Parallel grippers

The FIPA parallel gripper range includes 2- and 3-finger parallel grippers. These single- or double-acting, centering grippers can be equipped with sensors for status control. Aluminum blanks for customisation allow the parallel grippers to be optimally adapted to the gripping task at hand. With 90° cable angles, optional sensors enable space-saving assembly on mounting or retaining plates. Parallel grippers are used, for example, for pick & place handling tasks in the packaging, medical, automotive, food and electronics industries.


2-finger parallel grippers

  • Gripper with high gripping force
  • Double-acting for inside/outside gripping and short duty cycles
  • Single-acting: normally open (NO), compressed air for closing, opening via return spring
  • Body made of high-strength aluminum alloy, jaws are steel
  • Options
    - Base jaws for customization
    - Sensors for monitoring gripper action via piston position
  • Medium: filtered and oiled/unoiled air
  • PNP and NPN sensors:
    - C-slot (straight): GR04.198, GR04.198/NPN
    - C-slot (90° angle): GR04.202P, GR04.202N
    - C-slot (straight, short design): GR04.280P, GR04.280N
    - T-slot (straight): GR04.199, GR04.199/NPN
    - T-slot (straight, short design): GR04.203P, GR04.203N
  • Connector cable for sensors:
    - 20.503: 3-pole M8, cable straight, length 2,500 mm, open wire
    - 20.507: 3-pole M8, cable 90°, length 2,000 mm, open end
    - 20.570: 3-pole M8, length 1,500 mm, end with plug 3-pole M8

Technical data

Item no.GR04.122-10GR04.122-10SGR04.122-16GR04.122-16SGR04.122-20GR04.122-20SGR04.122-25GR04.122-25SGR04.122-32GR04.122-32SGR04.122-40GR04.122-40S
Principle of operation double-acting single-acting double-acting single-acting double-acting single-acting double-acting single-acting double-acting single-acting double-acting single-acting
Operating pressure [bar (psi)] 3 - 7 (43.5 - 101.5) 3 - 7 (43.5 - 101.5) 3 - 7 (43.5 - 101.5) 3 - 7 (43.5 - 101.5) 3 - 7 (43.5 - 101.5) 3 - 7 (43.5 - 101.5) 3 - 7 (43.5 - 101.5) 3 - 7 (43.5 - 101.5) 3 - 7 (43.5 - 101.5) 3 - 7 (43.5 - 101.5) 3 - 7 (43.5 - 101.5) 3 - 7 (43.5 - 101.5)
Piston diameter [mm] 10 10 16 16 20 20 25 25 32 32 40 40
Stroke per gripper jaw [mm] 2 2 3 3 5 5 7 7 11 11 15 15
Closing force at 5 bar (72,5 psi) [N] 11 7.1 34 27 42 33 65 45 158 131 254 217
Opening force at 5 bar (72.5 psi) [N] 17 11 45 33 66 40 104 66 193 156 318 255
Max. operating frequency [1/min] 180 180 180 180 180 180 180 180 60 60 60 60
Operating temperature [°C (°F)] -10 - 60 (14 - 140) -10 - 60 (14 - 140) -10 - 60 (14 - 140) -10 - 60 (14 - 140) -10 - 60 (14 - 140) -10 - 60 (14 - 140) -10 - 60 (14 - 140) -10 - 60 (14 - 140) -10 - 60 (14 - 140) -10 - 60 (14 - 140) -10 - 60 (14 - 140) -10 - 60 (14 - 140)
Weight [g] 120 120 160 160 300 300 365 365 860 860 950 950
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

