Electronics and sensors

electronics-and-sensors-fipa-1100x280px

Short duty cycles, high gripping dynamics and the greatest possible reliability: The demands on gripper systems in automation are growing and with it the monitoring of grippers with sensors, for example, for part control.

FIPA delivers a wide range of products when it comes to proximity and magnet sensors, reflective sensors and signal bundlers, along with compatible fittings, connection cables, adapter plugs, signal transmitters and sensor relay switch boxes.


Magnetic sensors

  • C- and T-slot sensors for active gripping elements, linear units, compact cylinders
  • PNP or NPN switching functions
  • With control LED

Technical data

Item no.GR04.198GR04.198/NPNGR04.202PGR04.202NGR04.280PGR04.280NGR04.199GR04.199/NPNGR04.203PGR04.203N
Nut-Model C C C C C C T T T T
Electric connection PNP NPN PNP NPN PNP NPN PNP NPN PNP NPN
Plug Design Straight Straight 90° elbow 90° elbow Straight, short Straight, short Straight Straight Straight Straight
Operating voltage [VDC] 6 - 30 6 - 30 5 - 30 5 - 30 4.5 - 28 4.5 - 28 10 - 30 10 - 30 5 - 30 5 - 30
Maximum switching current [mA] 200 200 50 50 50 50 100 100 200 200
Max. Power consumption [W] 6 6 1.5 1.5 1.5 1.5 3 3 6 6
Protection class IP67 IP67 IP67 IP67 IP67 IP67 IP67 IP67 IP67 IP67
Cable length [mm] 300 300 150 150 150 150 150 150 150 150
Operating temperature [°C] -10 - 70 -10 - 70 -10 - 70 -10 - 70 -10 - 70 -10 - 70 -10 - 70 -10 - 70 -10 - 70 -10 - 70
Weight [g] 18 18 25 25 21 21 25 25 27 27
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CAD--------------------
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Ordering notes

  • Cable and M8 3-pole plug included in scope of delivery
  • Connector cable for sensors:
    - 20.503: 3-Pole M8, cable straight, length 2,500 mm, open wire
    - 20.507: 3-Pole M8, cable 90°, length 2,000 mm, open wire
    - 20.570: 3-Pole M8, length 1,500 mm, end with plug 3-Pole M8

+Notes

  • PNP-Sensors: Connect supply voltage +Vs (mainly 24 V) with digital input signal
  • NPN-Sensors: Connect digital input signal with ground signal 0 V

+Dimensions

BDD_Sensoren-GR04.198-Abmessung

GR04.198, GR04.198/NPN

BDD_Sensoren-GR04.202-Abmessung

GR04.202P, GR04.202N

BDD_Sensoren-GR04.280-Abmessung

GR04.280P, GR04.280N

BDD_Sensoren-GR04.199-Abmessung

GR04.199, GR04.199/NPN

BDD_Sensoren-GR04.203-Abmessung

GR04.203P, GR04.203N

  • * = Sensing point

+Matching nut dimensions

BD_Sensoren-GR04.198-Abmessung-anw zoom

GR04.198

BD_Sensoren-GR04.202-Abmessung-anw zoom

GR04.202 | GR04.280

BD_Sensoren-GR04.203-Abmessung-anw zoom

GR04.203

BD_Sensoren-GR04.199-Abmessung-anw zoom

GR04.199

+Wiring diagrams

+Plug assignment

+Application example

+Accessories

Item no. Suitable connector cable
GR04.19820.503, 20.507, 20.570
GR04.198/NPN20.503, 20.507, 20.570
GR04.202P20.503, 20.507, 20.570
GR04.202N20.503, 20.507, 20.570
GR04.280P20.503, 20.507, 20.570
GR04.280N20.503, 20.507, 20.570
GR04.19920.503, 20.507, 20.570
GR04.199/NPN20.503, 20.507, 20.570
GR04.203P20.503, 20.507, 20.570
GR04.203N20.503, 20.507, 20.570

Inductive sensors

inductive-sensors-fipa-gr04131 Enlarge picture
GR04.131-S1 / S2
  • Sensors for sprue grippers or parallel grippers
  • PNP or NPN switching functions
  • Integrated control LED

