5; Ø8x9UØ5.1; Ø9x10UØ8.0; Ø11x11UØ9.0; Ø15x14UØ9.0; Ø15x15U
K [mm]1316202432
L28 (min)38 (min)46 (min)60 (min)78 (min)
MM4x8M5x10M6x10M6x12M8x49
N [mm]42526682100
PM5M5G1/8G1/8G1/8
Ø Q [mm]44566
RM5M5M6M8M8

+Diagrams

BD_GR04.600-12_Diagramm_en_Master zoom

Gripping force piston diameter 12 mm

BD_GR04.600-16_Diagramm_en_Master zoom

Gripping force piston diameter 16 mm

BD_GR04.600-20_Diagramm_en_Master zoom

Gripping force piston diameter 20 mm

BD_GR04.600-26_Diagramm_en_Master zoom

Gripping force piston diameter 26 mm

BD_GR04.600-32_Diagramm_en_Master zoom

Gripping force piston diameter 32 mm

BD_GR04.600_Haltekraft_en_Master zoom

Description of holding position L

+Accessories

Item no. Suitable sensors
GR04.600-12GR04.203N, GR04.203P
GR04.600-16GR04.203N, GR04.203P
GR04.600-20GR04.203N, GR04.203P
GR04.600-26GR04.203N, GR04.203P
GR04.600-32GR04.203N, GR04.203P

Parallel grippers for large strokes - piston diameter 10 - 20 mm

  • Gripper for large strokes for handling large parts
  • Double-acting for inside / outside gripping and short duty cycles
  • Body and jaws made of high-strength aluminum alloy
  • Sensors for monitoring gripper action via piston position optionally available

Technical data

Item no.GR04.510GR04.510-1GR04.510-2GR04.516GR04.516-1GR04.516-2GR04.520GR04.520-1GR04.520-2
Principle of operation Double-acting Double-acting Double-acting Double-acting Double-acting Double-acting Double-acting Double-acting Double-acting
Operating pressure [bar] 1.5 - 6 1.5 - 6 1.5 - 6 1 - 6 1 - 6 1 - 6 1 - 6 1 - 6 1 - 6
Piston diameter [mm] 10 10 10 16 16 16 20 20 20
Stroke per gripper jaw [mm] 10 20 30 15 30 40 20 40 50
Closing force at 6 bar [N] 22 22 22 60 60 60 100 100 100
Medium Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air
Operating temperature [°C] -5 - 70 -5 - 70 -5 - 70 -5 - 70 -5 - 70 -5 - 70 -5 - 70 -5 - 70 -5 - 70
Weight [g] 280 350 430 600 800 950 1,000 1,500 1,700
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Ordering notes

  • PNP and NPN sensors:
    - T-slot (straight): GR04.199, GR04.199/NPN

+Dimensions

  • a = Compressed air connection open
  • b = Compressed air connection close
  • * = LX: Distance gripper jaws - workpiece
Item no.GR04.510GR04.510-1GR04.510-2GR04.516GR04.516-1GR04.516-2GR04.520GR04.520-1GR04.520-2
A [mm]444444555555656565
b open [mm]96138176124196236156256296
CM4M4M4M5M5M5M6M6M6
D [mm]343434424242525252
Ø E [mm]4.54.54.55.55.55.56.66.66.6
F [mm]999101010111111
H [mm]999101010111111
L [mm]77799912.512.512.5
M [mm]3334444.54.54.5
N [mm]151515191919242424
O [mm]45.545.545.5585858696969
P [mm]343434444444545454
P1 [mm]1219.528.514.429.439.416.934.444.4
P2 [mm]1219.528.514.429.439.416.934.444.4
S [mm]777888101010
T [mm]202020252525303030
V [mm]2642602858783880100
W open [mm]90132170116188228147247287
W closed [mm]709211086128148107167187
X [mm]516785609011071113133
Y [mm]36527045759558100120
Z [mm]3854724070905496116

