All gripper components for end-of-arm tooling

end-of-arm-tooling-gripper-components-fipa-1100x280px

FIPA is your expert contact when it comes to the process-safe handling of workpieces by means of vacuum technology or pneumatics. Whether you require gripper components such as sprue grippers, gripper fingers, air nippers or complete gripper systems: FIPA has you covered. Our solutions and components have application in many industries – from the removal of sensitive plastic parts from injection moulding machines through to the handling of sheet metal, building materials, glass, food and packaging of all types.


NEW

Quick-change systems rectangle, robot side

compatible to star systems
  • Manual interface between robot and gripper system
  • Minimized downtime due to fast gripper change
  • Gripper side not included in scope of delivery

Technical data

Item no.GR05.121
Lifting force [N] 150
Weight [g] 168
Data Sheet Download datasheet
CADCAD download
Quote Quote

+Image robot and gripper side

+Dimensions

+Dimensions for quick-change system robot side incl. gripper side

+Accessories

Item no. Suitable gripper side
GR05.121GR05.122

NEW

Quick-change systems rectangle, gripper side

compatible to star systems
  • Manual interface between robot and gripper system
  • Minimized downtime due to fast gripper change
  • Robot side not included in scope of delivery

Technical data

Item no.GR05.122
Lifting force [N] 150
Weight [g] 171
Data Sheet Download datasheet
CADCAD download
Quote Quote

+Image robot and gripper side

+Dimensions

+Dimensions for quick-change system robot side incl. gripper side

+Accessories

Item no. Suitable robot side
GR05.122GR05.121

Quick-change systems - square, robot side, without fittings

rectangular-quick-change-systems-fipa-gr05041 Enlarge picture
GR05.041
rectangular-quick-change-fipa-gr05021 Enlarge picture
GR05.041 incl. quick-connection couplers
  • Manual interface between robot and gripper system
  • Minimized down time due to fast gripper change
  • Comes in four sizes
  • GR05.021, GR05.031, GR05.051: Clamping levers included in scope of delivery
  • Base plates and pneumatic connections not included in scope of delivery

Technical data

Item no.GR05.041GR05.021GR05.031GR05.051
Industry standard code GR-0 GR-1 GR-2 GR-3
Number of pneumatic connections 5 5 5 5
Compatible hose Ø [mm] 6 6 3x6, 2x8 3x6, 2x8
Max. lifting force [kg] 5 10 20 40
Weight [g] 315 570 1 970 4 520
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

BDD_GR05.021-GR05.041

GR05.041, GR05.021

BDD_GR05.031

GR05.031

BDD_GR05.051

GR05.051

Item no.GR05.041GR05.021GR05.031GR05.051
A [mm]60100160250
B [mm]3857,590150
C [mm]7491,5143,5197,5
D [mm]76115198290
E [mm]68110176--
F [mm]10101313
G [mm]19202532
H [mm]62101183259
K [mm]------150
L [mm]------167

+Accessories

Item no. Suitable quick-connection couplersSuitable gripper base plate
GR05.041KIT1-GR05.041GR05.042
GR05.021KIT1-GR05.021GR05.022
GR05.031KIT1-GR05.031GR05.032, GR-XL05.032
GR05.051KIT1-GR05.031GR05.052, GR-XL05.052

Gripper mounting plates

  • Suitable for square quick-change systems GR05.021 to GR05.051
  • Base plates with pre-located, center-punched holes enable custom drilling patterns (index -X)
  • Slot nuts and mounting screws included in scope of delivery, except for base plates index -X

Technical data

Item no.GR05.042GR05.022GR05.032GR05.052GR-XL05.032GR-XL05.052GR05.042-XGR05.022-XGR05.032-XGR05.052-X
Industry standard code GR-0 GR-1 GR-2 GR-3 GR-2 GR-3 GR-0 GR-1 GR-2 GR-3
Suitable for extrusion system SLine / MLine SLine / MLine SLine / MLine SLine / MLine XLine XLine SLine / MLine SLine / MLine SLine / MLine SLine / MLine
Weight [g] 84 230 635 1 650 752 1 784 84 208 635 1 650
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download, CAD downloadCAD download, CAD downloadCAD download, CAD downloadCAD download, CAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