Technical data

Item no.GR04.193PGR04.193NGR04.131-S1GR04.131-S2
Electric connection PNP NPN PNP NPN
Operating voltage [VDC] 10 - 30 10 - 30 10 - 30 10 - 30
Maximum switching current [mA] 200 200 100 100
Protection class IP67 IP67 IP67 IP67
Operating temperature [°C] -20 - 70 -20 - 70 -20 - 70 -20 - 70
Cable length [mm] 200 200 200 200
Weight [g] 25 25 38 38
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CAD--------
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Ordering notes

Included in scope of delivery:

  • GR04.193P/N: 0.2 m cable, 3-pole, open wires (see accessories for suitable connectors for extension cables)
  • GR04.131-S1 / GR04.131-S2: 0.2 m cable and M8 3-pole plug

+Notes

  • GR04.193P/N: Sensors for grippers GR04.131D/E. Direct detection of piston position
  • GR04.131-S1/S2: Sensors for parallel grippers GR04.114 -116 and sprue grippers GR04.131D/E, GR04.140B. Detection of jaw position (open / closed)

+Dimensions

BDD_GR04.193

GR04.193P, GR04.193N

BDD_GR04.131-S

GR04.131-S1, GR04.131-S2

+Examples of application

BA_GR04.131E-Greifzangen zoom

Sensor GR04.131-S1 mounted on gripper GR04.131E for direct part detection

2-finger-parallel-grippers-sensors-fipa-gr04114 zoom

Gripper GR04.116 with two sensors GR04.193P to monitor piston position

+Accessories

Item no. Suitable connector cableSuitable plug connectors
GR04.193P20.503, 20.50720.527, 20.528
GR04.193N20.503, 20.50720.527, 20.528
GR04.131-S120.503, 20.507--
GR04.131-S220.503, 20.507--

Connector cables M8, M12, 2 to 5-pin, Material PUR

  • Electric connection of vacuum switches, sensors or ejectors
  • Weather and abrasion resistant

Technical data

Item no.20.50320.50420.50720.57020.50120.50220.51820.51920.50820.50920.550
Contact Socket M8, 3-pin, open cable Plug M8, 3-pin 90°, socket M8, 3-pin Socket M8, 3-pin, open cable Plug M8, 3-pin, socket M8, 3-pin Socket M8, 4-pin, open cable Plug M8, 4-pin, open cable Socket M12, 4-pin, open cable Socket M12, 4-pin, open cable Socket M12, 5-pin, open cable Socket M12, 5-pin, open cable Special plug 2-pin, open cable
Plug Design Straight 90° elbow 90° elbow Straight Straight 90° elbow Straight 90° elbow Straight 90° elbow Straight
Cable length [mm] 2,500 300 2,000 1,500 5,000 5,000 2,000 2,000 2,000 2,000 1,500
Suitable for Connection of sensors and sensor grippers Connection of sensors and sensor grippers Connection of sensors and sensor grippers Connection of sensors and sensor grippers Connection of vacuum switches or compact ejectors Connection of vacuum switches or compact ejectors Connection of vacuum switches or compact ejectors Connection of vacuum switches or compact ejectors Connection of compact ejectors Connection of compact ejectors Connection of base ejectors with blow-off boost EBA.08H.2-A
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CAD----------------------
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

Plug connectors M8/3-pin

Technical data

Item no.20.52720.528
Electric connection Plug Socket
Weight [g] 5 5
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CAD----
Quote Quote Quote

Adapter plug

  • Adapter plug M8/3-pin, socket on M8/4-pin plug
  • Adapter plug M8/4-pin, socket on M8/3-pin plug

Technical data

Item no.M8B3 / M8S4M8B4 / M8S3
Weight [g] 10 10
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CAD----
Quote Quote Quote

Reflective sensors M18

LT19 detects even transparent plastic parts
reflective-sensors-fipa-lt19 Enlarge picture
LT19
reflective-sensors-fipa-lt18oht Enlarge picture
LT18OHT (light sensor with background suppression, fixing nuts not displayed)
  • Sensors for optical presence monitoring of workpiece
  • Light or dark switching with LED-display
  • With or without background suppression
  • Adjustable sensitivity
  • Robust aluminum body
  • Any mounting position