+Diagrams

BD_Parallelgreifer-DM10-Standard_en_Master zoom

Gripping force piston diameter 10 mm - Standard version

BD_Parallelgreifer-DM10-Ausfuehrung1-2_en_Master zoom

Gripping force piston diameter 10 mm - versions 1 & 2

BD_Parallelgreifer-DM16-Standard_en_Master zoom

Gripping force piston diameter 16 mm - Standard version

BD_Parallelgreifer-DM16-Ausfuehrung1-2_en_Master zoom

Gripping force piston diameter 16 mm - versions 1 & 2

BD_Parallelgreifer-DM20-Standard_en_Master zoom

Gripping force piston diameter 20 mm - Standard version

BD_Parallelgreifer-DM20-Ausfuehrung1-2_en_Master zoom

Gripping force piston diameter 20 mm - versions 1 & 2

+Accessories

Item no. Suitable sensors
GR04.510GR04.199, GR04.199/NPN
GR04.510-1GR04.199, GR04.199/NPN
GR04.510-2GR04.199, GR04.199/NPN
GR04.516GR04.199, GR04.199/NPN
GR04.516-1GR04.199, GR04.199/NPN
GR04.516-2GR04.199, GR04.199/NPN
GR04.520GR04.199, GR04.199/NPN
GR04.520-1GR04.199, GR04.199/NPN
GR04.520-2GR04.199, GR04.199/NPN

Parallel grippers for large strokes - piston diameter 25 - 32 mm

  • Grippers for large strokes for handling large parts
  • Double-acting for inside / outside gripping and short duty cycles
  • Body and jaws made of high-strength aluminum alloy
  • Sensors for monitoring gripper action via piston position optionally available

Technical data

Item no.GR04.525GR04.525-1GR04.525-2GR04.532GR04.532-1GR04.532-2
Principle of operation Double-acting Double-acting Double-acting Double-acting Double-acting Double-acting
Medium Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air
Operating pressure [bar] 1 - 6 1 - 6 1 - 6 1 - 6 1 - 6 1 - 6
Piston diameter [mm] 25 25 25 32 32 32
Stroke per gripper jaw [mm] 25 50 60 35 60 80
Closing force at 6 bar [N] 160 160 160 300 300 300
Operating temperature [°C] -5 - 70 -5 - 70 -5 - 70 -5 - 70 -5 - 70 -5 - 70
Weight [g] 1,700 2,500 2,800 2,900 3,800 4,700
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Ordering notes

  • PNP and NPN sensors:
    - T-slot (straight): GR04.199, GR04.199/NPN

+Dimensions

  • a = Compressed air connection open
  • b = Compressed air connection close
  • * = LX: Distance gripper jaws - workpiece
Item no.GR04.525GR04.525-1GR04.525-2GR04.532GR04.532-1GR04.532-2
A [mm]767676828282
b open [mm]194326364268366450
CM8M8M8M8M8M8
D [mm]626262646464
Ø E [mm]999------
F [mm]20.520.520.5161616
H [mm]12.512.512.5222222
L [mm]141414151515
M [mm]888999
N [mm]292929323232
O [mm]808080100100100
P [mm]646464707070
P1 [mm]23505928.85274
P2 [mm]23232428.85274
S [mm]121212151515
T [mm]404040505050
V [mm]4810212060108152
W open [mm]178310348250348432
W closed [mm]128210228180228272
X [mm]88142160110158202
Y [mm]7012414286134178
Z [mm]66120138------

+Diagrams

BD_Parallelgreifer-DM25-Standard_en_Master zoom

Gripping force piston diameter 25 mm - Standard version

BD_Parallelgreifer-DM25-Ausfuehrung1-2_en_Master zoom

Gripping force piston diameter 25 mm - versions 1 & 2

BD_Parallelgreifer-DM30-Standard_en_Master zoom

Gripping force piston diameter 32 mm - Standard version

BD_Parallelgreifer-DM30-Ausfuehrung1-2_en_Master zoom

Gripping force piston diameter 32 mm - versions 1 & 2

+Accessories

Item no. Suitable sensors
GR04.525GR04.199, GR04.199/NPN
GR04.525-1GR04.199, GR04.199/NPN
GR04.525-2GR04.199, GR04.199/NPN
GR04.532GR04.199, GR04.199/NPN
GR04.532-1GR04.199, GR04.199/NPN
GR04.532-2GR04.199, GR04.199/NPN

3-finger grippers

  • Grippers with high gripping force
  • Compact design
  • Double-acting for inside / outside gripping and short duty cycles
  • Body and jaws made of high-strength aluminum alloy
  • Sensors for monitoring gripper action via piston position optionally available