BDD_GR05.022-GR05.052

GR05.042, GR05.022, GR05.032, GR05.052, GR-XL05.032, GR-XL05.052

BDD_GR05.042-X

GR05.042-X

BDD_GR05.022-X-GR05.032-X

GR05.022-X, GR05.032-X

BDD_GR05.052-X

GR05.052-X

  • * = Centre holes
Item no.GR05.042GR05.022GR05.032GR05.052GR-XL05.032GR-XL05.052GR05.042-XGR05.022-XGR05.032-XGR05.052-X
□ A [mm]6010016025016025060100160250
□ B [mm]35701202001202003570120200
C [mm]8810101010881010
F [mm]554,576,56,5--------
Ø G [mm]5,55,55,55,58,58,5--------
Ø H [mm]101010101414--------

+Accessories

Item no. Suitable robot adapter plates
GR05.042GR05.041
GR05.022GR05.021
GR05.032GR05.031
GR05.052GR05.051
GR-XL05.032GR05.031
GR-XL05.052GR05.051
GR05.042-XGR05.041
GR05.022-XGR05.021
GR05.032-XGR05.031
GR05.052-XGR05.051

Gripper mounting plates - spring-leveled

gripper-mounting-plates-fipa-gr05023-anw Enlarge picture
Gripper mounting plate with quick-change system GR05.021
  • Base plate for compensating ejector stroke of injection molding machine
  • High quality slide bearings ensure accurate guidance
  • A second set of springs with stronger spring stiffnesses to compensate a stronger stroke included in scope of delivery
  • Slot nuts and mounting screws included in scope of delivery

Technical data

Item no.GR05.023GR05.024
Suitable for extrusion system SLine SLine / MLine
Industry standard code GR-1 GR-1
Lift [mm] 30 30
Spring stiffness (already built in) [N/mm] 0,143 0,143
Spring stiffness (alternatively) [N/mm] 0,349 0,349
Weight [g] 690 690
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

Item no.GR05.023GR05.024
□ A [mm]100110
□ B [mm]8085
C [mm]6565
D [mm]3030
E [mm]8686

+Accessories

Item no. Suitable robot adapter plates
GR05.023GR05.021
GR05.024GR05.021

Round quick-changers Ø 50 mm, 6 air inlets - robot side

round-quick-change-systems-fipa-sr50a Enlarge picture
SR50-A-SL-MV with optical locking indication SAFE-LOCK
  • Manual interface between robot and gripper system
  • Air connections always correctly aligned
  • Body made of anodzed aluminum alloy
  • Model MV comes with micro valves for automatic air or vacuum lock off during decoupling
  • Model SL with secure SAFE-LOCK ensures maximum functional reliability and optical locking indication (red / green)
  • Stainless steel design on request

Technical data

Item no.SR50-ASR50-A-MVSR50-A-SLSR50-A-SL-MV
Lifting force [N] 200 200 200 200
Number of pneumatic connections 6xM5 6xM5 6xM5 6xM5
Working pressure [bar] 0 - 6 0 - 6 0 - 6 0 - 6
Max. torque [Nm] 50 50 50 50
Max. bending moment [Nm] 30 30 30 30
Repeat accuracy [mm] +/- 0.025 +/- 0.025 +/- 0.025 +/- 0.025
Micro valves -- integrated -- integrated
Snap-on -- -- Safe-Lock for secure locking Safe-Lock for secure locking
Weight [g] 65 65 65 65
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

BDD_SR50-A

SR50-A, SR50-A-MV

BDD_SR50-A-SL

SR50-A-SL, SR50-A-SL-MV

+Display of optical locking indication SAFE LOCK

+Display of optical locking indication SAFE LOCK

+Accessories

Item no. Suitable electrical connerctors
SR50-A20.537
SR50-A-MV20.537
SR50-A-SL20.537
SR50-A-SL-MV20.537