Technical data

Item no.LT19LT19/NPNLT18OHTLT18OHT/NPN
Adjustable range [mm] 70 - 400 70 - 400 70 - 400 70 - 400
Operating voltage [V] 6 - 30 6 - 30 10 - 36 10 - 36
Current consumption [mA] < 30 < 30 < 25 < 25
Maximum switching current [mA] 100 100 200 200
Protection class IP67 IP67 IP67 IP67
Switching point principle light / dark light / dark light light
Background suppression no no yes yes
Ambient air temperature [°C] -25 - 55 -25 - 55 -25 - 55 -25 - 55
Weight [g] 39 39 45 45
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD download----
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Ordering notes

  • Two fixing nuts, tightening torque 20 Nm, included in scope of delivery

+Dimensions

BDD_LT19

LT19, LT19/NPN

BDD_LT18OHT

LT18OHT, LT18OHT/NPN

  • * = Fixing nuts not shown

+Application example

Sensor with mounting bracket

+Accessories

Item no. Suitable mounting brackets
LT19GR06.051, GR06.051S-M18
LT19/NPNGR06.051, GR06.051S-M18
LT18OHTGR06.051, GR06.051S-M18
LT18OHT/NPNGR06.051, GR06.051S-M18

NEW

Mounting brackets for reflective sensors

Suitable for sensors with M8, M12 or M18 male thread
mounting-brackets-for-reflective-sensors-fipa-gr06050sd Enlarge picture
Application example with fitting GR06.050
  • Mounting bracket for part control
  • Optional brackets with clamping shaft for mounting sensors to profiles

Technical data

Item no.GR06.050S-M8GR06.050S-M12GR06.051S-M18
Suitable for Common M8 sensors Common M12 sensors LT18OHT, LT18OHT/NPN, LT19, LT19/NPN
Weight [g] 9 9 23
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD download--
Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

BDD_GR06.050S-M8

GR06.050S-M8

BDD_GR06.050S-M12

GR06.050S-M12

BDD_GR06.051S-M18

GR06.051S-M18

+Accessories

Item no. Suitable mounting brackets
GR06.050S-M8GR06.050
GR06.050S-M12GR06.050
GR06.051S-M18GR06.051

NEW

Reflective sensors - compact

reflective-sensors-fipa-gr06045s-lt10 Enlarge picture
Installation example with angle arm and rotatable mounting bracket GR06.045S
  • Sensors for optical presence monitoring of workpiece
  • Long scanning range at small foot print
  • Adjustable sensitivity
  • LED-display
  • Lightweight body
  • Any mounting position

Technical data

Item no.LT10LT10/NPN
Adjustable range [mm] 0 - 600 0 - 600
Sensor PNP NPN
Operating voltage [V] 10 - 30 10 - 30
Current consumption [mA] < 25 < 25
Maximum switching current [mA] 100 100
Protection class IP67 IP67
Background suppression no no
Ambient air temperature [°C] -25 - 60 -25 - 60
Weight [g] 19 19
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CAD----
Quote Quote Quote

+Ordering notes

  • Mounting bracket GR06.045S for angle variable installation on extrusions optionally available
  • Connector cable for sensors:
    - 20.503: 3-Pole M8, length 2,500 mm, open wire
    - 20.507: 3-Pole M8, length 2,000 mm, end with socket 3-Pole M8 available

+Dimensions

  • * = opt. axis transmitter
  • ** = opt. axis receiver

+Wiring diagrams

+Accessories

Item no. Suitable connector cableSuitable mounting brackets
LT1020.503, 20.507GR06.045S
LT10/NPN20.503, 20.507GR06.045S

NEW

Mounting brackets for compact sensors

Fits with many compact sensors on the market
reflective-sensors-fipa-gr06045s-lt10 Enlarge picture
Installation example with sensor LT10 and angle arm
  • Mounting bracket for sensor installation on extrusions
  • Freely rotatable, when combined with angle arms or other gripper components with clamping diameter 10 mm

Technical data

Item no.GR06.045S
Suitable for Reflective sensor LT10, LT10/NPN; Profile - shaft - adapter GR01.110; Angle clamp GR02.010A; Cross clamp GR02.020; Angle arm GR02.070A; Quick-change systems GR02.240
Weight [g] 23
Data Sheet Download datasheet
CADCAD download
Quote Quote