  • 5 = Sensor slot for GR04.202 a nd GR04.280
  • 6 = Sensor slot for GR04.203
  • a = Compressed air supply (open)
  • b = Compressed air supply (close)
  • * = Gripper jaw opened
  • ** = Gripper jaw closed
Item no.GR04.122-10GR04.122-10SGR04.122-16GR04.122-16SGR04.122-20GR04.122-20SGR04.122-25GR04.122-25SGR04.122-32GR04.122-32SGR04.122-40GR04.122-40S
A1 [mm]15.215.220.920.926.326.333.333.348486060
A2 [mm]11.211.214.914.916.316.319.319.326263030
B [mm]29293838505063639797119119
C [mm]575767.367.384.884.8102.7102.7113113139139
D [mm]16.416.423.623.627.627.633.633.640404848
E [mm]232330.630.64242525260607272
FM2,5M2,5M3M3M4M4M5M5M6M6M8M8
GM3M3M5M5M5M5M5M5M5M5M5M5
H [mm]55881010121215151818
I [mm]445588101012121414
J [mm]334455667799
K [mm]5.75.77799121214141717
L [mm]121215152020252529293636
M [mm]181822223232404046465656
N [mm]121215151818222226263232
RM3M3M4M4M5M5M6M6M6M6M8M8
Ø S [mm]223344445555
T [mm]5.25.26.56.57.57.5101012121414
U [mm]7.67.6111116.816.821.821.823232929

+Diagrams

BD_GR04.122-10-Diagramm-Greifkraft_en_Master zoom

GR04.122-10, GR04.122-10S

Opening force as a function of distance to gripping point and feed pressure

BD_GR04.122-10-Diagramm-Schliesskraft_en_Master zoom

GR04.122-10, GR04.122-10S

Closing force as a function of distance to gripping point and feed pressure

BD_GR04.122-16-Diagramm-Greifkraft_en_Master zoom

GR04.122-16, GR04.122-16S

Opening force as a function of distance to gripping point and feed pressure

BD_GR04.122-16-Diagramm-Schliesskraft_en_Master zoom

GR04.122-16, GR04.122-16S

Closing force as a function of distance to gripping point and feed pressure

BD_GR04.122-20-Diagramm-Greifkraft_en_Master zoom

GR04.122-20, GR04.122-20S

Opening force as a function of distance to gripping point and feed pressure

BD_GR04.122-20-Diagramm-Schliesskraft_en_Master zoom

GR04.122-20, GR04.122-20S

Closing force as a function of distance to gripping point and feed pressure

BD_GR04.122-25-Diagramm-Greifkraft_en_Master zoom

GR04.122-25, GR04.122-25S

Opening force as a function of distance to gripping point and feed pressure

BD_GR04.122-25-Diagramm-Schliesskraft_en_Master zoom

GR04.122-25, GR04.122-25S

Closing force as a function of distance to gripping point and feed pressure

BD_GR04.122-32-Diagramm-Greifkraft_en_Master zoom

GR04.122-32, GR04.122-32S

Opening force as a function of distance to gripping point and feed pressure

BD_GR04.122-32-Diagramm-Schliesskraft_en_Master zoom

GR04.122-32, GR04.122-32S

Closing force as a function of distance to gripping point and feed pressure

BD_GR04.122-40-Diagramm-Greifkraft_en_Master zoom

GR04.122-40, GR04.122-40S

Opening force as a function of distance to gripping point and feed pressure

BD_GR04.122-40-Diagramm-Schliesskraft_en_Master zoom

GR04.122-40, GR04.122-40S

Closing force as a function of distance to gripping point and feed pressure

+Distance to gripping point (* see diagrams)

+Accessories


Base jaws for parallel grippers

  • Base jaws aluminum (index -1) for customization
  • Base jaws steel (index -4) with HNBR pads enable soft gripping
  • Base jaws with index -4 come with HNBR pads
  • Screws included in scope of delivery

Technical data

Item no.GR04.122-10-1GR04.122-16-1GR04.122-20-1GR04.122-25-1GR04.122-32-1GR04.122-40-1GR04.122-10-4GR04.122-16-4GR04.122-20-4GR04.122-25-4GR04.122-32-4GR04.122-40-4
Suitable for parallel grippers GR04.122-10, GR04.122-10S GR04.122-16, GR04.122-16S GR04.122-20, GR04.122-20S GR04.122-25, GR04.122-25S GR04.122-32, GR04.122-32S GR04.122-40, GR04.122-40S GR04.122-10, GR04.122-10S GR04.122-16, GR04.122-16S GR04.122-20, GR04.122-20S GR04.122-25, GR04.122-25S GR04.122-32, GR04.122-32S GR04.122-40, GR04.122-40S
Weight [g] 20 24 37 53 106 156 29 49 61 85 136 230
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