Round quick-changers Ø 50 mm, 6 air inlets - gripper side

  • Manual interface between robot and gripper system
  • Air connections always correctly aligned
  • Body made of anodized aluminum alloy
  • Stainless steel design on request

Technical data

Item no.SR50-B
Lifting force [N] 200
Number of pneumatic connections 6xM5
Working pressure [bar] 0 - 6
Max. torque [Nm] 50
Max. bending moment [Nm] 30
Repeat accuracy [mm] +/- 0.025
Weight [g] 69
Data Sheet Download datasheet
CADCAD download
Quote Quote

+Dimensions

+Accessories

Item no. Suitable electrical connerctors
SR50-B20.538

Round quick-changers Ø 90 mm, 8 air inlets - robot side

round-quick-change-systems-fipa-sr90a Enlarge picture
SR90-A-SL with optical locking indication SAFE-LOCK
  • Manual interface between robot and gripper system
  • Air connections always correctly aligned
  • Body made of anodized aluminum alloy
  • Model MV comes with micro valves for automatic air or vacuum lock off during decoupling
  • Model SL with secure SAFE-LOCK ensures maximum functional reliability and optical locking indication (red / green)
  • Stainless steel design on request

Technical data

Item no.SR90-ASR90-A-MVSR90-A-SLSR90-A-SL-MV
Lifting force [N] 400 400 400 400
Number of pneumatic connections 8xG1/8 8xG1/8 8xG1/8 8xG1/8
Working pressure [bar] 0 - 6 0 - 6 0 - 6 0 - 6
Max. torque [Nm] 100 100 100 100
Max. bending moment [Nm] 60 60 60 60
Repeat accuracy [mm] +/- 0.025 +/- 0.025 +/- 0.025 +/- 0.025
Micro valves -- integrated -- integrated
Snap-on -- -- Safe-Lock for secure locking Safe-Lock for secure locking
Weight [g] 320 320 320 320
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

BDD_SR90-A

SR90-A, SR90-A-MV

BDD_SR90-A-SL

SR90-A-SL, SR90-A-SL-MV

  • * = Conical fixing screw for zero tolerance between the parts A and B after connection of robot and gripper side

+Display of optical locking indication SAFE LOCK

+Display of optical locking indication SAFE LOCK

+Accessories

Item no. Suitable electrical connerctors
SR90-A20.536
SR90-A-MV20.536
SR90-A-SL20.535
SR90-A-SL-MV20.535

Round quick-changers Ø 90 mm, 8 air inlets - gripper side

  • Manual interface between robot and gripper system
  • Air connections always correctly aligned
  • Body made of anodized aluminum alloy
  • Stainless steel design on request

Technical data

Item no.SR90-B
Lifting force [N] 400
Number of pneumatic connections 8xG1/8
Working pressure [bar] 0 - 6
Max. torque [Nm] 100
Max. bending moment [Nm] 60
Repeat accuracy [mm] +/- 0.025
Weight [g] 220
Data Sheet Download datasheet
CADCAD download
Quote Quote

+Dimensions

+Accessories

Item no. Suitable electrical connerctors
SR90-B20.536

Round quick-changers Ø 150 mm, 10 air inlets - robot side

round-quick-change-systems-fipa-sr90b Enlarge picture
SR150-A-SL-MV with optical locking indication SAFE-LOCK
  • Manual interface between robot and gripper system
  • Air connections always correctly aligned
  • Body made of anodized aluminum alloy
  • Model MV comes with micro valves for automatic air or vacuum lock off during decoupling
  • Model SL with secure SAFE-LOCK ensures maximum functional reliability and optical locking indication (red / green)
  • Stainless steel design on request

Technical data

Item no.SR150-ASR150-A-SL
Lifting force [N] 1 000 1 000
Number of pneumatic connections 10xG1/8 10xG1/8
Working pressure [bar] 0 - 6 0 - 6
Max. torque [Nm] 250 250
Max. bending moment [Nm] 100 100
Repeat accuracy [mm] +/- 0.025 +/- 0.025
Micro valves -- --
Snap-on -- Safe-Lock for secure locking
Weight [g] 1 190 1 190
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