+Ordering notes

  • A choice of suitable clamping elements can be found under accessories

+Dimensions


Signal transmitters M8 - without logics

Collection and transmission of sensor signals
  • Transmits up to twelve sensor signals to the robot controller
  • Suitable for PNP / NPN sensors or 2-pole actuators
  • LED switching status display

Technical data

Item no.20.54020.54120.542
Number of slots M8 5 8 12
Power supply [V] 24 24 24
Weight [g] 65 120 250
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CAD------
Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Notes

  • Signals can be coupled via the external robot controller
  • Common output:
    - 20.540: 8-pole M12 plug, 1.9 m, open end
    - 20.541 and 20.542: 15-pole D-sub-plug, cable length 2 m, open end

+Dimensions

Item no.20.54020.54120.542
A [mm]8598125.6
B [mm]254545
C [mm]7590117.6
Ø D [mm]3.14.34.3
E [mm]12.515.115.1
F [mm]25.4519.619.6

+Pin assignment: M8 jack according to IEC 947-5-2

  • Slot 0-7, or 0-11:
    Signal line: Socket 4
    DC 24 V: Socket 1
    0 V: Socket 3

Sensor-relay-switchboxes

  • Reduction of necessary inputs on the robot control via bundling (series switching logic AND) of several sensor signals
  • Inputs PNP, NPN or potential-free contact (NO or NC)
  • Outputs PNP, NPN or potential-free contact (NO)
  • Input LEDs for simplified troubleshooting
  • Assembly on SLine, MLine or XLine extrusions
  • Connection of several switch boxes possible

Technical data

Item no.GR04.304GR04.300GR04.308GR04.312
Max. number of inputs 4 6 8 12
Max. number of outputs 4 6 8 12
Operating voltage [V] 24 24 24 24
Protection class IP65 IP65 IP65 IP65
Weight [g] 180 171 230 325
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CAD--CAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Ordering notes

  • Slot nuts and screws for SLine / MLine included in scope of delivery

+Dimensions

Item no.GR04.304GR04.300GR04.308GR04.312
A [mm]9494130180
B [mm]65949494
C [mm]57575757
D [mm]7979115165
E [mm]50797979
F [mm]25252525

T-coupler bundlers with and/or logic

coupler-bundlers-fipa-20526 Enlarge picture
20.526
  • T-coupler connects 2x M8-female with 1x M8-male
  • Interconnection of sensor signals on gripper systems

Technical data

Item no.20.52420.52520.525/NPN20.526
Electric connection PNP / NPN PNP NPN PNP
Operating voltage [VDC] 24 24 24 10 - 35
Protection class IP67 IP67 IP67 IP67
Logic 2x or 2x and 2x and 2x and/or
Weight [g] 15 15 15 25
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Notes

  • Please note for 20.525 and 20.525/NPN:
    If more than five sensors need to be connected we recommend to use switch boxes such as GR04.300 instead of T-couplers

+Dimensions

BDD_20.524

20.524, 20.525, 20.525/NPN

BDD_20.526

20.526

  • a = Plug, 3-pin M8x1
  • b = Socket, 3-pin M8x1
Item no.20.52420.52520.525/NPN20.526
A [mm]45454545
B [mm]35353525
C [mm]15151510

+Application example


Signal converters M8

Convert sensor signals independent of robot controller
  • Signal converter comes in two types:
    - PNP Inverter 20.530 for grippers with indirect part detection
    - PNP-NPN converter 20.531 for using PNP sensors in NPN circuits
  • LEDs to display status and switching state

Technical data

Item no.20.53020.531
Input signal PNP PNP
Output signal PNP NPN
Connection M8x1 M8x1
Max. ampacity [mA] 200 200
Operating voltage [VDC] 10 - 35 10 - 35
Current consumption [mA] < 20 < 20
Max. switching frequency [Hz] 3,500 5,000
Minimum pulse duration [ms] > 0.1 > 0.1
Protection class IP67 IP67
Ambient air temperature [°C] -25 - 70 -25 - 70
Weight [g] 17 17
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CAD----
Quote Quote Quote

+Notes

  • Using model 20.530 with grippers with indirect part detection, enables signal activation if a part has been gripped
  • Recommended for use with grippers GR04.091, GR04.111A, GR04.130F

+Dimensions

  • a = LED status
  • b = LED Switching output

+Plug assignment