Angular grippers

FIPA angular grippers are available with 40° and 180° angle strokes. They are suited to automation tasks which involve the transport, mounting or clamping of workpieces. Upon request, FIPA is able to manufacture custom gripper jaws for optimal adaptation to your application. Optional sensors monitor the piston position and thus the gripping process.


2-finger angular grippers 40°

  • Grippers for undercuts, clamping, mounting and pick & place applications
  • Double-acting: Inside / outside gripping and short duty cycles
  • Body and jaws made of high-strength aluminum alloy
  • Sensors for monitoring gripper action via piston position optionally available
  • Principle of operation: Double-acting
  • Medium: Filtered and oiled / unoiled air
  • PNP and NPN sensors:
    - T-slot (straight) for sensors: GR04.203P, GR04.203N

Technical data

Item no.GR04.123-10GR04.123-16GR04.123-20GR04.123-25GR04.123-32
Pressure range [bar (psi)] 1.5 - 7 (21.8 - 101.5) 1.5 - 7 (21.8 - 101.5) 1.5 - 7 (21.8 - 101.5) 1.5 - 7 (21.8 - 101.5) 1.5 - 7 (21.8 - 101.5)
Piston diameter [mm] 10 16 20 25 32
Angle stroke open [°] -10 -10 -10 -10 -10
Angle stroke closed [°] 30 30 30 30 30
Max. closing torque at 6 bar [Ncm] 11 47 100 199 358
Max. opening torque at 6 bar [Ncm] 15 65 135 252 476
Max. Operating frequency [1/min] 80 80 80 80 80
Operating temperature [°C (°F)] 0 - 60 (32 - 140) 0 - 60 (32 - 140) 0 - 60 (32 - 140) 0 - 60 (32 - 140) 0 - 60 (32 - 140)
Weight [g] 100 120 200 330 560
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

  • 5 = Sensor slot for GR04.203
  • 2 = Compressed air connection open
  • 3 = Compressed air connection close
Item no.GR04.123-10GR04.123-16GR04.123-20GR04.123-25GR04.123-32
A [mm]2334455260
B [mm]52647589100
C [mm]36.545.5536168
D [mm]1622263240
EM3M5M5M5M5
F [mm]1824303644
H [mm]79121418
I [mm]467910
K [mm]68101214
L [mm]1726354046
M [mm]1014162026
N [mm]33456
PM3M4M5M6M6
RM3M4M5M6M6
S [mm]1014162026
T [mm]15.5212224.530
U [mm]1925.5283133.5
V [mm]7.57.58910
W [mm]1012131824

+Diagrams

BD_GR04.123-Abstand-Greifpunkt zoom

GR04.123-10, GR04.123-16, GR04.123-20, GR04.123-25, GR04.123-32

Length of gripping point (* see diagrams)

BD_GR04.123-10-Diagramm-Greifkraft_en_Master zoom

GR04.123-10

Gripping force as a function of length of gripping point and feed pressure

BD_GR04.123-16-Diagramm-Greifkraft_en_Master zoom

GR04.123-16

Gripping force as a function of length of gripping point and feed pressure

BD_GR04.123-20-Diagramm-Greifkraft_en_Master zoom

GR04.123-20

Gripping force as a function of length of gripping point and feed pressure

BD_GR04.123-25-Diagramm-Greifkraft_en_Master zoom

GR04.123-25

Gripping force as a function of length of gripping point and feed pressure

BD_GR04.123-32-Diagramm-Greifkraft_en_Master zoom

GR04.123-32

Gripping force as a function of length of gripping point and feed pressure

+Accessories

Item no. Suitable connector cableSuitable base jawsSuitable sensorsSuitable fittings
GR04.123-1020.503GR04.123-10-1GR04.203N, GR04.203PGR06.050
GR04.123-1620.503GR04.123-16-1GR04.203N, GR04.203PGR06.051
GR04.123-2020.503GR04.123-20-1GR04.203N, GR04.203PGR06.052
GR04.123-2520.503GR04.123-25-1GR04.203N, GR04.203PGR06.053
GR04.123-3220.503GR04.123-32-1GR04.203N, GR04.203PGR06.054

Base jaws for angular grippers

  • Aluminum blanks for customized jaws
  • Screws included in scope of delivery

Technical data

Item no.GR04.123-10-1GR04.123-16-1GR04.123-20-1GR04.123-25-1GR04.123-32-1
Suitable for angular grippers GR04.123-10 GR04.123-16 GR04.123-20 GR04.123-25 GR04.123-32
Weight [g] 18 30 38 56 150
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