BDD_SR150-A

SR150-A

BDD_SR150-A-SL

SR150-A-SL

+Display of optical locking indication SAFE LOCK

+Display of optical locking indication SAFE LOCK

+Accessories

Item no. Suitable electrical connerctors
SR150-A20.535
SR150-A-SL20.535

Round quick-changers Ø 150 mm, 10 air inlets - gripper side

  • Manual interface between robot and gripper system
  • Air connections always correctly aligned
  • Body made of anodized aluminum alloy
  • Stainless steel design on request

Technical data

Item no.SR150-B
Lifting force [N] 1 000
Number of pneumatic connections 10xG1/8
Working pressure [bar] 0 - 6
Max. torque [Nm] 250
Max. bending moment [Nm] 100
Repeat accuracy [mm] +/- 0.025
Weight [g] 850
Data Sheet Download datasheet
CADCAD download
Quote Quote

+Dimensions

+Accessories

Item no. Suitable electrical connerctors
SR150-B20.536

Automatic quick-change systems

automatic-quick-change-systems-fipa-asr48a Enlarge picture
Robot side
automatic-quick-change-systems-fipa-asr48b Enlarge picture
Gripper side
  • Fast exchange of EOAT on robots via automatic compressed air disconnection, minimizes set up time
  • Secure locking system with guide pins compensates positional deviations during coupling
  • Adaptor for connection to all commercially available robots on request
  • Electronic connector for signal transmitting see accessories
  • Maximum position repeatability due to automatic correction during coupling

Technical data

Item no.ASR48-AASR48-BASR60-AASR60-B
Lifting force [N] 50 50 200 200
Number of pneumatic connections 8xM5 6xM5 4xM5 4xM5
Working pressure [bar] 0 - 10 0 - 10 0 - 10 0 - 10
Max. torque [Nm] 40 40 150 150
Max. bending moment [Nm] 40 40 158 158
Repeat accuracy [mm] < 0.01 < 0.01 < 0.01 < 0.01
Operating pressure [bar] 6 - 10 6 - 10 6 - 10 6 - 10
Operating temperature [°C] 10 - 60 10 - 60 10 - 60 10 - 60
Weight [g] 200 50 400 110
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

BDD_ASR48-A

ASR48-A

BDD_ASR48-B

ASR48-B

BDD_ASR60-A

ASR60-A

BDD_ASR60-B

ASR60-B

+Application example

+Accessories

Item no. Suitable plug connectors
ASR48-AASR48-A-ME
ASR48-BASR48-B-ME
ASR60-AASR60-A-ME
ASR60-BASR60-B-ME

Electric plug connectors for SR90 and SR150

electronic-connectors-fipa-20535 Enlarge picture
Robot side 20.535 | 20.536
electronic-connectors-fipa-20536 Enlarge picture
Gripper side 20.537 | 20.538
  • Electronic interface between robot and gripper
  • 15 pin SUB-D plug
  • Max. cable cross section 0.14 mm2 based on 16 - 18-wire cable

Technical data

Item no.20.53520.53620.53720.538
Suitable quick-change systems SR90-A, SR150-A, SR90-A-SL, SR150-A-SL SR90-B, SR150-B SR50-A, SR50-A-SL, SR50-A-MV, SR50-A-SL-MV SR50-B
Plug Design male female male female
Number of Pins 15 15 9 9
Operating voltage [VDC] 24 24 24 24
Power consumption [W] 0,5 0,5 0,5 0,5
Weight [g] 42 41 42 41
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

BDD_20.535-20.536

20.535, 20.536

BDD_20.537-20.538

20.537, 20.538

  • * = Remove plug connection for cable installation

+Series SR with electric connectors

+Accessories

Item no. Suitable plug
20.53520.505
20.53620.505
20.53720.505
20.53820.505

Electronic connectors for automatic quick changers

electronic-connectors-fipa-asr48ame Enlarge picture
Display with quick-change system - robot side
electronic-connectors-fipa-asr48ame-anw Enlarge picture
Display with quick-change system - gripper side
  • Electronic modules for transmitting up to eight signals
  • Automatic electric connection via spring loaded electric pins