BDD_GR04.122-10-1

GR04.122-10-1, GR04.122-16-1, GR04.122-20-1, GR04.122-25-1, GR04.122-32-1, GR04.122-40-1

BDD_GR04.122-10-4

GR04.122-10-4, GR04.122-16-4, GR04.122-20-4

BDD_GR04.122-25-4

GR04.122-25-4, GR04.122-32-4, GR04.122-40-4

Item no.GR04.122-10-1GR04.122-16-1GR04.122-20-1GR04.122-25-1GR04.122-32-1GR04.122-40-1GR04.122-10-4GR04.122-16-4GR04.122-20-4GR04.122-25-4GR04.122-32-4GR04.122-40-4
A [mm]1517.921.52536.440.47.59.510.51215.217.3
B [mm]25283338424945.25757575764
C [mm]101315172023101315172024
D [mm]7.510.41417.522.926.9202024202024
E [mm]131621263037------------

+Base jaws with HNBR pads

+Accessories

Item no. Replacement parts
GR04.122-10-4GR04.103-4HNBR
GR04.122-16-4GR04.103-4HNBR
GR04.122-20-4GR04.130C-4HNBR
GR04.122-25-4GR04.103-4HNBR
GR04.122-32-4GR04.103-4HNBR
GR04.122-40-4GR04.130C-4HNBR

2-finger parallel grippers – high gripping force

  • Grippers with high gripping force taking high bending moments
  • Compact design
  • Double-acting for inside/outside gripping and short duty cycles
  • Body made of high-strength aluminum alloy
  • Sensors for monitoring gripper action via piston position
  • Gripping force values are valid for a holding position L = 25 mm measured from top of gripper
  • Medium: filtered and oiled/unoiled air
  • PNP and NPN sensors:
    - T-slot (straight) for sensors: GR04.203P, GR04.203N

Technical data

Item no.GR04.600-12GR04.600-16GR04.600-20GR04.600-26GR04.600-32
Operating pressure [bar (psi)] 3 - 7 (43.5 - 101.5) 3 - 7 (43.5 - 101.5) 3 - 7 (43.5 - 101.5) 3 - 7 (43.5 - 101.5) 3 - 7 (43.5 - 101.5)
Piston diameter [mm] 12 16 20 26 32
Stroke per gripper jaw [mm] 6 8 10 13 16
Closing force at 6 bar (87 psi) [N] 240 320 550 750 1,200
Opening force at 6 bar (87 psi) [N] 280 370 600 830 1,300
Max. operating frequency [1/min] 180 180 180 180 180
Operating temperature [°C (°F)] -5 - 60 (23 - 140) -5 - 60 (23 - 140) -5 - 60 (23 - 140) -5 - 60 (23 - 140) -5 - 60 (23 - 140)
Weight [g] 280 450 760 1,400 2,500
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

  • * = Gripper jaw closed
Item no.GR04.600-12GR04.600-16GR04.600-20GR04.600-26GR04.600-32
A [mm]6480100125160
B [mm]3642506072
C [mm]43.853617084
C1 [mm]4251596882
D [mm]2223203634
EM5M5Rc1/8Rc1/8Rc1/8
Ø F [mm]44566
Ø G17.5x139x1611x1915x1415x15
Ø G2 [mm]45.16.699
H [mm]2732384556
K [mm]42526682100
L30 (min)38 (min)48 (min)60 (min)78 (min)
M [mm]567088108142
R1M5M5M6M8M8
Ø R27.5x267.5x339.1x4511x4211x56
SM4x8M5x10M6x12M6x13M8x17