Item no.GR04.123-10-1GR04.123-16-1GR04.123-20-1GR04.123-25-1GR04.123-32-1
A [mm]14.720.52429.833
B [mm]29.731.5364044
C [mm]1214171923
D [mm]7.21316.520.824
E [mm]15.717.5212629

2-finger angular gripper 180° – self-centering

  • High gripping force with high gripping precision
  • Gripping of objects located behind large undercuts; clamping and assembly of parts
  • Suitable for dusty environments due to dust protection seals
  • Double-acting, short duty cycles
  • Body and jaws made of high-strength aluminum alloy
  • Versatile use with customized gripper jaws
  • Optional parts monitoring by detection of piston position
  • Principle of operation: Double-acting
  • Medium: Filtered and oiled / unoiled air

  • PNP and NPN sensors:
    - C-slot (90° angle): GR04.202P, GR04.202N
    - C-slot (straight, short design): GR04.280P, GR04.280N
  • Extension cable for sensors:
    - 20.503: 3-Pole M8, length 2,500 mm, open wire
    - 20.570: 3-Pole M8, length 1,500 mm, end with plug 3-Pole M8

Technical data

Item no.GR04.121-10GR04.121-16GR04.121-20GR04.121-25
Pressure range [bar (psi)] 1 - 6 (14.5 - 87) 1 - 6 (14.5 - 87) 1 - 6 (14.5 - 87) 1 - 6 (14.5 - 87)
Effective gripping torque [Nm] 0.16 0.54 1.1 2.28
Piston diameter [mm] 10 16 20 25
Angle stroke open [°] 180 - 182 180 - 182 180 - 182 180 - 182
Angle stroke closed [°] -3 -3 -3 -3
Repeat accuracy [mm] +/- 0.2 +/- 0.2 +/- 0.2 +/- 0.2
Max. Operating frequency [1/min] 60 60 60 60
Operating temperature [°C (°F)] -10 - 60 (14 - 140) -10 - 60 (14 - 140) -10 - 60 (14 - 140) -10 - 60 (14 - 140)
Weight [g] 80 150 320 600
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

  • * = Tolerance: -0.005 mm to -0.025 mm
  • 2 = Compressed air connection open
  • 3 = Compressed air connection close
Item no.GR04.121-10GR04.121-16GR04.121-20GR04.121-25
A [mm]30384858
B [mm]7184106131
C [mm]586986107
D [mm]15202630
E [mm]35415060
F [mm]18202530
G [mm]381214
H [mm]45810
I [mm]681012
K [mm]67912
L [mm]3456
M [mm]22283645
N [mm]13182024
OM3M3M4M5
P [mm]9121618
Q [mm]24303846
RM3x4M4x5M5x8M6x10
SM3x6M4x8M5x10M6x12
T [mm]24303642
U [mm]23.528.53745
V [mm]30334250
W [mm]9121416
Ø X [mm]3.44.55.56.6
Y [mm]7788
Z [mm]30324050

+Application examples

BD_GR04.121-10-spannen zoom

Clamping

BD_GR04.121-10-montieren zoom

Assembly

+Accessories

Item no. Suitable connector cableSuitable sensors
GR04.121-1020.503, 20.570GR04.202N, GR04.202P, GR04.280N, GR04.280P
GR04.121-1620.503, 20.570GR04.202N, GR04.202P, GR04.280N, GR04.280P
GR04.121-2020.503, 20.570GR04.202N, GR04.202P, GR04.280N, GR04.280P
GR04.121-2520.503, 20.570GR04.202N, GR04.202P, GR04.280N, GR04.280P

Mounting brackets for parallel and angular grippers

  • Brackets for mounting parallel or angular grippers to extrusions
  • Compatible with many brands of grippers due to slotted mounting holes

Technical data

Item no.GR06.050GR06.051GR06.052GR06.053GR06.054GR06.055
Suitable for GR04.122-10, GR04.123-10 GR04.122-16, GR04.123-16 GR04.122-20, GR04.123-20 GR04.122-25, GR04.123-25 GR04.122-32, GR04.123-32 GR04.122-32
Weight [g] 14 16 52 56 110 152
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

Item no.GR06.050GR06.051GR06.052GR06.053GR06.054GR06.055
Ø A [mm]333949596479
B [mm]60609090120120
C [mm]6688810
Ø D [mm]101420203030
E [mm]141824243240
F [mm]25.732.540505364.5
G [mm]162230324456
H [mm]3.54.55.56.56.58.5