Technical data

Item no.ASR48-A-MEASR48-B-MEASR60-A-MEASR60-B-ME
Max. operating voltage [V] 60 60 60 60
Number of electrical channels 8 8 8 8
Max. Current consumption [A] 2 2 2 2
Connection M12 M12 M12 M12
Operating temperature [°C] 10 - 60 10 - 60 10 - 60 10 - 60
Weight [g] 50 20 50 20
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

BDD_ASR48-A-ME

ASR48-A-ME

BDD_ASR48-B-ME

ASR48-B-ME

BDD_ASR60-A-ME

ASR60-A-ME

BDD_ASR60-B-ME

ASR60-B-ME


Robot-adaptor plates for round quick-changers

robot-adapter-plates-fipa-sr90-150c Enlarge picture
SR150-C
quick-change-systems-roboter-adapter-plates-fipa-gr05100-102 Enlarge picture
GR05.102
  • Adaptor plates for mounting SLine or MLine extrusions to SR series round quick-changers
  • Special types for Sepro quick-changers
  • Slot nuts and mounting screws included in scope of delivery
  • Suitable for third-party systems

Technical data

Item no.SR50-CSR90-CSR150-CGR05.100GR05.101GR05.102
Weight [g] 107 117 227 236 272 400
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

BDD_SR50-C

SR50-C

BDD_SR90-C

SR90-C

BDD_SR150-C

SR150-C

BDD_GR05.100

GR05.100

BDD_GR05.101

GR05.101

BDD_GR05.102

GR05.102

+Robot-adaptor plates Series SR

+Robot-adaptor plates SEPRO

+Accessories

Item no. Suitable quick-change systems
SR50-CSR50-A, SR50-B
SR90-CSR90-A, SR90-B
SR150-CSR150-A, SR150-B
GR05.100SEPRO AM02S0716605
GR05.101SEPRO BP 90
GR05.102SEPRO BP 120

Wall bracket for gripper systems with round base plate

BA_SR150-W-Wandhalter Enlarge picture
Application example with quick-changer
  • Efficient and safe storage of EOAT with SR series round quick-changers
  • Suitable for third-party round gripper systems

Technical data

Item no.SR90-WSR150-W
Weight [g] 600 1 200
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

BDD_SR90-W

SR90-W

BDD_SR150-W

SR150-W

Item no.SR90-WSR150-W
A [mm]180260
B [mm]100150
C [mm]2226
D [mm]80120
E [mm]142210
F [mm]158230
Ø G [mm]77
S [mm]34

+Accessories

Item no. Suitable quick-change systems
SR90-WSR90-B
SR150-WSR150-B

Cross joint connectors

  • Elements for 90° connection of two extrusions
  • Extrusions can be moved in four directions after screws are loosened

Technical data

Item no.GR01.020AGR01.021GR01.022GR01.026GR01.027GR01.150GR-XL01.020GR-XL01.021GR-XL01.022
Suitable for extrusion system SLine SLine SLine MLine MLine MLine XLine XLine XLine
Weight [g] 48 73 107 55 90 101 218 380 630
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

Item no.GR01.020AGR01.021GR01.022GR01.026GR01.027GR01.150GR-XL01.020GR-XL01.021GR-XL01.022
A [mm]202040252550404080
B [mm]204040255050408080
C [mm]202020232323303030
D [mm]999121212121212
E [mm]4040604545707070110
F [mm]40606045707070110110
G [mm]------------444

NEW

Series 100 - sprue grippers without sensor

  • Clamping diameter 10 mm
  • GR04.102A: Double-acting to enable short duty cycles
  • GR04.100, GR04.102A: Jaws made of anodized aluminum alloy
  • GR04.105: Sawtooth jaws made of zinc plated steel for a higher gripping force
  • GR04.106: Jaws with interchangeable HNBR pads for gentle gripping
  • Body made of anodized aluminum alloy
  • Principle of operation: GR04.100, GR04.105, GR04.106, single-acting; GR04.102A double-acting
  • Medium: Filtered and oiled / unoiled air