Technical data

Item no.GR04.125-16GR04.125-25GR04.125-32GR04.125-40GR04.125-50GR04.125-60GR04.125-80
Principle of operation Double-acting Double-acting Double-acting Double-acting Double-acting Double-acting Double-acting
Medium Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air
Closing force at 5 bar [N] 14 42 74 118 187 335 500
Opening force at 5 bar [N] 16 47 82 130 204 359 525
Operating pressure [bar] 2 - 6 2 - 6 1 - 6 1 - 6 1 - 6 1 - 6 1 - 6
Operating frequency [Hz] 120 120 60 60 60 60 30
Operating temperature [°C] -5 - 70 -5 - 70 -5 - 70 -5 - 70 -5 - 70 -5 - 70 -5 - 70
Piston diameter [mm] 16 25 32 40 50 63 80
Stroke per gripper jaw [mm] 2 3 4 5 6 8 10
Weight [g] 62 139 240 354 542 1,000 1,850
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD download------------
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Ordering notes

  • PNP and NPN sensors:
    - T-slot (straight): GR04.199, GR04.199/NPN

+Notes

Calculation of the inner gripping diameter:

  • Min: Dimensions W closed x 2
  • Max: Dimensions W opened x 2

+Dimensions

  • * = LX: Distance between the gripper jaw and the gripper (see gripper force diagrams)
  • ** = Compressed air connection open
  • *** = Compressed air connection close
Item no.GR04.125-16GR04.125-25GR04.125-32GR04.125-40GR04.125-50GR04.125-60GR04.125-80
Ø A [mm]304252627086106
AB [mm]32374144526277
AC [mm]35404447556682
B [mm]8121416182428
BA [mm]5688101214
BB [mm]681112141720
BD open [mm]17243235415163.5
BD closed [mm]15212831354353.5
BF [mm]10142021242832
BG open [mm]91316.519.52228.537.5
BG closed [mm]71012.514.51620.527.5
Ø EB [mm]25344453627695
Ø GA2x23x33x34x44x45x56x6
HM3x0.5x4M4x0.5x7M4x0.7x6M5x0.8x7.5M5x0.8x10M6x1x9M6x1x12
N1/N2M3x0.5x11M5x0.8x15M5x0.8M5x0.8M5x0.8M5x0.8G1/8
NA [mm]11151617202227
NB [mm]778991213.5
SM3x0.5x5M3x0.5x5M4x0.7x8M4x0.7x8M5x0.8x10M5x0.8x10M6x1x12
W open [mm]17.5243235415163.5
W closed [mm]15212831354353.5

+Diagrams

BD_3-Finger-Greifer-DM16_en_Master zoom

Gripping force piston diameter 16 mm

BD_3-Finger-Greifer-DM20_en_Master zoom

Gripping force piston diameter 20 mm

BD_3-Finger-Greifer-DM25_en_Master zoom

Gripping force piston diameter 25 mm

BD_3-Finger-Greifer-DM32_en_Master zoom

Gripping force piston diameter 32 mm

BD_3-Finger-Greifer-DM40_en_Master zoom

Gripping force piston diameter 40 mm

BD_3-Finger-Greifer-DM50_en_Master zoom

Gripping force piston diameter 50 mm

+Accessories

Item no. Suitable sensorsSuitable mounting bracket
GR04.125-16GR04.280N, GR04.280PGR06.125-16
GR04.125-25GR04.280N, GR04.280PGR06.125-25
GR04.125-32GR04.199, GR04.199/NPNGR06.125-32
GR04.125-40GR04.199, GR04.199/NPNGR06.125-40
GR04.125-50GR04.199, GR04.199/NPNGR06.125-50
GR04.125-60GR04.199, GR04.199/NPNGR06.125-60
GR04.125-80GR04.199, GR04.199/NPNGR06.125-80

3-finger grippers for large strokes

  • Grippers with stroke more than double of GR04.125 at same gripping force
  • Compact and flat design
  • Double-acting for inside / outside gripping and short duty cycles
  • Body and jaws made of high-strength aluminum alloy
  • Sensors for monitoring gripper action via piston position optionally available