+Diagrams

BD_GR04.600-12_Diagramm_en_Master zoom

Gripping force piston diameter 12 mm

BD_GR04.600-16_Diagramm_en_Master zoom

Gripping force piston diameter 16 mm

BD_GR04.600-20_Diagramm_en_Master zoom

Gripping force piston diameter 20 mm

BD_GR04.600-26_Diagramm_en_Master zoom

Gripping force piston diameter 26 mm

BD_GR04.600-32_Diagramm_en_Master zoom

Gripping force piston diameter 32 mm

BD_GR04.600_Haltekraft_en_Master zoom

Description of holding position L

+Accessories

Item no. Suitable sensors
GR04.600-12GR04.203N, GR04.203P
GR04.600-16GR04.203N, GR04.203P
GR04.600-20GR04.203N, GR04.203P
GR04.600-26GR04.203N, GR04.203P
GR04.600-32GR04.203N, GR04.203P

Parallel grippers for large strokes – piston diameter 10 - 20 mm

  • Gripper for large strokes for handling large parts
  • Double-acting for inside/outside gripping and short duty cycles
  • Body and jaws made of high-strength aluminum alloy
  • Sensors for monitoring gripper action via piston position optionally available
  • Medium: filtered and oiled/unoiled air
  • PNP and NPN sensors:
    - C-slot (straight) for sensors: GR04.198, GR04.198/NPN
    - C-slot (90° angle) for sensors: GR04.202P, GR04.202N
    - C-slot (straight, short design) for sensors: GR04.280P, GR04.280N

Technical data

Item no.GR04.510GR04.510-1GR04.510-2GR04.516GR04.516-1GR04.516-2GR04.520GR04.520-1GR04.520-2
Operating pressure [bar (psi)] 1.5 - 6 (21.8 - 87) 1.5 - 6 (21.8 - 87) 1.5 - 6 (21.8 - 87) 1 - 6 (14.5 - 87) 1 - 6 (14.5 - 87) 1 - 6 (14.5 - 87) 1 - 6 (14.5 - 87) 1 - 6 (14.5 - 87) 1 - 6 (14.5 - 87)
Piston diameter [mm] 10 10 10 16 16 16 20 20 20
Stroke per gripper jaw [mm] 10 20 30 15 30 40 20 40 50
Closing force at 6 bar (87 psi) [N] 22 22 22 60 60 60 100 100 100
Operating temperature [°C (°F)] -5 - 70 (23 - 158) -5 - 70 (23 - 158) -5 - 70 (23 - 158) -5 - 70 (23 - 158) -5 - 70 (23 - 158) -5 - 70 (23 - 158) -5 - 70 (23 - 158) -5 - 70 (23 - 158) -5 - 70 (23 - 158)
Weight [g] 280 350 430 600 800 950 1,000 1,500 1,700
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

  • * = LX: Distance gripper jaws – workpiece
  • a = Compressed air supply (open)
  • b = Compressed air supply (close)
Item no.GR04.510GR04.510-1GR04.510-2GR04.516GR04.516-1GR04.516-2GR04.520GR04.520-1GR04.520-2
A [mm]444444555555656565
A1 [mm]516785609011071113133
B [mm]343434434343545454
C [mm]100142180128200240160260300
C1 [mm]96138176124196236156256296
C2 [mm]769811694136156116176196
D [mm]464646585858707070
D1 [mm]45.545.545.557.557.557.5696969
E1 [mm]777888101010
E2 [mm]999101010111111
E3 [mm]999101010111111
F1 [mm]11.519.528.5132535163444
F2 [mm]11.519.528.5132535163444
F3 [mm]202020252525303030
GM5M5M5M5M5M5M5M5M5
HM4M4M4M5M5M5M6M6M6
H1M4M4M4M5M5M5M6M6M6
H2M4M4M4M5M5M5M6M6M6
K [mm]151515191919242424
L [mm]101010131313171717
L1 [mm]3334444.54.54.5
Ø R [mm]4.54.54.55.55.55.56.66.66.6
S [mm]3854724070905496116
T [mm]36527045759558100120
U [mm]343434424242525252
V [mm]2642602858783880100