Technical data

Item no.GR04.100GR04.102AGR04.105GR04.106
Max. operating pressure [bar] 8 8 8 8
Closing force at 6 bar [N] 28 20 28 28
Weight [g] 48 49 79 48
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD download--CAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

BDD_GR04.100

GR04.100

BDD_GR04.102A

GR04.102A

BDD_GR04.105

GR04.105

BDD_GR04.106

GR04.106

  • 1 = Compressed air connection
  • 2 = Compressed air connection open
  • 3 = Compressed air connection close

+NEW Grippers

  • GR04.105: Sawtooth jaws made of zinc plated steel for a higher gripping force
  • GR04.106: Jaws with interchangeable HNBR pads for gentle gripping

+Accessories

Item no. Replacement parts
GR04.106GR04.103-4HNBR

Series 100 - sprue gripper with sensor

  • Clamping diameter 10 mm
  • GR04.101A: Inductive PNP or NPN sensor with 3 pin male connector, length 0.3 m
    - direct part detection, large area sensor activation
  • GR04.104: Magnetive PNP or NPN sensor with 3 pin male connector, length 0.3 m
    - indirect part detection, signal when jaws are closed because no part has been gripped
  • GR04.105A: Sawtooth jaws made of zinc plated steel with sensor for higher grip force
  • GR04.101A, GR04.104: Jaws made of anodized aluminum alloy
  • Body made of anodized aluminum alloy
  • Principle of operation: Single-acting
  • Medium: Filtered and oiled / unoiled air

Technical data

Item no.GR04.101AGR04.101A/NPNGR04.104GR04.104/NPNGR04.105AGR04.105A/NPN
Max. operating pressure [bar] 8 8 8 8 8 8
Sensor PNP NPN PNP NPN PNP NPN
Closing force at 6 bar [N] 28 28 28 28 28 28
Weight [g] 48 48 53 53 73 73
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

BDD_GR04.101A

GR04.101A, GR04.101A/NPN

BDD_GR04.104

GR04.104, GR04.104/NPN

BDD_GR04.105A

GR04.105A, GR04.105A/NPN

  • 1 = Compressed air connection

+New sprue gripper

  • GR04.105A and GR04.105A/NPN with sawtooth jaws for a higher gripping force

+Accessories

Item no. Suitable connector cableSuitable sensors
GR04.101A20.503GS04.001
GR04.101A/NPN20.503GS04.002
GR04.10420.503GR04.203P
GR04.104/NPN20.503GR04.203N
GR04.105A20.503GS04.001
GR04.105A/NPN20.503GS04.002

Series 130 - sprue gripper, without sensor

Self-centering
BP_Greifzangen-GR04.131-ohneAbfrage Enlarge picture
GR04.131A | GR04.131B
BA_Greifzangen-GR04.131H Enlarge picture
GR04.131H
  • Clamping diameter 20 mm
  • GR04.131B with rounded sawtooth for a higher gripping force
  • GR04.131H with interchangeable HNBR Pads for gentle gripping
  • Easy assembly / disassembly of the gripper jaws
  • Compatible to non self-centering when the centering bolt is removed
  • Body and jaws made of anodized aluminum
  • Principle of operation: Single-acting
  • Medium: Filtered and oiled / unoiled air

Technical data

Item no.GR04.131AGR04.131BGR04.131H
Max. operating pressure [bar] 8 8 8
Closing force at 6 bar [N] 95 95 95
Weight [g] 124 124 124
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

BDD_GR04.131A

GR04.131A

BDD_GR04.131B

GR04.131B

BDD_GR04.131H

GR04.131H

  • 1 = Compressed air connection

+Exploded view of sprue gripper GR04.131H with locator pin

+Accessories

Item no. Replacement parts
GR04.131HGR04.130C-4HNBR

NEW

Series 2016 - sprue grippers, without sensor

Self-centering
BP_Greifzangen-GR04.2016R Enlarge picture
GR04.2016R with straight jaws
BA_Greifzangen-GR04.2016S Enlarge picture
GR04.2016S with sawtooth for a higher gripping force
  • Clamping diameter 20 mm
  • Grippers with wide opening jaws and high gripping force
  • GR04.2016S with sawtooth jaws for a higher gripping force
  • GR04.2016H with interchangeable HNBR Pads for gentle gripping
  • Easy assembly / disassembly of the gripper jaws
  • Jaws made of zinc plated steel
  • If a sprue detection is needed please use the grippers GR04.2016RC or GR04.2016SC with direct part detection
  • Body and jaws made of anodized aluminum
  • Principle of operation: Single-acting
  • Medium: Filtered and oiled / unoiled air