Technical data

Item no.GR04.125-16LGR04.125-25LGR04.125-32LGR04.125-40LGR04.125-50L
Principle of operation Double-acting Double-acting Double-acting Double-acting Double-acting
Medium Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air Filtered and oiled / unoiled air
Closing force at 5 bar [N] 14 42 74 118 187
Opening force at 5 bar [N] 16 47 82 130 204
Operating pressure [bar] 2 - 6 2 - 6 1 - 6 1 - 6 1 - 6
Operating frequency [Hz] 120 120 60 60 60
Operating temperature [°C] -10 - 60 -10 - 60 -10 - 60 -10 - 60 -10 - 60
Piston diameter [mm] 16 25 32 40 50
Stroke per gripper jaw [mm] 5 6 8 10 14
Weight [g] 100 190 373 600 930
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Ordering notes

  • PNP and NPN sensors:
    - C-slot (90° angle): GR04.202P, GR04.202N
    - C-slot (straight, short design): GR04.280P, GR04.280N

+Notes

Calculation of the inner gripping diameter:

  • Min: Dimensions W closed x 2
  • Max: Dimensions W opened x 2

+Dimensions

  • * = LX: Distance between the gripper jaw and the gripper (see gripper force diagrams)
  • ** = Compressed air connection open
  • *** = Compressed air connection close
Item no.GR04.125-16LGR04.125-25LGR04.125-32LGR04.125-40LGR04.125-50L
Ø A [mm]3042526270
AB [mm]40.546556174.5
AC [mm]43.549586477.5
B [mm]1219243032
BA [mm]813161820
BB [mm]68111214
BD open [mm]23.5304247.560
BD closed [mm]18.5243437.546
BF [mm]1114.519.523.528
BG open [mm]15.51926.53141
BG closed [mm]10.51318.52127
Ø EB [mm]2534445362
HM3x0.5x1.5M4x0.7x1.5M4x0.7x6M5x0.8x10M5x0.8x10
N1/N2M3x0.5M5x0.8M5x0.8M5x0.8G1/8
NA [mm]1416.5202229
NB [mm]77899
SM3x0.5x5M3x0.5x6M4x0.7x8M4x0.7x8M5x0.8x10
Ø GA2x23x33x34x44x4
W open [mm]23.5304247.560
W closed [mm]18.5243437.546

+Diagrams

BD_3-Finger-Greifer-DM16_en_Master zoom

Gripping force piston diameter 16 mm

BD_3-Finger-Greifer-DM25_en_Master zoom

Gripping force piston diameter 25 mm

BD_3-Finger-Greifer-DM32_en_Master zoom

Gripping force piston diameter 32 mm

BD_3-Finger-Greifer-DM40_en_Master zoom

Gripping force piston diameter 40 mm

BD_3-Finger-Greifer-DM50_en_Master zoom

Gripping force piston diameter 50 mm

+Accessories

Item no. Suitable sensorsSuitable mounting bracket
GR04.125-16LGR04.202N, GR04.202P, GR04.280N, GR04.280PGR06.125-16
GR04.125-25LGR04.202N, GR04.202P, GR04.280N, GR04.280PGR06.125-25
GR04.125-32LGR04.202N, GR04.202P, GR04.280N, GR04.280PGR06.125-32
GR04.125-40LGR04.199, GR04.199/NPNGR06.125-40
GR04.125-50LGR04.199, GR04.199/NPNGR06.125-50

NEW

Mounting brackets for 3-finger grippers

  • Brackets for mounting 3-finger parallel grippers to extrusions

Technical data

Item no.GR06.125-16GR06.125-20GR06.125-25GR06.125-32GR06.125-40GR06.125-50GR06.125-60GR06.125-80
Suitable for GR04.125-16L GR04.125-20L GR04.125-25L GR04.125-32L GR04.125-40L GR04.125-50L GR04.125-60L GR04.125-80L
Weight [g] 18 24 34 74 102 232 216 388
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CAD----------------
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

Item no.GR06.125-16GR06.125-20GR06.125-25GR06.125-32GR06.125-40GR06.125-50GR06.125-60GR06.125-80
Ø A [mm]1014142020303030
B [mm]666888810
Ø C [mm]2529344453627695
Ø D [mm]3.23.24.24.25.35.36.36.3
Ø E [mm]30364252627086106
L [mm]60609090120150150150