+Diagrams

BD_Parallelgreifer-DM10-Standard_en_Master zoom

Gripping force piston diameter 10 mm – standard version

BD_Parallelgreifer-DM10-Ausfuehrung1-2_en_Master zoom

Gripping force piston diameter 10 mm – versions 1 & 2

BD_Parallelgreifer-DM16-Standard_en_Master zoom

Gripping force piston diameter 16 mm – standard version

BD_Parallelgreifer-DM16-Ausfuehrung1-2_en_Master zoom

Gripping force piston diameter 16 mm – versions 1 & 2

BD_Parallelgreifer-DM20-Standard_en_Master zoom

Gripping force piston diameter 20 mm – standard version

BD_Parallelgreifer-DM20-Ausfuehrung1-2_en_Master zoom

Gripping force piston diameter 20 mm – versions 1 & 2

+Accessories


Parallel grippers for large strokes – piston diameter 25 - 32 mm

  • Grippers for large strokes for handling large parts
  • Double-acting for inside/outside gripping and short duty cycles
  • Body and jaws made of high-strength aluminum alloy
  • Sensors for monitoring gripper action via piston position optionally available
  • Medium: filtered and oiled/unoiled air
  • PNP and NPN sensors:
    - C-slot (straight) for sensors: GR04.198, GR04.198/NPN
    - C-slot (90° angle) for sensors: GR04.202P, GR04.202N
    - C-slot (straight, short design) for sensors: GR04.280P, GR04.280N

Technical data

Item no.GR04.525GR04.525-1GR04.525-2GR04.532GR04.532-1GR04.532-2
Operating pressure [bar (psi)] 1 - 6 (14.5 - 87) 1 - 6 (14.5 - 87) 1 - 6 (14.5 - 87) 1 - 6 (14.5 - 87) 1 - 6 (14.5 - 87) 1 - 6 (14.5 - 87)
Piston diameter [mm] 25 25 25 32 32 32
Stroke per gripper jaw [mm] 25 50 60 35 60 80
Closing force at 6 bar (87 psi) [N] 160 160 160 300 300 300
Operating temperature [°C (°F)] -5 - 70 (23 - 158) -5 - 70 (23 - 158) -5 - 70 (23 - 158) -5 - 70 (23 - 158) -5 - 70 (23 - 158) -5 - 70 (23 - 158)
Weight [g] 1,700 2,500 2,800 2,900 3,800 4,700
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

  • * = LX: Distance gripper jaws – workpiece
  • a = Compressed air supply (open)
  • b = Compressed air supply (close)
Item no.GR04.525GR04.525-1GR04.525-2GR04.532GR04.532-1GR04.532-2
A [mm]767676828282
A1 [mm]88142160110158202
B [mm]646464707070
C [mm]196328366272370454
C1 [mm]192324362268366450
C2 [mm]142224242198246290
D [mm]818181100100100
D1 [mm]808080999999
E1 [mm]121212151515
E2 [mm]161616161616
E3 [mm]12.512.512.5222222
F1 [mm]194352285274
F2 [mm]194352285274
F3 [mm]404040505050
GM5M5M5Rc 1/8Rc 1/8Rc 1/8
HM8M8M8M8M8M8
H1M8M8M8M10M10M10
H2M8M8M8M8M8M8
K [mm]292929323232
L [mm]212121242424
L1 [mm]777999
Ø R [mm]999------
S [mm]66120138------
T [mm]7012414286134178
U [mm]626262646464
V [mm]4810212060108152

+Diagrams

BD_Parallelgreifer-DM25-Standard_en_Master zoom

Gripping force piston diameter 25 mm – standard version

BD_Parallelgreifer-DM25-Ausfuehrung1-2_en_Master zoom

Gripping force piston diameter 25 mm – versions 1 & 2

BD_Parallelgreifer-DM30-Standard_en_Master zoom

Gripping force piston diameter 32 mm – standard version

BD_Parallelgreifer-DM30-Ausfuehrung1-2_en_Master zoom

Gripping force piston diameter 32 mm – versions 1 & 2

+Accessories


3-finger grippers

  • Grippers with high gripping force
  • Compact design
  • Double-acting for inside/outside gripping and short duty cycles
  • Body made of high-strength aluminum alloy, jaws are steel
  • Sensors for monitoring gripper action via piston position optionally available
  • Medium: filtered and oiled/unoiled air
  • PNP and NPN sensors:
    - C-slot (straight) for sensors: GR04.198, GR04.198/NPN
    - C-slot (90° angle) for sensors: GR04.202P, GR04.202N
    - C-slot (straight, short design) for sensors: GR04.280P, GR04.280N

