Tube lifters FIPALIFT Expert

Tube lifters FIPALIFT logo
Tube lifters FIPALIFT Expert

The expert in heavy and awkward loads


The FIPALIFT Expert tube lifter with a lifting force of 30 to 230 kg is particularly suitable for handling heavy plates, glass panes or sheet metal, such as for loading machines, and also for lifting heavy sacks and crates.


The sturdy design permits heavy-duty use in the production environment and is therefore very popular in carpentry, sheet metalworking factories and even in bakeries and logistics centres where particularly heavy loads are involved.


The use of adapters allows the design of any possible load-carrying system for the FIPALIFT Expert tube lifter, using the FIPA gripper modular kit.

Take advantage of our competence in gripper manufacture and adapt the unit to your individual problem without incurring major expenditure.


The standard Basic models are equipped with an easy-to-operate controller. Pulling the operating lever lifts the load, while pushing it down moves the tube down again.


The wide range of options, fitted in the factory, allow us to configure the basic versions to suit the demand:


  • Automatic switch-off of the vacuum supply if inactive for longer periods. The time until switch-off of the side channel blower is adjustable
  • Partial or full execution of the metal parts in non-rusting stainless steel for use in food production or in a corrosive environment
  • A large number of vacuum cups, gripper solutions and cross-beams make the FIPALIFT Expert extremely versatile. The vacuum cross-beams are available both as an accessory and also, on request, as a fitted option
  • For special requirements that the standard range does not cover, we can offer uncomplicated special solutions involving the least expenditure

Tube lifters FIPALIFT Expert elongated controller - fixed

Elongated controller


As an optional configuration, we can fit an elongated controller to the tube lifter for handling large and awkward goods.


These are also available as fixed versions in lengths from 500 to 1,200 mm...

tube-lifters-fipalift-expert-elongated-controller-flexible-500x250px


... and as flexible versions up to a length of 1,600 mm. Take note of the table of factory-fitted options for the standard versions.


Tube lifters FIPALIFT Expert standard versions

  • The standard versions have the standard controller, a lift height of 2.50 m and a single suspension
  • We can offer a wide variety of factory-made options in addition to the standards. These can be seen below in the "Factory mounted options" table

Technical data

Item no.SH.BAS.EXP.100/SUSH.BAS.EXP.120/SUSH.BAS.EXP.140/SUSH.BAS.EXP.160/SUSH.BAS.EXP.180/SUSH.BAS.EXP.200/SUSH.BAS.EXP.160/DUSH.BAS.EXP.180/DUSH.BAS.EXP.200/DU
Ø-Stroke tube [mm] 100 120 140 160 180 200 160 180 200
Number of lift tubes Single tube Single tube Single tube Single tube Single tube Single tube Double tube Double tube Double tube
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CAD------------------
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Ordering notes

  • The side-channel blower required for the supply of vacuum and the suction cups are not included in the scope of delivery - please order separately
  • Please take note of the combination table "Lifting tube diameter / Pump combination" - it can be used to establish the best combination for the lifting force that you need
  • We would be pleased to help you with the design of your system

+Dimensions

BDD_SH.BAS.EXP.100-SU

SH.BAS.EXP.100/SU, SH.BAS.EXP.120/SU, SH.BAS.EXP.140/SU, SH.BAS.EXP.160/SU, SH.BAS.EXP.180/SU, SH.BAS.EXP.200/SU

BDD_SH.BAS.EXP.100-DU

SH.BAS.EXP.160/DU, SH.BAS.EXP.180/DU, SH.BAS.EXP.200/DU

+Application example - Glass handling

+More application examples

+Factory mounted options for FIPALIFT Expert

+Factory mounted options for controll-box FIPALIFT Expert

+Lifting tube diamenter / Pump-combination - single tube

+Lifting tube diamenter / Pump-combination - double tube

The bars in the diagram show the recommended load weights that can be handled by the individual tube lifter / pump combination. The recommendations are based on appropriate lifting speeds. A light load will be lifted faster than a heavy load. A non-porous load (NP), for example a metal sheet, will be lifted faster than a porous load (P), for example a carton.

Do not use tube lifter / pump combinations for loads heavier than recommended.

An example of how to use the diagram:

A tube lifter FIPALIFT Expert 160 / 4.6 kW (tube lifter diameter 160 mm, pump size 4.6 kW) is recommended for lifting non-porous loads in the range 70 kg to 102 kg and for porous loads in the range from 61 kg to 80 kg. The combination with a larger tube lifter and a smaller pump is recommended for softer lifting. The selection is also highly dependent on the consistency of the load to be lifted, lifting trials may be required. Please contact our Technical Sales Department.