Technical data

Item no.GR04.2016RGR04.2016SGR04.2016H
Max. operating pressure [bar] 6 6 6
Closing force at 6 bar [N] 52 52 52
Weight [g] 148 148 148
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

BDD_GR04.2016R

GR04.2016R

BDD_GR04.2016S

GR04.2016S

BDD_GR04.2016H

GR04.2016H

  • 1 = Compressed air connection

+Sprue gripper GR04.2016H with HNBR Pads


NEW

Series 2016 - sprue grippers, with direct sensing

Self-centering
BP_Greifzangen-GR04.2016RC Enlarge picture
GR04.2016RC with straight jaws
BA_Greifzangen-GR04.2016SC Enlarge picture
GR04.2016SC with sawtooth for a higher gripping force
  • Clamping diameter 20 mm
  • Grippers with wide opening jaws and high gripping force
  • self-centering
  • Large area sensor activation, regardless of sprue position
  • Easy assembly / disassembly of the gripper jaws
  • Jaws made of zinc plated steel
  • Body and jaws made of anodized aluminum
  • Principle of operation: Single-acting
  • Medium: Filtered and oiled / unoiled air

Technical data

Item no.GR04.2016RCGR04.2016RC/NPNGR04.2016SCGR04.2016SC/NPN
Max. operating pressure [bar] 6 6 6 6
Sensor PNP NPN PNP NPN
Closing force at 6 bar [N] 52 52 52 52
Weight [g] 165 165 168 168
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

BDD_GR04.2016RC

GR04.2016RC, GR04.2016RC/NPN

BDD_GR04.2016SC

GR04.2016SC, GR04.2016SC/NPN

  • 1 = Compressed air connection

+Accessories

Item no. Suitable connector cableSuitable sensors
GR04.2016RC20.503GS04.001
GR04.2016RC/NPN20.503GS04.002
GR04.2016SC20.503GS04.001
GR04.2016SC/NPN20.503GS04.002

Mounting brackets for 3-finger grippers

  • Brackets for mounting 3-finger parallel grippers to extrusions

Technical data

Item no.GR06.125-16GR06.125-25GR06.125-32GR06.125-40GR06.125-50GR06.125-60GR06.125-80
Suitable for GR04.125-16L GR04.125-25L GR04.125-32L GR04.125-40L GR04.125-50L GR04.125-60L GR04.125-80L
Weight [g] 18 34 74 102 232 216 388
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

Item no.GR06.125-16GR06.125-25GR06.125-32GR06.125-40GR06.125-50GR06.125-60GR06.125-80
Ø A [mm]304252627086106
B [mm]609090120150150150
C [mm]66888810
Ø D [mm]10142020303030
Ø F [mm]25344453627695
Ø H [mm]3,24,24,25,35,36,36,3

ID grippers for diameters 8 to 85 mm

  • Single-acting grippers with high holding force
  • Gripper bellow expanded by pneumatically driven piston, clamps workpiece at its inner surface
  • Ventilation of gripper resets piston and bellow and releases workpiece
  • Piston movement adjustable to position of gripped object
  • Holding force controlled by feed pressure
  • Robust body, made of anodized, high-strength aluminum alloy
  • Elastomer bellows available in EPDM or silicone
  • Easy and non-destructive exchange of bellows
  • Piston movement adjustable to position of gripped object, bellow is not inflated, no risk of bursting

Downward piston movement (workpiece pushed):

  • Clamp the upper (black) part of gripper body or using optional extension tubes or threaded mounting brackets

Upward piston movement (workpiece drawn):