Calculation of the inner gripping diameter:

  • Min.: dimensions W closed x 2
  • Max.: dimensions W opened x 2

Technical data

Item no.GR04.125-16GR04.125-25GR04.125-32GR04.125-40GR04.125-50GR04.125-60GR04.125-80
Operating pressure [bar (psi)] 2 - 6 (29 - 87) 2 - 6 (29 - 87) 1 - 6 (14.5 - 87) 1 - 6 (14.5 - 87) 1 - 6 (14.5 - 87) 1 - 6 (14.5 - 87) 1 - 6 (14.5 - 87)
Piston diameter [mm] 16 25 32 40 50 63 80
Stroke per gripper jaw [mm] 2 3 4 5 6 8 10
Closing force at 5 bar (72,5 psi) [N] 14 42 74 118 187 335 500
Opening force at 5 bar (72.5 psi) [N] 16 47 82 130 204 359 525
Operating frequency [Hz] 120 120 60 60 60 60 30
Operating temperature [°C (°F)] -5 - 70 (23 - 158) -5 - 70 (23 - 158) -5 - 70 (23 - 158) -5 - 70 (23 - 158) -5 - 70 (23 - 158) -5 - 70 (23 - 158) -5 - 70 (23 - 158)
Weight [g] 62 139 240 354 542 1,000 1,850
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

  • * = LX: Distance between the gripper jaw and the gripper (see gripper force diagrams)
  • 2 = Compressed air supply (open)
  • 3 = Compressed air supply (close)
  • ** = Gripper jaw closed
Item no.GR04.125-16GR04.125-25GR04.125-32GR04.125-40GR04.125-50GR04.125-60GR04.125-80
Ø A [mm]304252627086106
B [mm]35404447556682
C [mm]32374144526277
EM3x0.5x11M5x0.8x15M5x0,8M5x0,8M5x0,8M5x0,8G1/8
F [mm]778891213.5
G [mm]18222426293440.5
H [mm]8121416182428
I [mm]5688101214
K [mm]681112141720
L open [mm]17243235415163.3
L closed [mm]15212831354353.3
M [mm]10142021242832
N open [mm]91316.5192128.537.3
N closed [mm]7912.5141520.527.3
OM3x0.5x5M3x0.5x5M4x0.7x8M4x0.7x8M5x0.8x10M5x0.8x10M6x1x12
Ø P2x23x33x34x44x45x55x5
Ø Q [mm]25344453627695
RM3x0.5x4M4x0.5x7M4x0.7x6M5x0.8x0.7M5x0.8x10M6x1x9M6x1x12
Ø W [mm]3.44.54.55.55.56.56.5

+Diagrams

BD_3-Finger-Greifer-DM16_en_Master zoom

Gripping force piston diameter 16 mm

BD_3-Finger-Greifer-DM20_en_Master zoom

Gripping force piston diameter 20 mm

BD_3-Finger-Greifer-DM25_en_Master zoom

Gripping force piston diameter 25 mm

BD_3-Finger-Greifer-DM32_en_Master zoom

Gripping force piston diameter 32 mm

BD_3-Finger-Greifer-DM40_en_Master zoom

Gripping force piston diameter 40 mm

BD_3-Finger-Greifer-DM50_en_Master zoom

Gripping force piston diameter 50 mm

+Accessories


3-finger grippers for large strokes

  • Grippers with stroke more than double of GR04.125 at same gripping force
  • Compact and flat design
  • Double-acting for inside/outside gripping and short duty cycles
  • Body made of high-strength aluminum alloy, jaws are steel
  • Sensors for monitoring gripper action via piston position optionally available
  • Medium: filtered and oiled/unoiled air
  • PNP and NPN sensors:
    - C-slot (straight) GR04.125-16L, GR04.125-25L: for sensors GR04.198, GR04.198/NPN
    - C-slot (90° angle) GR04.125-16L, GR04.125-25L: for sensors GR04.202P, GR04.202N
    - C-slot (straight, short design) GR04.125-16L, GR04.125-25L: for sensors: GR04.280P, GR04.280N
    - T-slot (straight) GR04.125-32L, GR04.125-40L, GR04.125-50L: for sensors: GR04.199, GR04.199NPN