Suction shells round - Expert

  • Suction shells made from sheet metal with sealing foam
  • Suitable for handling barrels, cans, drums, stone, tiles and much more
  • Sealing foam can be easily replaced without the need for tools

Technical data

Item no.SH.ACC.EXP.0053SH.ACC.EXP.0054SH.ACC.EXP.0055SH.ACC.EXP.0056
Material Steel Steel Steel Steel
Diameter [mm] 250 300 320 360
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CAD--------
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Notes

  • We would be pleased to provide advice on the selection of suitable suction cups and to carry out vacuum tests
  • Cups without a safety factor statement must not be used with this lifting tube diameter
  • A safety factor of at least 2.5 is necessary for horizontal handling and at least 4.0 for vertical handling

+Safety factor by lift tube Ø

Item no. Ø 100[mm]Ø 120[mm]Ø 140[mm]Ø 160[mm]Ø 180[mm]Ø 200[mm]
SH.ACC.EXP.00534.83.42.5------
SH.ACC.EXP.00547.35.13.72.8----
SH.ACC.EXP.00558.45.84.33.32.6--
SH.ACC.EXP.005610.97.65.64.33.42.7

+Accessories

Item no. Suitable replacement foam
SH.ACC.EXP.0053SH.SPP.EXP.0010
SH.ACC.EXP.0054SH.SPP.EXP.0011
SH.ACC.EXP.0055SH.SPP.EXP.0012
SH.ACC.EXP.0056SH.SPP.EXP.0013

Suction shells oval - Expert

  • Suction shells made from sheet metal with sealing foam
  • Also available in stainless steel
  • Suitable for handling sacks and shrink-wrapped goods
  • Sealing foam can be easily replaced without the need for tools

Technical data

Item no.SH.ACC.EXP.0057SH.ACC.EXP.0058SH.ACC.EXP.0059SH.ACC.EXP.0057.VASH.ACC.EXP.0058.VASH.ACC.EXP.0059.VA
Material Steel Steel Steel Stainless steel Stainless steel Stainless steel
Width [mm] 175 205 260 175 205 260
Length [mm] 275 370 455 275 370 455
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CAD------------
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Notes

  • We would be pleased to provide advice on the selection of suitable suction cups and to carry out vacuum tests
  • Cups without a safety factor statement must not be used with this lifting tube diameter
  • A safety factor of at least 2.5 is necessary for horizontal handling and at least 4.0 for vertical handling

+Safety factor by lift tube Ø

Item no. Ø 100[mm]Ø 120[mm]Ø 140[mm]Ø 160[mm]Ø 180[mm]Ø 200[mm]
SH.ACC.EXP.00573.92.7--------
SH.ACC.EXP.00586.74.73.42.6----
SH.ACC.EXP.0059117.65.64.33.42.8
SH.ACC.EXP.0057.VA3.92.7--------
SH.ACC.EXP.0058.VA6.74.73.42.6----
SH.ACC.EXP.0059.VA117.65.64.33.42.8

+Accessories

Item no. Suitable replacement foam
SH.ACC.EXP.0057SH.SPP.EXP.0014
SH.ACC.EXP.0058SH.SPP.EXP.0015
SH.ACC.EXP.0059SH.SPP.EXP.0016
SH.ACC.EXP.0057.VASH.SPP.EXP.0014
SH.ACC.EXP.0058.VASH.SPP.EXP.0015
SH.ACC.EXP.0059.VASH.SPP.EXP.0016

Replacement foam for suction shells - Expert

  • Easily replaced without the need for tools if worn out
  • Simply pull the foam out of the suction shell and slide in the new one

Technical data

Item no.SH.SPP.EXP.0010SH.SPP.EXP.0011SH.SPP.EXP.0012SH.SPP.EXP.0013SH.SPP.EXP.0014SH.SPP.EXP.0015SH.SPP.EXP.0016
Suitable for SH.ACC.EXP.0053 SH.ACC.EXP.0054 SH.ACC.EXP.0055 SH.ACC.EXP.0056 SH.ACC.EXP.0057 SH.ACC.EXP.0058 SH.ACC.EXP.0059
Suitable for suction shell Round Ø 250 Round Ø 300 Round Ø 320 Round Ø 360 Oval 175x275 Oval 205x370 Oval 455x260
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CAD--------------
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

Grid for suction shells oval - Expert

  • Support element in the suction shells in order to prevent the goods to be lifted from being drawn in too far
  • Important aid when handling loosely filled bags

Technical data

Item no.SH.ACC.EXP.0063SH.ACC.EXP.0064SH.ACC.EXP.0065SH.ACC.EXP.0063.VASH.ACC.EXP.0064.VASH.ACC.EXP.0065.VA
Material Steel Steel Steel Stainless steel Stainless steel Stainless steel
Width [mm] 175 205 260 175 205 260
Length [mm] 275 370 455 275 370 455
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CAD------------
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