  • Clamp the bottom (red) part of gripper body

Technical data

Item no.GR04.F208GR04.F210GR04.F212GR04.F214GR04.F218GR04.F222GR04.F227GR04.F233GR04.F241GR04.F251GR04.F263
For parts having an inner Ø from / to [mm] 8 - 10 10.5 - 13 13 - 17 15 - 19 19 - 23.5 23.5 - 31 29 - 36.5 34 - 44 41 - 58 52 - 64 63 - 81
Optimal operating pressure [bar] 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8
Weight [g] 25 26 28 31 53 83 117 182 364 611 1 051
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

Item no.GR04.F208GR04.F210GR04.F212GR04.F214GR04.F218GR04.F222GR04.F227GR04.F233GR04.F241GR04.F251GR04.F263
GM5M5M5M5M5M5M5G1/8G1/8G1/8G1/8
G1M12x1.5M12x1.5M12x1.5M12x1.5M12x1.5M14x1,5M14x1,5M16x1.5M16x1.5M20x1.5M24x1.5
Ø A [mm]810,5131519,5242834425466
Ø B [mm]11141719,52531,53745546885
C [mm]67697173789398113138148176
Ø D [mm]1616161620232530405060
E [mm]78,510,51316,5212632,539,54861
F [mm]3,54,556991424143036
I [mm]1111111120202020203030
J [mm]2323232323,5323237,554,54256
K [mm]1515151515171719191919

+Installation examples

BA_GR04.F227-Innengreifer-Montagebeispiel-C zoom

Clamping the upper part of gripper body enables downward piston movement (workpiece pushed) GR02.280 - GR02.287

BA_GR04.F227-Innengreifer-Montagebeispiel-D zoom

Clamping the lower gripper body enables upward piston movement (workpiece drawn) GR02.280 - GR02.287

extension-tubes-for-expansion-grippers-fipa-gr04f227-example zoom

Clamping to extension tubes enables downward piston movement (workpiece pushed) GR06.034 - GR06.037

BA_GR02.227-Winkelberschraubungen-Innengreifer zoom

Fitting to threaded mounting brackets enables downward piston movement (workpiece pushed) GR02.227 - 229 and GR02.232 - GR02.233

+Elastomer replacement

+Application examples

+Accessories

Item no. Suitable EPDM elastomerSuitable fittingsSuitable silicone elastomerSuitable extension tube
GR04.F208GR04.208-1GR02.280, GR02.227GR04.208-2GR06.034
GR04.F210GR04.210-1GR02.280, GR02.227GR04.210-2GR06.034
GR04.F212GR04.212-1GR02.280, GR02.227GR04.212-2GR06.034
GR04.F214GR04.214-1GR02.280, GR02.227GR04.214-2GR06.034
GR04.F218GR04.218-1GR02.281, GR02.227GR04.218-2GR06.034
GR04.F222GR04.222-1GR02.282, GR02.228GR04.222-2GR06.035
GR04.F227GR04.227-1GR02.283, GR02.228GR04.227-2GR06.035
GR04.F233GR04.233-1GR02.284, GR02.229GR04.233-2GR06.036
GR04.F241GR04.241-1GR02.285, GR02.229GR04.241-2GR06.036
GR04.F251GR04.251-1GR02.286, GR02.232GR04.251-2GR06.037
GR04.F263GR04.263-1GR02.287, GR02.233GR04.263-2--

Extension tubes for ID grippers with gripper bellows

  • Extension tubes with rear-side compressed air connection and through hole
  • For mounting inside grippers to angle clamps
  • Suitable for ID-grippers GR04 with Index F
  • Does not fit to ID grippers with Index N

Technical data

Item no.GR06.034GR06.035GR06.036GR06.037
Suitable for GR04.F208 - GR04.F218 GR04.F222 - GR04.F227 GR04.F233 - GR04.F241 GR04.F251
Weight [g] 56 54 45 118
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

Item no.GR06.034GR06.035GR06.036GR06.037
Ø A [mm]20202030
B [mm]75757575
CM12x1.5M14x1.5M16x1.5M20x1.5
DM5M5G1/8G1/8