Calculation of the inner gripping diameter:

  • Min.: dimensions W closed x 2
  • Max.: dimensions W opened x 2

Technical data

Item no.GR04.125-16LGR04.125-25LGR04.125-32LGR04.125-40LGR04.125-50L
Operating pressure [bar (psi)] 2 - 6 (29 - 87) 2 - 6 (29 - 87) 1 - 6 (14.5 - 87) 1 - 6 (14.5 - 87) 1 - 6 (14.5 - 87)
Piston diameter [mm] 16 25 32 40 50
Stroke per gripper jaw [mm] 5 6 8 10 14
Closing force at 5 bar (72,5 psi) [N] 14 42 74 118 187
Opening force at 5 bar (72.5 psi) [N] 16 47 82 130 204
Operating frequency [Hz] 120 120 60 60 60
Operating temperature [°C (°F)] -10 - 60 (14 - 140) -10 - 60 (14 - 140) -10 - 60 (14 - 140) -10 - 60 (14 - 140) -10 - 60 (14 - 140)
Weight [g] 100 190 373 600 930
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

  • * = LX: Distance between the gripper jaw and the gripper (see gripper force diagrams)
  • 2 = Compressed air supply (open)
  • 3 = Compressed air supply (close)
Item no.GR04.125-16LGR04.125-25LGR04.125-32LGR04.125-40LGR04.125-50L
Ø A [mm]3042526270
B [mm]43.549586477.5
C [mm]40.546556174.5
EM3M5M5M5M5
F [mm]77899
G [mm]2123.5283138
H [mm]1219243032
I [mm]813161820
K [mm]68111214
L open [mm]23.5304247.560
L closed [mm]18.5243437.546
M [mm]1014202124
N open [mm]15.51926.53141
N closed [mm]10.51318.52127
OM3/5deepM3/6deepM4/8deepM4/8deepM5/10deep
Ø P2x23x33x34x44x4
Ø Q [mm]2534445362
RM3x0.5x1.5M4x0.7x1.5M4x0.7x6M5x0.8x10M5x0.8x10
Ø W [mm]3.44.54.55.55.5
ModelAABBB

+Diagrams

BD_3-Finger-Greifer-DM16_en_Master zoom

Gripping force piston diameter 16 mm

BD_3-Finger-Greifer-DM25_en_Master zoom

Gripping force piston diameter 25 mm

BD_3-Finger-Greifer-DM32_en_Master zoom

Gripping force piston diameter 32 mm

BD_3-Finger-Greifer-DM40_en_Master zoom

Gripping force piston diameter 40 mm

BD_3-Finger-Greifer-DM50_en_Master zoom

Gripping force piston diameter 50 mm

+Accessories


Mounting brackets for 3-finger grippers

  • Brackets for mounting 3-finger parallel grippers to extrusions

Technical data

Item no.GR06.125-16GR06.125-25GR06.125-32GR06.125-40GR06.125-50GR06.125-60GR06.125-80
Suitable for GR04.125-16L GR04.125-25L GR04.125-32L GR04.125-40L GR04.125-50L GR04.125-60L GR04.125-80L
Weight [g] 18 34 74 102 232 216 388
Data Sheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet Download datasheet
CADCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD downloadCAD download
Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote Quote

+Dimensions

Item no.GR06.125-16GR06.125-25GR06.125-32GR06.125-40GR06.125-50GR06.125-60GR06.125-80
Ø A [mm]304252627086106
B [mm]609090120150150150
C [mm]66888810
Ø D [mm]10142020303030
Ø F [mm]25344453627695
Ø H [mm]3.24.24.25.35.36.36.3