Quick-change systems - Expert

  • Quick-change system for rapid tool-free replacement of the vacuum cups and gripper systems on the FIPALIFT Expert
  • Operates with a bayonet fitting
  • Idealy suited to frequently changing handling tasks and goods

Technical data

Item no.SH.ACC.EXP.0066SH.ACC.EXP.0067SH.ACC.EXP.0068SH.ACC.EXP.0069
Design Upper Lower Upper Lower
Load bearing capability [kg] 100 100 160 160
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CAD--------
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

Swivel joint - Expert

  • Joint for stepless rotation of the goods to be lifted by 360°
  • Suitable for repositioning the goods to be lifted, e.g. when loading a machine

Technical data

Item no.SH.ACC.EXP.0070
Pivoting range S [°] 360
Data Sheet Download datasheet
CAD--
Quote Quote

Swivel adapter - Expert

  • For tipping the goods to be lifted by 90°
  • Suitable for turning plates from a horizontal to a vertical position

Technical data

Item no.SH.ACC.EXP.0071
Pivoting range S [°] 90
Data Sheet Download datasheet
CAD--
Quote Quote

+Notes

  • Installation between the controller and gripper / suction cup

Cardan joint - Expert

  • For equalisation of sloping levels

Technical data

Item no.SH.ACC.EXP.0081
Description Cardan joint
Data Sheet Download datasheet
CAD--
Quote Quote

Release valves - Expert

release-valves-fipa-shaccexp0079 Enlarge picture
SH.ACC.EXP.0079
release-valves-fipa-shaccexp0080 Enlarge picture
SH.ACC.EXP.0080
  • Additional valve for rapid lowering of goods to be lifted
  • Recommended for use with large suction cups and lighter goods
  • Available both for the standard controller and the elongated controller
  • The vacuum can be released via this valve by pushing the control button on the operating unit

Technical data

Item no.SH.ACC.EXP.0079SH.ACC.EXP.0080
Suitable for Control unit standard Control unit elongated
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CAD----
Quote Quote Quote

Suction plates rectangular - Expert

suction-plates-rectangular-fipa-shaccexp0010-expert Enlarge picture
SH.ACC.EXP.0010
suction-plates-fipa-shaccexp0015-curved Enlarge picture
SH.ACC.EXP.0015
  • Rectangular suction plates for direct mounting on the control unit of the FIPALIFT Expert
  • Suitable for handling of cartons, boxes and smaller flat products
  • Steel plate with exchangeable gasket made from natural rubber (NR) black
  • Gasket can be easily replaced without the need for tools
  • Concave shape available for lifting pipes or bars

Technical data

Item no.SH.ACC.EXP.0010SH.ACC.EXP.0011SH.ACC.EXP.0012SH.ACC.EXP.0013SH.ACC.EXP.0014SH.ACC.EXP.0015
Design Flat Flat Flat Flat Flat Concave
Width [mm] 150 120 95 200 210 120
Length [mm] 210 315 430 290 330 315
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CAD------------
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Ordering notes

  • The appropriate replacement gaskets are available as accessories for all types

+Notes

  • Cups without a safety factor statement must not be used with this lifting tube diameter
  • A safety factor of at least 2.5 is necessary for horizontal handling and at least 4.0 for vertical handling

+Safety factor by lift tube Ø

Item no. Ø 100[mm]Ø 120[mm]Ø 140[mm]Ø 160[mm]Ø 180[mm]Ø 200[mm]
SH.ACC.EXP.001042.8--------
SH.ACC.EXP.00114.83.32.5------
SH.ACC.EXP.00125.23.62.7------
SH.ACC.EXP.00137.45.13.82.9----
SH.ACC.EXP.00148.86.14.53.42.7--
SH.ACC.EXP.00154.83.32.5------

EOAT Adapter - Expert

Special solutions
  • For adapting the FIPA End-of-Arm-Tooling kit to the FIPALIFT Expert
  • Can be used with FIPA XLine profile and the corresponding connecting elements
  • Enables the installation of special solutions for goods outside from the standard
  • Four G 3/4 connections for vacuum supply to suction cups
  • Two G 1/8 connections for the use of vacuum gauges

Technical data

Item no.SH.ACC.EXP.0090
Material Aluminum anodized
Weight [kg] 1.08
Data Sheet Download datasheet
CAD--
Quote Quote

+Ordering notes

  • The appropriate EOAT components can be found at www.fipa.com in the End-of-Arm-Tooling section and in our End-of-Arm-Tooling catalog

+Application examples with components from the FIPA gripper systems kit

+Application example: Customized cross beam for handling of rough sawn boards

+Accessories

Item no. Suitable quick connectors
SH.ACC.EXP.009030.027-G, 30.123-G, 30.124-G